ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
പുതുതലമുറയ്ക്കായി, ഇന്ത്യൻ കൗൺസിൽ ഓഫ് മെഡിക്കൽ റിസർച്ച് ശാസ്ത്ര, ആരോഗ്യ നൂതനാശയങ്ങളെ കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഒരു വിദ്യാർത്ഥി അവബോധപരിപാടി - 'ഐസിഎംആർ-ഷൈൻ' രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു
08 AUG 2025 1:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ "ഒരു ദിവസം ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞനായി ചെലവഴിക്കുക" എന്ന വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളോടുള്ള ആഹ്വാനത്തിന് അനുസൃതമായി, ആരോഗ്യ ഗവേഷണ വകുപ്പും (ഡിഎച്ച്ആർ) ഇന്ത്യൻ കൗൺസിൽ ഓഫ് മെഡിക്കൽ റിസർച്ചും (ഐസിഎംആർ) 2025 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 7, 8 തീയതികളിൽ ഐ സി എം ആർ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലും ഡിഎച്ച്ആർ- മാതൃകാ ഗ്രാമീണ ആരോഗ്യ ഗവേഷണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലും (എംആർഎച്ച്ആർയു) ശാസ്ത്ര,ആരോഗ്യ മേഖലകളിലെ നൂതനാശയങ്ങളെ കുറിച്ച് പുതുതലമുയ്ക്കായി 'ഷൈൻ' (SHINE- Science, Health and Innovation for Nextgen Explorers) എന്ന പേരിൽ രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി ഒരു അവബോധ പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
16 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും 39 ജില്ലകളിലെ 300-ലധികം സ്കൂളുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 9 മുതൽ പന്ത്രണ്ടാം ക്ലാസിൽ വരെയുള്ള 13,150 വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ വിവിധ ഐസിഎംആർ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലായി പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു . 2047 ഓടെ വികസിത ഭാരതം എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്കുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ യാത്രയെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനായി, ആരോഗ്യ, ബയോമെഡിക്കൽ ഗവേഷണ മേഖലകളെക്കുറിച്ച് വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ കൂടുതൽ പരിചയപ്പെടുത്തുക, രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ആരോഗ്യ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ഐസിഎംആർ നൽകുന്ന സംഭാവനകൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുക, ശാസ്ത്രത്തിലും പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യത്തിലും കരിയർ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാൻ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നിവയാണ് ഈ സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
"ശാസ്ത്രീയ ഉത്സുകത ഉണർത്താനും, നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും , അടുത്ത തലമുറയിലെ ആരോഗ്യ ഗവേഷകരെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള ഐസിഎംആറിന്റെ ഒരു അതുല്യ സംരംഭമാണിതെന്ന്" ചടങ്ങിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത ഡിഎച്ച്ആർ സെക്രട്ടറിയും ഐസിഎംആറിന്റെ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറലുമായ ഡോ. രാജീവ് ബഹൽ പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യൻ ഗവേഷണത്തിന്റെയും ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണത്തിന്റെയും ഭാവി രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ ശാസ്ത്രബോധം, നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ, യുവാക്കളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം വളരെ വലുതാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. "ഇന്നത്തെ പരിപാടി കേവലം ഒരു സന്ദർശനമല്ല, ഒരു ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞനാവാനുള്ള ചവിട്ടുപടിയിലേക്ക് ചുവടുവെക്കാനുള്ള ഒരു ക്ഷണമാണിത്," വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് ഡോ. ബഹൽ പറഞ്ഞു. " നിങ്ങൾ നിരീക്ഷിക്കുകയും ചോദ്യം ചെയ്യുകയും ശാസ്ത്രീയ അന്വേഷണങ്ങളുടെ ആവേശം അനുഭവിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യണമെന്ന് ഞങ്ങൾ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നു. ഞങ്ങളുടെ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരുമായി സംവദിക്കുകയും പരീക്ഷണശാലകൾ സന്ദർശിക്കുകയും വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര, ആരോഗ്യ ഗവേഷണ മേഖലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ കൈവരിച്ച മുന്നേറ്റങ്ങൾക്ക് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുക" എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. ജിജ്ഞാസ, തെളിവുകൾ, അഭിലാഷം എന്നിവയിലൂടെ നമ്മൾ ഒരു വികസിത ഭാരതത്തെ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് എങ്ങനെയാണെന്ന് മനസ്സിലാക്കുക," അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഗൈഡഡ് ലബോറട്ടറി സന്ദർശനങ്ങൾ , ഗവേഷണ പ്രദർശനങ്ങൾ, പോസ്റ്റർ പ്രദർശനങ്ങൾ , വീഡിയോ അവതരണങ്ങൾ, പുരോഗമിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ശാസ്ത്ര പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ തത്സമയ പ്രദർശനങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയ നിരവധി സംവേദനാത്മക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി നടന്നു. ഐസിഎംആർ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരുമായി സംവദിക്കാനും ഗവേഷണ യാത്രകൾ, അവരുടെ നൈപുണ്യ മേഖലകൾ, പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യം ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള ദൈനംദിന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ച് ഉൾക്കാഴ്ച നേടാനും വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് പരിപാടിയിലൂടെ അവസരം ലഭിച്ചു

