তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
১৫তম ভাৰতীয় প্ৰেছ কাউন্সিল গঠনৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া চলি আছে; বেছিভাগ মনোনয়ন চূড়ান্ত কৰা হৈছে
08 AUG 2025 4:37PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰেছ কাউন্সিল আইন, ১৯৭৮ৰ বিধান অনুসৰি ভাৰতীয় প্ৰেছ কাউন্সিল গঠন কৰা হয়।
১৫তম ভাৰতীয় প্ৰেছ কাউন্সিল গঠনৰ স্থিতি তলত দিয়া ধৰণৰ:
1. ধাৰা নং ৫ৰ উপ-ধাৰা ৩(ক)ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কৰ্মৰত সাংবাদিকসকলৰ ভিতৰত তেৰজন সদস্যক মনোনীত কৰিব লাগে যাৰ ভিতৰত ছয়জন বাতৰি কাকতৰ সম্পাদক আৰু বাকী সাতজন সম্পাদকৰ বাহিৰে আন কৰ্মৰত সাংবাদিক হ’ব। এই সদস্যসকলৰ মনোনয়ন প্ৰক্ৰিয়া মাননীয় দিল্লী উচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়ত বিচৰাধীন।
2. ধাৰা নং ৫ৰ উপধাৰা ৩(খ)ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বাতৰি কাকত পৰিচালনাৰ মালিক বা ব্যৱসায় চলোৱা ব্যক্তিৰ মাজৰ পৰা নিৰ্ধাৰিত পদ্ধতি অনুসৰি ছয়জনক মনোনীত কৰা হ’ব। চৰকাৰে প্ৰেছ কাউন্সিলৰ পৰা মনোনয়ন লাভ কৰিছে।
3. ধাৰা নং ৫ৰ উপধাৰা ৩(গ)ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সংবাদ সংস্থা পৰিচালনা কৰা ব্যক্তিৰ মাজৰ পৰা এজনক মনোনীত কৰা হ’ব। প্ৰেছ কাউন্সিলৰ পৰা মনোনয়ন লাভৰ বাবে অপেক্ষা কৰি থকা হৈছে।
4. ধাৰা নং ৫ৰ উপধাৰা ৩(ঘ)ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তিনিজন শিক্ষা আৰু বিজ্ঞান, আইন, আৰু সাহিত্য আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষ জ্ঞান বা ব্যৱহাৰিক অভিজ্ঞতা থকা ব্যক্তি হ’ব যাৰ ভিতৰত এজনক ক্ৰমে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় অনুদান আয়োগে, এজন ভাৰতীয় বাৰ কাউন্সিল আৰু এজনক সাহিত্য একাডেমীয়ে মনোনীত কৰিব। এই সদস্যসকলৰ সন্দৰ্ভত অধিসূচনা জাৰি কৰা হৈছে।
5. ধাৰা নং ৫ৰ উপধাৰা ৩(ঙ)ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পাঁচজন সংসদৰ সদস্য হ’ব যাৰ ভিতৰত তিনিজনক সদনৰ (লোকসভা) সদস্যৰ পৰা অধ্যক্ষই মনোনীত কৰিব আৰু দুজনক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ পৰিষদৰ অধ্যক্ষই (ৰাজ্যসভা) সদস্যৰ মাজৰ পৰা মনোনীত কৰিব। সদনৰ অধ্যক্ষৰ পৰা মনোনয়ন লাভ কৰা হৈছে। ৰাজ্য পৰিষদৰ অধ্যক্ষই দিয়া মনোনয়নৰ সন্দৰ্ভত অধিসূচনা জাৰি কৰা হৈছে।
এই তথ্য আজি ৰাজ্যসভাত দাখিল কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱে।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Constitution Process of 15th Press Council of India Underway; Majority of Nominations Finalised
08 AUG 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Press Council of India is constituted under the provisions of the Press Council Act, 1978.
Status of the constitution of 15th Press Council is as follows:
1. In terms of sub-section 3(a) of Section 5, thirteen members are to be nominated among the working journalists of whom six shall be editors of newspapers and the remaining seven shall be working journalists other than editors. The process of nomination of these members is sub-judice before the Hon’ble Delhi High Court.
2. In terms of sub-section 3(b) of Section 5, six shall be nominated in accordance with such procedure as may be prescribed from among persons who own or carry on the business of management of newspapers. Government has received the nominations from the Press Council.
3. In terms of sub-section 3(c) of Section 5, one shall be nominated from among persons who manage news agencies. Nomination from Press Council is awaited.
4. In terms of sub-section 3(d) of Section 5, three shall be persons having special knowledge or practical experience in respect of education and science, law, and literature and culture of whom respectively one shall be nominated by the University Grants Commission, one by the Bar Council of India and one by the Sahitya Academy. Notification in respect of these members has been issued.
5. In terms of sub-section 3(e) of Section 5, five shall be members of Parliament of whom three shall be nominated by the Speaker from among the members of the House of the People (Lok Sabha) and two shall be nominated by the Chairman of the Council of States (Rajya Sabha) from among its members. Nomination from the Speaker of the House of the People has been received. Notification in respect of nominations made by the Chairman of the Council of States has been issued.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in Rajya Sabha today