సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొనసాగుతున్న 15 వ భారత ప్రెస్ కౌన్సిల్ ఏర్పాటు ప్రక్రియ: నామినేషన్లలో అధిక భాగం ఖరారు
08 AUG 2025 4:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రెస్ కౌన్సిల్ చట్టం 1978 నిబంధనల ప్రకారం భారత ప్రెస్ కౌన్సిల్ ఏర్పాటైంది.
15వ ప్రెస్ కౌన్సిల్ ఏర్పాటు స్థితి క్రింద విధంగా ఉంది.
-
సెక్షన్ 5లోని సబ్ సెక్షన్ 3(ఎ) ప్రకారం వర్కింగ్ జర్నలిస్టుల్లో పదమూడు మంది సభ్యులను నామినేట్ చేయాల్సి ఉండగా, వారిలో ఆరుగురు వార్తాపత్రికల ఎడిటర్లుగా, మిగిలిన ఏడుగురు ఎడిటర్లుగా కాకుండా వర్కింగ్ జర్నలిస్టులుగా ఉండాలి. ఈ సభ్యుల నియామక ప్రక్రియ ఢిల్లీ హైకోర్టులో విచారణలో ఉంది.
-
సెక్షన్ 5లోని సబ్ సెక్షన్ 3(బి) ప్రకారం, ఆరుగురిని వార్తాపత్రికల యాజమాన్యం లేదా వార్తాపత్రికల వ్యాపారాన్ని నిర్వహించే వ్యక్తులలో నుంచి నియమించాల్సి ఉంటుంది. దీనికి సంబంధించి ప్రెస్ కౌన్సిల్ నుంచి ప్రభుత్వానికి నామినేషన్లు అందాయి.
-
సెక్షన్ 5లోని సబ్ సెక్షన్ 3(సి) ప్రకారం వార్తా సంస్థలను నిర్వహించే వ్యక్తుల నుంచి ఒకరిని నామినేట్ చేయాలి. ఇందుకోసం ప్రెస్ కౌన్సిల్ నుంచి నామినేషన్ కోసం ఎదురు చూస్తున్నారు.
-
సెక్షన్ 5లోని సబ్ సెక్షన్ 3(డి) ప్రకారం ముగ్గురు విద్య, సైన్స్, న్యాయశాస్త్రం, సాహిత్యం, సంస్కృతికి సంబంధించి ప్రత్యేక పరిజ్ఞానం లేదా ఆచరణాత్మక అనుభవం కలిగిన వ్యక్తుల్లో ఒకరిని యూనివర్సిటీ గ్రాంట్స్ కమిషన్, ఒకరిని బార్ కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా, మరొకరిని సాహిత్య అకాడమీ నామినేట్ చేస్తాయి. ఈ సభ్యులకు సంబంధించి నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ చేశారు.
-
సెక్షన్ 5లోని సబ్ సెక్షన్ 3(ఇ) ప్రకారం పార్లమెంట్ నుంచి ఐదుగురు సభ్యులు ఉంటారు. వీరిలో ముగ్గురిని లోక్ సభ నుంచి స్పీకర్ నామినేట్ చేస్తారు. మరో ఇద్దరిని రాజ్యసభ నుంచి చైర్మన్ నామినేట్ చేస్తారు. స్పీకర్ నుంచి నామినేషన్ల స్వీకరణ పూర్తి కాగా, రాజ్యసభ చైర్మన్ నుంచి నామినేషన్లకు సంబంధించి నోటిఫికేషన్ విడుదలైంది.
కేంద్ర సమాచార, ప్రసార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్వనీ వైష్ణవ్ ఈ రోజు లోక్ సభకు ఈ వివరాలు సమర్పించారు.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Constitution Process of 15th Press Council of India Underway; Majority of Nominations Finalised
08 AUG 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Press Council of India is constituted under the provisions of the Press Council Act, 1978.
Status of the constitution of 15th Press Council is as follows:
1. In terms of sub-section 3(a) of Section 5, thirteen members are to be nominated among the working journalists of whom six shall be editors of newspapers and the remaining seven shall be working journalists other than editors. The process of nomination of these members is sub-judice before the Hon’ble Delhi High Court.
2. In terms of sub-section 3(b) of Section 5, six shall be nominated in accordance with such procedure as may be prescribed from among persons who own or carry on the business of management of newspapers. Government has received the nominations from the Press Council.
3. In terms of sub-section 3(c) of Section 5, one shall be nominated from among persons who manage news agencies. Nomination from Press Council is awaited.
4. In terms of sub-section 3(d) of Section 5, three shall be persons having special knowledge or practical experience in respect of education and science, law, and literature and culture of whom respectively one shall be nominated by the University Grants Commission, one by the Bar Council of India and one by the Sahitya Academy. Notification in respect of these members has been issued.
5. In terms of sub-section 3(e) of Section 5, five shall be members of Parliament of whom three shall be nominated by the Speaker from among the members of the House of the People (Lok Sabha) and two shall be nominated by the Chairman of the Council of States (Rajya Sabha) from among its members. Nomination from the Speaker of the House of the People has been received. Notification in respect of nominations made by the Chairman of the Council of States has been issued.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in Rajya Sabha today