Election Commission
Election Commission doubles the remuneration for Booth Level Officers; Enhances remuneration for BLO Supervisors
ECI also decides to give honorarium to ERO & AEROs
02 AUG 2025 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Pure electoral rolls are the bedrock of democracy. The electoral roll machinery, consisting of Electoral Registration Officers (EROs), Assistant Electoral Registration Officers (AEROs), BLO Supervisors and Booth Level Officers (BLOs), do a lot of hard work and play a pivotal role in preparation of impartial and transparent electoral rolls. The Commission has therefore, decided to double the annual remuneration for BLOs & also enhanced the remuneration of BLO Supervisors involved in the preparation and revision of electoral rolls. The last such revision was done in 2015. Also, honorarium has been provided for EROs and AEROs for the first time.
Sr No
Designation
Existing since 2015
Revised now
1
Booth Level officer (BLO)
Rs. 6000
Rs 12000
2
Incentive to BLO for Revision of electoral roll
Rs 1000
Rs 2000
3
BLO Supervisor
Rs 12000
Rs 18000
4
AERO
Nil
Rs 25000
5
ERO
Nil
Rs 30000
Besides, this, the Commission had also approved a special incentive of Rs 6,000/- for BLOs for Special Intensive Revision (SIR) starting from Bihar.
This decision reflects the Election Commission’s commitment to adequately compensate election personnel who work tirelessly at the field level to maintain accurate electoral rolls, assist voters, and strengthen the electoral process.

নির্বাচন কমিশন
বুথ স্তরের আধিকারিকদের পারিশ্রমিক দ্বিগুণ করল নির্বাচন কমিশন, বাড়ল বিএলও সুপারভাইজারদের পারিশ্রমিকও
ই. আর. ও এবং এ. ই. আর. ও-দের সাম্মানিক দেবার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে নির্বাচন কমিশন
02 AUG 2025 12:07PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ আগস্ট,২০২৫: বিশুদ্ধ ভোটার তালিকা গণতন্ত্রের ভিত্তি। ইলেক্টোরাল রেজিস্ট্রেশন অফিসার (ই. আর. ও), অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্ট ইলেক্টোরাল রেজিস্ট্রেশন অফিসার (এ. ই. আর. ও), বি. এল. ও সুপারভাইজার এবং বুথ লেভেল অফিসারগণ (বি. এল. ও) তাদের কাজে সমন্বয়ের মাধ্যমে কঠোর পরিশ্রম করে নিরপেক্ষ ও স্বচ্ছ ভোটার তালিকা প্রণয়নে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। তাই নির্বাচন কমিশন বি.এল.ও.দের বার্ষিক পারিশ্রমিক দ্বিগুণ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে এবং ভোটার তালিকা প্রস্তুত ও সংশোধনের কাজে যুক্ত বি.এল.ও সুপারভাইজারদের পারিশ্রমিকও বাড়িয়েছে। সর্বশেষ পারিশ্রমিক বৃদ্ধি হয়েছিল ২০১৫ সালে।
তাছাড়া এই প্রথমবারের মতো ই. আর. ও এবং এ. ই. আর. ও-দের জন্য সাম্মানিক প্রদানের সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়া হয়েছে।
নির্বাচন কমিশনের সিদ্ধান্ত অনুযায়ী সংশোধিত হার:
ক্রমিক নং
পদের নাম
২০১৫ থেকে বিদ্ধমান
সংশোধিত
১
বুথ লেভেল অফিসার (বি.এল.ও)
৬০০০
১২০০০
২
ভোটার তালিকা সংশোধনের ক্ষেত্রে বি.এল.ও'দের ইনসেনটিভ
১০০০
২০০০
৩
বি. এল. ও সুপারভাইজার
১২০০০
১৮০০০
৪
এ.ই.আর.ও
-
২৫০০০
৫
ই.আর.ও
-
৩০০০০
তাছাড়াও নির্বাচন কমিশন বিহারে ভোটার তালিকার স্পেশাল ইন্টেন্সিভ রিভিশন (এস.আই.আর)-এর জন্য বি.এল.ও-দের ৬ হাজার টাকা স্পেশাল ইনসেনটিভ্ অনুমোদন করেছে।
এই সিদ্ধান্ত সঠিক ভোটার তালিকা প্রণয়ন, ভোটারদের সহায়তা করতে এবং নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়া শক্তিশালী করতে মাঠ পর্যায়ে অক্লান্ত পরিশ্রম করা নির্বাচনী কর্মীদের পর্যাপ্ত পারিশ্রমিক দেবার জন্য নির্বাচন কমিশনের প্রতিশ্রুতি প্রতিফলিত করে।