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
ICMR Organizes ICMR-SHINE Initiative – Science & Health Innovation for the Nextgen Explorers – a Nationwide Student Outreach Program
This is a unique initiative of ICMR to ignite scientific curiosity, foster innovation and inspire the next generation of health researchers: DG, ICMR
The event drew more than 13,000 students in grades 9-12 from over 300 schools across 39 districts in 16 states and union territories to various ICMR institutes in the country
Students witnessed a range of interactive activities including guided laboratory tours, research exhibitions, poster walks, video presentations, and live demonstrations of ongoing scientific work
08 AUG 2025 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s call for students to “spend one day as a scientist”, the Department of Health Research (DHR) and the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) organized a nationwide open day titled S.H.I.N.E. – Science, Health and Innovation for Nextgen Explorers across its institutes and DHR- Model Rural Health Research Units (MRHRUs) on 7th and 8th August 2025.
The event welcomed 13,150 students in grades 9-12, drawing participants from over 300 schools across 39 districts in 16 states and union territories to various ICMR institutes. The initiative aimed to introduce students to the field of health and biomedical research, highlight ICMR’s contributions to improving the nation’s health, and motivate young learners to pursue careers in science and public health, supporting India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, DHR & Director General, ICMR stated, “this is a unique initiative of ICMR to ignite scientific curiosity, foster innovation and inspire the next generation of health researchers.”. He emphasized the importance of scientific temper, innovation, and youth engagement in shaping the future of Indian research and healthcare. “Today is not just a visit, it’s an invitation to step into the shoes of a scientist,” Dr Bahl said while addressing the students. “We want you to observe, question, and experience firsthand the spirit of scientific inquiry. Engage with our scientists, explore the labs, and witness the strides India has made in medical and health research. This is how we shape a Viksit Bharat — through curiosity, evidence, and ambition,” he added.
The programme included a range of interactive activities such as guided laboratory tours, research exhibitions, poster walks, video presentations, and live demonstrations of ongoing scientific work. The students also had the opportunity to interact with ICMR scientists, gaining insights into their research journeys, areas of expertise, and everyday work in public health. To make the experience more engaging, a mascot named Dr. Curio was introduced as a friendly and relatable guide for the students throughout the day.
In addition, students viewed four specially curated short films highlighting ICMR’s key initiatives: the development of Covaxin-India’s indigenous Vaccine, the iDRONE initiative for innovative healthcare delivery, India’s TB elimination efforts, and Vishanu Yudh Abhyas - a nation-wide mock drill to assess future pandemic preparedness.
Notably, 8th of August also marked the 104th birth anniversary of Dr. Vulimiri Ramalingaswami, a distinguished Indian medical scientist, pathologist, medical writer, and Director General of ICMR. His legacy continues to inspire generations of researchers and added significance to the occasion.
Through the S.H.I.N.E. initiative, ICMR reaffirmed its commitment to fostering scientific curiosity among young learners and promoting awareness of the vital role of research in advancing public health.