Ministry of Defence
GEN UPENDRA DWIVEDI, CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF INAUGURATES ‘AGNISHODH’ RESEARCH CELL AT IIT MADRAS TO BOOST SELF-RELIANCE IN DEFENCE TECHNOLOGY
04 AUG 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark step towards Atmanirbharta in defence technology, the Indian Army has joined hands with the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras to establish ‘Agnishodh’, the Indian Army Research Cell (IARC) on the IIT Madras campus. The research facility was formally inaugurated today by General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), during his two-day visit to Chennai.
The initiative is part of the Indian Army’s broader transformation framework, guided by the Five Pillars of Transformation articulated by the COAS. Agnishodh specifically advances one of the pillars, Modernisation and Technology Infusion and represents the Indian Army’s drive to seamlessly integrate academic research with real-time operational applications.
Addressing a gathering at IIT Madras on the theme "Operation Sindoor – A New Chapter in India’s Fight Against Terrorism," General Upendra Dwivedi described the operation as a landmark, intelligence-driven response that redefined India’s counter-terrorism doctrine. He noted that the 88-hour operation was unprecedented in scale, range, depth, and strategic impact, and was executed across the DIME spectrum. Highlighting the evolving nature of warfare, he underscored that Indian Armed Forces are prepared for fifth-generation conflicts driven by non-contact warfare, strategic tempo, and psychological dominance. Emphasising Indian Army’s commitment to self-reliance under “Swadeshikaran Se Sashaktikaran,” he outlined key collaborations under national technology missions such as INDIAai, Chip-to-Startup, and Project QuILA, with MCTE Mhow as a strategic partner. He appreciated the projects undertaken by Indian Army Cells at IIT Delhi, IIT Kanpur, and IISc Bengaluru by harnessing academic innovations. Lauding IIT Madras for its excellence in defence research, he said initiatives like Project SAMBHAV and additive manufacturing partnerships with Army Base Workshops are setting new benchmarks. He concluded by stating that AGNISHODH, the new IITM–Indian Army Research Centre, would transform academic excellence into battlefield innovation, powering India's journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047.
The Agnishodh collaboration will further extend into the IIT Madras Research Park, working alongside entities such as the Advanced Manufacturing Technology Development Centre (AMTDC) and Pravartak Technologies Foundation. This will serve as a unique platform to convert lab-scale innovations into field-ready technologies.
Additionally, Agnishodh will play a vital role in upskilling military personnel in key emerging areas including additive manufacturing, cybersecurity, quantum computing, wireless communication, and unmanned aerial systems building a tech-empowered human resource base within the Armed Forces.
General Upendra Dwivedi also visited the Officers Training Academy (OTA), where he was briefed on the academy’s infrastructure, modern training methodologies, and initiatives undertaken to prepare future military leaders for contemporary challenges. He lauded the efforts of the instructional staff in fostering excellence and instilling core military values among cadets. During his address, the COAS highlighted the transformative journey of the Indian Army, underlining the changing character of warfare marked by grey zone conflicts, technological democratisation and need for integrated responses. Reflecting on Operation SINDOOR, he stated that the tri-services offensive showcased India's ability to deliver precise, punitive and coordinated action, compelling Pakistan to seek a ceasefire within 88 hours. He emphasised that future conflicts would demand a blend of conventional strength and modern capabilities, where “boots must share space with bots.” He reiterated Indian Army’s commitment to its ‘Decade of Transformation’ through various reforms.
The COAS also interacted with a gathering of veterans, acknowledging their enduring contribution to the nation and the Armed Forces. On the occasion, he felicitated four distinguished ex-servicemen with Veteran Achievers Awards, honouring their selfless service and continued commitment to nation-building.
(1)CB22.jpeg)
R1TB.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ने रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी में आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाने के लिए आईआईटी मद्रास में 'अग्निशोध' अनुसंधान प्रकोष्ठ का शुभारंभ किया
04 AUG 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाया है। इस पहल के अंतर्गत सेना ने आईआईटी मद्रास परिसर में भारतीय सेना अनुसंधान प्रकोष्ठ (आईएआरसी) 'अग्निशोध' की स्थापना के लिए भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) मद्रास के साथ सहभागिता की है। थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी ने अपनी दो दिवसीय चेन्नई यात्रा के दौरान आज इस अनुसंधान प्रकोष्ठ का औपचारिक रूप से उद्घाटन किया।
