Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda addresses the 15th Indian Organ Donation Day Ceremony
Organ donation is one of the noblest acts of humanity. In a world where medical science has made incredible progress, the gift of an organ is one of the most profound contributions one can make for someone else: Shri Nadda
“Since the launch of Aadhar based NOTTO online pledge website in 2023, more than 3.30 lakh citizens have pledged their organs to donate, marking a historic moment in public participation”
“India achieved a remarkable milestone of performing over 18,900 organ transplants in 2024, the highest ever recorded in a single year, a significant leap from fewer than 5,000 transplants in 2013”
“India leads the world in hand transplants showcasing our cutting-edge surgical capabilities and the unwavering dedication of our medical professionals
“India ranks third globally in the total number of organ transplants, behind only the United States of America and China”
Family members of deceased donors, recipients and other stakeholders felicitated on the occasion
NOTTO’s Annual Report, e-Newsletter and three awareness booklets on Organ Donation Awareness, Organ Health through Ayurveda and Yoga, and Best Practices by States released during the event
02 AUG 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
“Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the government of India is continuously streamlining organ donation and transplant so that more and more citizens can benefit from it. We are committed to improving the infrastructure and availability of trained manpower to ensure timely and smooth movement of organs between cities and stated and successful organ transplants”, this was stated by Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda,
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, on the occasion of the 15th Indian Organ Donation Day organized by the National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization (NOTTO) under the aegis of Directorate General of Health Services, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, here today. The event was also attended by Smt. Nivedita Shukla Verma, Acting Secretary, Health & Family Welfare and Dr. Sunita Sharma, Director General of Health Services.
The 15th edition of Indian Organ Donation Day was held under the year-long national campaign "Angdaan- Jeevan Sanjeevani Abhiyan", which seeks to promote organ and tissue donation across the country. The campaign emphasizes the need for increased public participation, dispelling myths and misconceptions, and motivating citizens to pledge for organ donation. The event aimed at raising awareness about the critical importance of organ donation and to honor the selfless donors and their families who have given the gift of life.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Nadda stated that “today is a day that celebrates the spirit of giving compassion, hope and triumph of life over the loss. Organ donation is one of the noblest acts of humanity. In a world where medical science has made incredible progress, the gift of an organ is one of the most profound contributions one can make for someone else.”
Underlining the importance of organ donation, Shri Nadda stated that “there is an alarming rise in the cases of organ failures posing a serious threat to public health and increasing strain on the healthcare system. Every year thousands of people wait for organ transplants. Despite the urgent need there remains a significant gap between the number of patients waiting for transplants and the number of available donors.” “This gap is not due to lack of willingness but often due to lack of awareness and hesitation rooted in the myths and misconceptions. That’s why today is an important day which gives us a platform to spread awareness, encourage conversation and honor the donors and their families”, he further added.
Highlighting the strides made by India in the direction of organ donation, Shri Nadda stated that “since the launch of Aadhar based NOTTO online pledge website in 2023, more than 3.30 lakh citizens have pledged their organs to donate, marking a historic moment in public participation. This surge in pledge registration reflects a growing awareness and dedication amongst the citizens towards this shared goal.” He further added that “due to the unwavering dedication of our transplant professionals, India achieved a remarkable milestone of performing over 18,900 organ transplants in 2024, the highest ever recorded in a single year. This is a significant leap from fewer than 5,000 transplants in 2013. India ranks third globally in the total number of organ transplants, behind only the United States of America and China.
Shri Nadda also highlighted that “India leads the world in hand transplants showcasing our cutting-edge surgical capabilities and the unwavering dedication of our medical professionals.”
Shri Nadda addressed the issue of gap between requirement of organs and available donors and emphasized the need for greater awareness, more public dialogues, timely consent from families and robust system to support diseased donation. He stated that “Each organ donor is a silent hero, someone whose selfless act transforms grief into hope and loss into lives. One person can save up to 8 lives by donating heart, lungs, liver, kidneys, pancreas and intestines. Additionally, countless more lives can be transformed through tissue donations.”
Underlining the Government’s efforts for organ transplantation, Shri Nadda stated that “to make organ transplant more accessible, financial support of up to ₹15 lakh is provided to poor patients for transplantation of kidneys, liver, heart and lungs under the Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi. Poor patients are provided support of up to ₹10,000 per month after transplant to cover the medical expenses. Kidney transplant package has also been included in Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri- Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY).”
Shri Nadda emphasized that “unhealthy lifestyle and food habits are among the major factors leading to organ failure. It is therefore necessary to take preventive measures and lifestyle interventions.” Urging all to adopt Yoga to promote overall wellbeing, he stated that “Ayurveda and Yoga offer simple practices to strengthen our organs and boost immunity. We must adopt Yoga to promote overall wellbeing.”
