Ministry of Tourism
Medical Tourism in India
07 AUG 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The total number of Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) for medical purposes in India during 2025 (up to April) is 1,31,856, which constitutes approximately 4.1% of the total FTAs during this period.
The top source countries accounting for medical tourist in the last five years is given in the Annexure.
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, including medical tourism is undertaken by the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration. The Ministry complements the efforts of States/UTs by developing and promoting various tourism products of the country, including medical tourism through various schemes and initiatives.
As conveyed by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the ecosystem for medical tourism includes a host of service providers, facilitators, hospitals, commercial agencies such as hotels and airlines, regulatory agencies and Government. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare takes appropriate measures for building capacity through Public Private Partnership for promoting ‘Heal in India’ including hospitals, public association and trade bodies etc.
Further, to facilitate the visit of foreign nationals to come to India for medical treatment, the Government of India has extended e-medical visa/e- medical attendant visa facility to nationals of 171 countries.
As informed by the State Government, Gujarat collaborates with regional wellness retreats by extending marketing and promotional support through the following initiatives:
• Registration of Gujarat-based wellness retreats on the official Tourism Department website.
• Participation in wellness-focused events, seminars, and exhibitions.
• Organising familiarisation (FAM) trips for industry stakeholders to wellness retreat centres.
• Promotion of wellness centres through the Tourism Department’s social media platforms.
Furthermore, Gujarat’s medical outreach contributes to India’s health diplomacy by actively promoting medical tourism through the following measures:
• Showcasing Gujarat’s healthcare infrastructure and medical expertise at the global level.
• Providing training to paramedical staff to enhance service quality for international patients.
• Participating in and hosting global health and wellness events, exhibitions, conferences, and seminars.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
Top source countries accounting for medical tourist in the last five years
S.
No.
Country
Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) for the Medical purpose
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
1
Bangladesh
99,155
1,86,633
3,26,805
4,99,951
4,82,336
2
Iraq
16,647
15,357
30,701
28,758
32,008
3
Somalia
1,712
3,847
1,006
15,947
11,717
4
Oman
4,328
7,610
11,121
13,397
10,431
5
Uzbekistan
1,712
3,847
6,768
7,081
8,921
Total FTAs for Medical purpose
1,82,945
3,23,748
4,74,798
6,59,356
6,44,387
Source: Bureau of Immigration

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
भारत में चिकित्सा पर्यटन
07 AUG 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
इस साल अप्रैल 2025 तक भारत में इलाज के लिए आने वाले विदेशी पर्यटकों (एफटीए) की कुल संख्या 1,31,856 है, जो इस अवधि के दौरान कुल एफटीए का लगभग 4.1 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों में चिकित्सा पर्यटकों के लिए शीर्ष स्रोत देशों की जानकारी अनुलग्नक में दी गई है।
चिकित्सा पर्यटन सहित पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों का विकास एवं संवर्धन सम्बंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा किया जाता है। मंत्रालय विभिन्न योजनाओं और पहलों के माध्यम से चिकित्सा पर्यटन सहित देश के विभिन्न पर्यटन उत्पादों का विकास और संवर्धन करके राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों में सहयोग करता है।
जैसा कि स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने बताया है कि चिकित्सा पर्यटन के इको-सिस्टम में अनेक सेवा प्रदाता, सुविधा प्रदाता, अस्पताल, होटल और एयरलाइन जैसी वाणिज्यिक एजेंसियां, नियामक एजेंसियां और सरकार शामिल हैं। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, अस्पतालों, सार्वजनिक संघों और व्यापार निकायों आदि सहित 'हील इन इंडिया' को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण हेतु उचित उपाय करता है।
इसके अलावा, चिकित्सा उपचार के लिए विदेशी नागरिकों को भारत आने में सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने 171 देशों के नागरिकों के लिए ई-मेडिकल वीज़ा/ई-मेडिकल अटेंडेंट वीज़ा सुविधा का विस्तार किया है।
राज्य सरकार द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, गुजरात निम्नलिखित पहलों के माध्यम से विपणन और प्रचारात्मक सहायता प्रदान करके क्षेत्रीय कल्याण केंद्रों के साथ सहयोग करता है:
• आधिकारिक पर्यटन विभाग की वेबसाइट पर गुजरात स्थित वेलनेस रिट्रीट का पंजीकरण।
• स्वास्थ्य-केंद्रित कार्यक्रमों, सेमिनारों और प्रदर्शनियों में भागीदारी।
• उद्योग के हितधारकों के लिए वेलनेस रिट्रीट केंद्रों में परिचयात्मक (एफएएम) यात्राओं का आयोजन करना।
• पर्यटन विभाग के सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से वेलनेस सेंटरों का प्रचार-प्रसार।
इसके अलावा, गुजरात की चिकित्सा पहुंच निम्नलिखित उपायों के माध्यम से चिकित्सा पर्यटन को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा देकर भारत की स्वास्थ्य कूटनीति में योगदान देती है:
• वैश्विक स्तर पर गुजरात की स्वास्थ्य सेवा अवसंरचना और चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञता का प्रदर्शन।
• अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मरीजों के लिए सेवा की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए पैरामेडिकल स्टाफ को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना।
• वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण कार्यक्रमों, प्रदर्शनियों, सम्मेलनों और सेमिनारों में भाग लेना और उनकी मेजबानी करना।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।
अनुलग्नक
पिछले पांच वर्षों में चिकित्सा पर्यटकों के लिए शीर्ष स्रोत देश
एस. न.
देश
चिकित्सा उद्देश्य के लिए विदेशी पर्यटकों का आगमन (एफटीए)
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
1
बांग्लादेश
99,155
1,86,633
3,26,805
4,99,951
4,82,336
2
इराक
16,647
15,357
30,701
28,758
32,008
3
सोमालिया
1,712
3,847
1,006
15,947
11,717
4
ओमान
4,328
7,610
11,121
13,397
10,431
5
उज़्बेकिस्तान
1,712
3,847
6,768
7,081
8,921
चिकित्सा प्रयोजन के लिए कुल एफटीए
1,82,945
3,23,748
4,74,798
6,59,356
6,44,387
स्रोत: आव्रजन ब्यूरो