وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
15ویں پریس کونسل آف انڈیا کی تشکیل کا عمل جاری ہے؛ بیشتر نامزدگیوں کو حتمی شکل دی جا چکی ہے
08 AUG 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
پریس کونسل آف انڈیا کی تشکیل پریس کونسل ایکٹ 1978 کی دفعات کے تحت کی گئی ہے۔
15ویں پریس کونسل کے آئین کی حیثیت کچھ یوں ہے:
1. سیکشن 5 کی ذیلی دفعہ 3(اے) کے مطابق، تیرہ اراکین کو ورکنگ جرنلسٹ میں نامزد کیا جانا ہے جن میں سے چھ اخبارات کے ایڈیٹر ہوں گے اور باقی سات ایڈیٹرز کے علاوہ ورکنگ جرنلسٹ ہوں گے۔ ان ارکان کی نامزدگی کا عمل معزز دہلی ہائی کورٹ کے سامنے زیر سماعت ہے۔
2. سیکشن 5 کی ذیلی دفعہ 3(بی) کی شرائط میں، چھ افراد کو ایسے طریقہ کار کے مطابق نامزد کیا جائے گا جو ان افراد میں سے تجویز کیا جا سکتا ہے جو اخبارات کے مالک ہیں یا ان کا کاروبار کرتے ہیں۔ حکومت کو پریس کونسل سے نامزدگیاں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔
3. سیکشن 5 کی ذیلی دفعہ 3(سی) کے مطابق، خبر رساں ایجنسیوں کو چلانے والے افراد میں سے ایک کو نامزد کیا جائے گا۔ پریس کونسل سے نامزدگی کا انتظار ہے۔
4. دفعہ 5 کی ذیلی دفعہ 3(ڈی) کے لحاظ سے، تین ایسے افراد ہوں گے جو تعلیم اور سائنس، قانون اور ادب اور ثقافت کے حوالے سے خصوصی علم یا عملی تجربہ رکھتے ہوں جن میں سے ایک کو یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن، ایک کو بار کونسل آف انڈیا اور ایک کو ساہتیہ اکیڈمی کے ذریعے نامزد کیا جائے گا۔ ان ممبران کے حوالے سے نوٹیفکیشن جاری کر دیا گیا ہے۔
5. سیکشن 5 کی ذیلی دفعہ 3(ای) کے لحاظ سے، پانچ ممبران پارلیمنٹ ہوں گے جن میں سے تین کو سپیکر ہاؤس آف پیپل (لوک سبھا) کے اراکین میں سے نامزد کرے گا اور دو کو ریاستوں کی کونسل (راجیہ سبھا) کے چیئرمین اپنے اراکین میں سے نامزد کریں گے۔ سپیکر کے ایوان کی طرف سے نامزدگی موصول ہو گئی ہے۔ ریاستوں کی کونسل کے چیئرمین کی طرف سے نامزدگیوں کے سلسلے میں نوٹیفکیشن جاری کر دیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت دی گئی۔
**********\
(ش ح –ا ب ن)
U.No:4400

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Constitution Process of 15th Press Council of India Underway; Majority of Nominations Finalised
08 AUG 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Press Council of India is constituted under the provisions of the Press Council Act, 1978.
Status of the constitution of 15th Press Council is as follows:
1. In terms of sub-section 3(a) of Section 5, thirteen members are to be nominated among the working journalists of whom six shall be editors of newspapers and the remaining seven shall be working journalists other than editors. The process of nomination of these members is sub-judice before the Hon’ble Delhi High Court.
2. In terms of sub-section 3(b) of Section 5, six shall be nominated in accordance with such procedure as may be prescribed from among persons who own or carry on the business of management of newspapers. Government has received the nominations from the Press Council.
3. In terms of sub-section 3(c) of Section 5, one shall be nominated from among persons who manage news agencies. Nomination from Press Council is awaited.
4. In terms of sub-section 3(d) of Section 5, three shall be persons having special knowledge or practical experience in respect of education and science, law, and literature and culture of whom respectively one shall be nominated by the University Grants Commission, one by the Bar Council of India and one by the Sahitya Academy. Notification in respect of these members has been issued.
5. In terms of sub-section 3(e) of Section 5, five shall be members of Parliament of whom three shall be nominated by the Speaker from among the members of the House of the People (Lok Sabha) and two shall be nominated by the Chairman of the Council of States (Rajya Sabha) from among its members. Nomination from the Speaker of the House of the People has been received. Notification in respect of nominations made by the Chairman of the Council of States has been issued.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in Rajya Sabha today