Shri Nadda further added that “the Hon’ble Prime Minister has time and again encouraged us for taking proactive steps towards better health. One such powerful message he has given is the call to reduce the consumption of oil by 10 percent, a simple yet impactful step towards building a healthier disease-free future. He urged “to take this small but meaningful action as this is not just about cutting down the oil consumption, but also about making conscious choice to protect our health, prevent lifestyle related diseases and improve our overall well-being.”
Shri Nadda extended his gratitude to the donor families for their courage, compassion and sacrifice and commended the doctors, coordinators, nurses and NGOs and other stakeholders for their “unwavering dedication that makes the second chance at life possible.” He also acknowledged the work done by States and Union Territories for augmenting organ donation and transplants and urged to learn from best practices implemented by the different states. He gave a clarion call “to make organ donation a jan andolan, a people’s movement that reflects the essence of Vasudhaiva Kutumbkam, which means the world is one family.”
Smt. Nivedita Shukla Verma expressed heartfelt gratitude to organ donors and their families for their life-saving contributions. Marking India’s Organ Donation Day, she recalled the 1994 Transplantation of Human Organs Act and the first heart transplant at AIIMS, events that shaped the country’s organ donation efforts. She also acknowledged the vital role of states, hospitals, and healthcare professionals in this cause.
Smt. Verma highlighted the global challenge of organ shortage, noting that India’s organ donation rate remains under 1% relative to the population. Over 63,000 individuals currently need kidney transplants, and around 22,000 liver transplants. Despite this, awareness is growing, especially after Prime Minister addressed the issue in Mann Ki Baat. She also emphasized the need for timely organ donations from accident victims and those who suffer from heart strokes. In response, the government is working to promote organ donation in every village and household, with increasing public participation.
The Smt. Verma emphasized the government’s continued efforts to strengthen the transplantation ecosystem through NOTTO, which now has over 3.3 lakh registered donors. Key priorities include upgrading infrastructure, improving coordination and service delivery, and building skilled manpower through ongoing training. She urged the states to fully utilize central government support, with a focus on better data management and monitoring on NOTTO website to scale up organ donation efforts. She outlined three key areas for progress: identifying more potential donors, expanding infrastructure, and developing human resources stressing that awareness and timeliness are essential to saving lives through ethical organ donation.
Speaking at the occasion, Dr. Sunita Sharma commended the donor families calling them the “the real heroes” and thanked them “for their invaluable contribution to this noble cause.” She acknowledged the various steps that are being taken to promote organ donation and improve transplantation efforts across different states. She emphasized that “to truly make a difference, all stakeholders need to work together to bridge the gap between the demand for organs and their availability.”
The Annual Report 2024-2025 of NOTTO, the e-newsletter of NOTTO, the Awareness booklet for the general public and students, the booklet on Promotion of Organ Health through Ayurveda and Yoga, and the booklet on Best Practices of States in Organ Donation and Transplantation were released during the event. In addition, 10 donor families and 4 recipients were felicitated, along with the winners of the ROTTO Transplant Games.
Awards were presented to honour outstanding contributions in organ donation and transplantation across multiple categories, including Best ROTTO, State and UT recognitions, institutional excellence, and individual achievements. ROTTO North was named Best ROTTO Region, while Tamil Nadu won Best State, Puducherry was awarded Best Union Territory, and Manipur received Best Northeast State. Odisha, Punjab, and Rajasthan were recognized as Emerging States, with Rajasthan, Karnataka, and Gujarat receiving awards for Promotion of Organ Donation. Telangana had the Highest Deceased Organ Donation Rate.
Among institutions, Civil Hospital, Surat was awarded Best NOTTO-RC, and KDRC-ITS, Gujarat was named Best Government Hospital in Transplantation. AIIMS Nagpur was recognized as an Emerging Institution, while the National Eye Bank at AIIMS Delhi was honored for pioneering work in Eye Banking. The Best Brain Stem Death Certifying Team award went to Madras Medical College & Rajiv Gandhi Government General Hospital, Tamil Nadu, with special recognition for Dr. Raghavendran R. and Dr. Gomathi Karmegam from ROTO South.
An organ donation pledge was also undertaken to encourage commitment to organ donation among attendees.
Shri Vijay Nehra, Joint Secretary, MoHFW, Anil Kumar, Director, NOTTO, senior officers from the Ministry, medical professionals, donor families, transplant recipients, and other key stakeholders were also present at occasion.