यह पहल भारतीय सेना में व्यापक परिवर्तन लाने वाले आधारभूत ढांचे का हिस्सा है, जो सेना प्रमुख द्वारा व्यक्त बदलाव के पांच स्तंभों द्वारा निर्देशित है। अग्निशोध विशेष रूप से आधुनिकीकरण एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सम्मिश्रण के एक स्तंभ को आगे बढ़ाता है। यह भारतीय सेना के शैक्षणिक अनुसंधान को वास्तविक समय परिचालन अनुप्रयोगों के साथ समेकित रूप से एकीकृत करने के प्रयास का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ने आईआईटी मद्रास में "ऑपरेशन सिंदूर - आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई में एक नया अध्याय" विषय पर एक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने इस ऑपरेशन को एक ऐतिहासिक, खुफिया कार्रवाई-संचालित प्रतिक्रिया बताया, जिसने भारत के आतंकवाद-रोधी सिद्धांत को नए सिरे से परिभाषित किया है। सेना प्रमुख ने कहा कि 88 घंटे का यह ऑपरेशन पैमाने, सीमा, गहराई व रणनीतिक प्रभाव की दृष्टि से अभूतपूर्व था और इसे डीआईएमई स्पेक्ट्रम में क्रियान्वित किया गया। उन्होंने बदलते समय में युद्ध की विकासशील प्रकृति का भी उल्लेख किया। जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारतीय सशस्त्र बल बिना-संपर्क युद्ध, रणनीतिक तालमेल और मनोवैज्ञानिक प्रभुत्व से प्रेरित पांचवीं पीढ़ी के संघर्षों के लिए तैयार हैं। उन्होंने "स्वदेशीकरण से सशक्तिकरण" के तहत आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए भारतीय सेना की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। सेनाध्यक्ष ने राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी मिशनों जैसे इंडियाएआई, चिप-टू-स्टार्टअप और प्रोजेक्ट क्विला के तहत प्रमुख सहयोगों का भी जिक्र किया, जिसमें एमसीटीई महू एक रणनीतिक साझेदार है। उन्होंने आईआईटी दिल्ली, आईआईटी कानपुर और आईआईएससी बेंगलुरु में भारतीय सैन्य प्रकोष्ठों द्वारा शैक्षणिक नवाचारों का उपयोग करके प्रारंभ की गई विभिन्न परियोजनाओं की सराहना की। जनरल द्विवेदी ने रक्षा अनुसंधान में उत्कृष्टता के लिए आईआईटी मद्रास की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि प्रोजेक्ट संभव और आर्मी बेस वर्कशॉप के साथ एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग साझेदारी जैसी पहल नए मानक स्थापित कर रही हैं। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन के समापन पर कहा कि नया आईआईटीएम-भारतीय सेना अनुसंधान केंद्र अग्निशोध, अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता को युद्धक्षेत्र नवाचार में बदल देगा और यह विकसित भारत 2047 की ओर भारत की सैन्य यात्रा को शक्ति प्रदान करेगा।
अग्निशोध सहयोग आईआईटी मद्रास रिसर्च पार्क तक विस्तारित होगा, जो उन्नत विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी विकास केंद्र (एएमटीडीसी) और प्रवर्तक टेक्नोलॉजीज फाउंडेशन जैसी संस्थाओं के साथ मिलकर कार्य करेगा। यह प्रयोगशाला-स्तरीय नवाचारों को युद्ध क्षेत्र हेतु तैयार प्रौद्योगिकियों में परिवर्तित करने के लिए एक अद्वितीय मंच के रूप में अपनी सेवाएं देगा।
इसके अतिरिक्त, अग्निशोध प्रमुख उभरते क्षेत्रों में सैन्य कर्मियों को कुशल बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा, जिसमें एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, साइबर सुरक्षा, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, वायरलेस संचार और मानव रहित हवाई प्रणाली शामिल हैं। इस पहल से सशस्त्र बलों के भीतर तकनीकी रूप से सशक्त मानव संसाधन आधार का निर्माण होगा।
जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी ने अधिकारी प्रशिक्षण अकादमी (ओटीए) का भी दौरा किया, जहां उन्हें अकादमी के बुनियादी ढांचे, आधुनिक प्रशिक्षण पद्धतियों और समकालीन चुनौतियों से निपटने हेतु भावी सैन्य अधिकारियों को तैयार करने के लिए संचालित की जा रही गतिविधियों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। उन्होंने कैडेटों में उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने और उनके भीतर प्रमुख सैन्य मूल्यों को स्थापित करने में अनुदेशात्मक कर्मियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। अपने संबोधन के दौरान, सेना प्रमुख ने भारतीय सेना की परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा का विशेष उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने ग्रे जोन संघर्षों, तकनीकी लोकतंत्रीकरण और एकीकृत प्रतिक्रियाओं की आवश्यकता द्वारा युद्ध के बदलते चरित्र को उजागर किया। जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर पर भी अपने विचारों को रखा। उन्होंने कहा कि तीनों सेनाओं की इस संयुक्त कर्रवाई ने भारत के सटीक, दंडात्मक और समन्वित हमला करने की क्षमता को प्रदर्शित किया, जिससे पाकिस्तान को 88 घंटों के भीतर युद्ध विराम की मांग करने पर मजबूर होना पड़ा। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भविष्य के संघर्षों में पारंपरिक सामर्थ्य और आधुनिक क्षमताओं के मिश्रण की आवश्यकता होगी, जहां पर"बूट्स को बॉट्स के साथ स्थान साझा करना होगा।" सेना प्रमुख ने विभिन्न सुधारों के माध्यम से भारतीय सेना के ‘परिवर्तन के दशक’ के लिए प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
भारतीय सेनाध्यक्ष ने पूर्व सैनिकों के एक समूह से भी बातचीत की और राष्ट्र एवं सशस्त्र बलों के प्रति उनके योगदान की सराहना की। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने चार प्रतिष्ठित पूर्व सैनिकों को उनकी निस्वार्थ सेवा और राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रति निरंतर वचनबद्धता के सम्मान में वेटरन अचीवर्स पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया।
(1)CB22.jpeg)
R1TB.jpeg)