Background: India has made significant progress in the field of organ and tissue transplantation, with increasing public awareness and improved infrastructure. However, the demand for organs far exceeds the availability, and thousands of patients continue to wait for life-saving transplants. The Government, through NOTTO, remains committed to strengthening the organ donation ecosystem in the country. As part of the national campaign "Angdaan- Jeevan Sanjeevani Abhiyan, Organ Donation Month was observed from 1st to 31st July, 2025 various awareness activities such as webinars and setting up of pledging and information kiosks etc. were organized nationwide.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
15-வது இந்திய உறுப்பு தான தின விழாவில் மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா உரையாற்றினார்
மனிதகுலத்தின் உன்னதமான செயல்களில் ஒன்று உறுப்பு தானம் : திரு ஜேபி நட்டா
02 AUG 2025 5:08PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குத் தலைமையின் கீழ், மத்திய அரசு தொடர்ந்து உறுப்பு தானம் மற்றும் மாற்று அறுவை சிகிச்சை தொடர்பன வழிமுறைகள நெறிப்படுத்தி, அனைவருக்கும் அவை கிடைக்கும் வகையில் செய்து வருகிறது எனவும் இதனால் மக்களுக்கு அதிக பலன் கிடைக்கும் என்றும் மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா கூறியுள்ளார். மத்திய அரசின் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் சுகாதார சேவைகள் இயக்குநரகத்தின் கீழ் தேசிய உறுப்பு மற்றும் திசு மாற்று அமைப்பு (NOTTO) ஏற்பாடு செய்த 15-வது இந்திய உறுப்பு தான தின நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நட்டா கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்த நிகழ்வில் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறையின் பொறுப்பு செயலாளர் திருமதி நிவேதிதா சுக்லா வர்மா மற்றும் சுகாதார சேவைகள் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் சுனிதா சர்மா ஆகியோரும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நாடு முழுவதும் உறுப்பு மற்றும் திசு தானத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும் நோக்கில் , ஓராண்டு காலமாக நடைபெற்று வரும் " அங்தானம்- ஜீவன் சஞ்சீவனி இயக்கம் " என்ற தேசிய இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், 15-வது இந்திய உறுப்பு தான தினம் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது . இந்த இயக்கம், பொதுமக்களின் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிப்பதன் அவசியத்தையும், கட்டுக்கதைகள் மற்றும் தவறான கருத்துக்களை நீக்குவதையும், மக்கள் உறுப்பு தானத்திற்கு உறுதியளிக்க ஊக்குவிப்பதையும் வலியுறுத்துகிறது. உறுப்பு தானத்தின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதையும், வாழ்க்கை என்ற பரிசை வழங்கிய தன்னலமற்ற நன்கொடையாளர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினரை கௌரவிப்பதையும் இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு நட்டா, இறப்பைக் கடந்து வாழ்க்கையின் இரக்கம், நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் வெற்றியைக் குறிப்பது உறுப்பு தானம் என கூறினார். உறுப்பு தானம் என்பது மனிதகுலத்தின் உன்னதமான செயல்களில் ஒன்றாகும் என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மருத்துவ அறிவியல் பெரிய அளவில் முன்னேற்றம் அடைந்துள்ள உலகில், உறுப்பு தானம் என்பது ஒருவர் மற்றொருவருக்குச் செய்யக்கூடிய மிக ஆழமான பங்களிப்புகளில் ஒன்றாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உறுப்பு தானத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை சுட்டுக் காட்டிய திரு நட்டா, ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான மக்கள் உறுப்பு மாற்று அறுவை சிகிச்சைக்காக காத்திருக்கிறார்கள் என்றார். உறுப்பு மாற்று அறுவை சிகிச்சைக்காக காத்திருக்கும் நோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கைக்கும் கிடைக்கக்கூடிய நன்கொடையாளர்களின் எண்ணிக்கைக்கும் இடையே குறிப்பிடத்தக்க இடைவெளி உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த இடைவெளி, விருப்பமின்மையால் அல்ல எனவும், மாறாக பெரும்பாலும் கட்டுக்கதைகள் மற்றும் தவறான கருத்துக்களினால் தயக்கத்தால் ஏற்படுகிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அதனால்தான் இன்று ஒரு முக்கியமான நாள் என அவர் கூறினார். இந்த நாள் விழிப்புணர்வைப் பரப்புவதற்கும், உரையாடலை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், நன்கொடையாளர்களையும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினரையும் கௌரவிப்பதற்கும் ஒரு தளத்தை நமக்கு வழங்குகிறது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
உறுப்பு தானத்தில் இந்தியா மேற்கொண்ட முன்னேற்றங்களை எடுத்துரைத்த நட்டா, 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் ஆதார் அடிப்படையிலான இணையதள உறுதிமொழி தளம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, 3.30 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள் தங்கள் உறுப்புகளை தானம் செய்வதாக உறுதியளித்துள்ளனர் என்றார். இது பொது பங்கேற்பில் ஒரு வரலாற்று தருணத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது என அவர் கூறினார். உறுதிமொழிப் பதிவில் ஏற்பட்ட இந்த அதிகரிப்பு, இந்த பகிரப்பட்ட இலக்கை நோக்கி மக்களிடையே வளர்ந்து வரும் விழிப்புணர்வு மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்பை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். உறுப்பு மாற்று அறுவை சிகிச்சை நிபுணர்களின் அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்பு காரணமாக, 2024-ம் ஆண்டில் 18,900 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட உறுப்பு மாற்று அறுவை சிகிச்சைகளைச் செய்து இந்தியா குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லை எட்டியுள்ளது எனவும், இது ஒரே ஆண்டில் இதுவரை பதிவு செய்யப்படாத அதிகபட்ச அளவு என்றும் கூறினார். 2013-ம் ஆண்டில் 5,000 க்கும் குறைவான உறுப்பு மாற்று அறுவை சிகிச்சைகளிலே நடைபெற்றதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
உறுப்பு மாற்று அறுவை சிகிச்சைகளின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கையில் இந்தியா உலக அளவில் அமெரிக்கா மற்றும் சீனாவிற்குப் பிறகு மூன்றாவது இடத்தில் உள்ளது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
உறுப்பு தேவைக்கும், கிடைக்கக்கூடிய நன்கொடையாளர்களுக்கும் இடையிலான இடைவெளி குறித்து திரு நட்டா உரையாற்றினார். மேலும், அதிக விழிப்புணர்வு, அதிக பொது உரையாடல்கள், குடும்பங்களிடமிருந்து சரியான நேரத்தில் ஒப்புதல், வலுவான அமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஒவ்வொரு உறுப்பு தானம் செய்பவரும் ஒரு அமைதியான நாயகர் எனவும், தன்னலமற்ற செயல் துக்கத்தை நம்பிக்கையாகவும், இழப்பை வாழ்க்கையாகவும் மாற்றுகிறது எனவும் கூறினார். இதயம், நுரையீரல், கல்லீரல், சிறுநீரகங்கள், கணையம், குடல்கள் ஆகியவற்றை தானம் செய்வதன் மூலம் ஒருவர் 8 உயிர்களைக் காப்பாற்ற முடியும். கூடுதலாக, திசு தானம் மூலம் எண்ணற்ற உயிர்களை மாற்ற முடியும்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உறுப்பு மாற்று அறுவை சிகிச்சைக்கான அரசின் முயற்சிகளை சுடிட்டுக் காட்டிய திரு நட்டா, உறுப்பு மாற்று அறுவை சிகிச்சையை மேலும் அணுகக்கூடியதாக மாற்றுவதற்காக, தேசிய ஆரோக்கிய நிதியின் கீழ் ஏழை நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிறுநீரகம், கல்லீரல், இதயம், நுரையீரல் மாற்று அறுவை சிகிச்சைகளுக்கு ₹15 லட்சம் வரை நிதி உதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது என அவர் கூறினார். மருத்துவ செலவுகளை ஈடுகட்ட ஏழை நோயாளிகளுக்கு மாற்று அறுவை சிகிச்சைக்குப் பிறகு மாதத்திற்கு ₹10,000 வரை நிதி உதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கியத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சிறுநீரக மாற்று அறுவை சிகிச்சை தொகுப்பும் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஒட்டுமொத்த நல்வாழ்வை மேம்படுத்த யோகாவை அனைவரும் பின்பற்றுமாறு வலியுறுத்திய அவர், ஆயுர்வேதமும் யோகாவும் நமது உறுப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்தவும் நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியை அதிகரிக்கவும் எளிய பயிற்சிகளை வழங்குகின்றன என்றார். ஒட்டுமொத்த நல்வாழ்வை மேம்படுத்த நாம் யோகாவை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டு பயிற்சி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று திரு ஜேபி நட்டா கூறினார்.
திருமதி நிவேதிதா சுக்லா வர்மா பேசுகையில், உறுப்பு தானம் செய்பவர்களுக்கும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினருக்கும் மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
பங்கேற்பாளர்களிடையே உறுப்பு தானம் குறித்த உறுதிப்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உறுப்பு தான உறுதிமொழியும் எடுக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்நிகழ்வில் சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு. விஜய் நெஹ்ரா, அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், மருத்துவ வல்லுநர்கள், தானம் செய்த குடும்பத்தினர், உறுப்பு மாற்று அறுவை சிகிச்சை பெற்றவர்கள் மற்றும் பிற முக்கிய தரப்பினர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.