சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் தடுப்பூசி பிரச்சாரத்தின் கீழ் குழந்தைகளுக்கு 11 தடுப்பூசிகள் இலவசமாக வழங்கப்படுகின்றன
01 AUG 2025 2:29PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் தடுப்பூசி பிரச்சாரத்தின் கீழ் குழந்தைகளுக்கு 11 தடுப்பூசிகள் இலவசமாக வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்களுக்கு தடுப்பூசி செலுத்த மாவட்டத்தின் கிராமப்புற மற்றும் நகர்ப்புறங்களில் வாராந்திர அடிப்படையில் வழக்கமான நோய்த்தடுப்பு அமர்வுகள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படுகின்றன. ஒவ்வொரு அமர்வுக்கும் முன்பும், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட பகுதியின் ஆஷா பணியாளர் வீடு வீடாகச் சென்று தடுப்பூசி அமர்வு தளம் குறித்து பயனாளிகளுக்குத் தெரிவிக்கவும், தடுப்பூசி நாளில் குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்களை தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திக்கொள்ள ஊக்குவிக்கவும் செய்கிறார். நாட்டில் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திக் கொள்பவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிக்க, நாடு முழுவதும் விழிப்புணர்வு நடவடிக்கைகள் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. ஊடக பிரபலங்கள், வானொலி ஜிங்கிள்கள் மற்றும் யூடியூப் பாட்காஸ்ட்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி தூர்தர்ஷன் போன்ற சேவை ஒளிபரப்பாளர்கள் மூலம் இந்த விழிப்புணர்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. எக்ஸ் வலைதளம், இன்ஸ்டாகிராம் வலைதளம் மற்றும் முகநூல் போன்ற சமூக ஊடக தளங்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. ஒலிபெருக்கிகள், சுவரொட்டிகள் மற்றும் குழு கூட்டங்கள் போன்ற உள்ளூர்மயமாக்கப்பட்ட சமூக அளவிலான செயல்பாடுகளும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நாட்டில் கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் தடுப்பூசி பிரச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுகாதார விழிப்புணர்வு திட்டத்தை மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக மாற்ற அரசாங்கம் பலதரப்பட்ட முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்களின் அனைத்து தடுப்பூசி நிகழ்வுகளையும் டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் பதிவு செய்வதற்கு சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் யு-வின் வலைதளத்தை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்ரியா படேல் இன்று மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வ பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Vaccination Campaign for Children
11 vaccines are administered free of cost to children under the vaccination campaign in the country
Routine immunization sessions are organized on a weekly basis in rural and urban areas of the district to vaccinate children and pregnant women
Strategic interventions like advocacy, social mobilization, inter personal communication at family level and media engagement are undertaken as measures to improve immunization coverage
Intensified Mission Indradhanush, special catch-up vaccination campaign under the Universal Immunization Programme was conducted in areas of low immunization coverage to vaccinate left out & dropped out children and pregnant women
Special vaccination campaigns such as National Immunization Days as a part of the Pulse Polio programme are carried out every year
01 AUG 2025 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
11 vaccines are administered free of cost to children under the vaccination campaign in the country. The name of these vaccines is as under:
• Hepatitis B Vaccine
• Oral Polio Vaccine (OPV)
• Bacillus Calmette-Guérin Vaccine (BCG)
• Injectable Polio Vaccine (IPV)
• Pentavalent Vaccine
• Rotavirus Vaccine (RVV)
• Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine (PCV)
• Measles & Rubella Vaccine (MR)
• Diphtheria Pertussis Tetanus Vaccine (DPT)
• Tetanus & Adult Diphtheria Vaccine (Td) and
• Japanese Encephalitis Vaccine (JE)
Routine immunization sessions are organized on a weekly basis in rural and urban areas of the district to vaccinate children and pregnant women. Before each session, the ASHA worker of the concerned area goes door-to-door to inform beneficiaries about the vaccination session site and to motivate children and pregnant women to come and get vaccinated on the vaccination day. To maximize vaccine coverage in the country, Information Education and Communication (IEC) activities are implemented across the country. IEC dissemination is carried out through service broadcasters such as Doordarshan using media celebrities, radio jingles and YouTube podcasts. Social media platforms such as X handle, Instagram handle and Facebook page are used. Localized community-level activities such as miking, posters and group meetings are also organized.
The efforts made by the Government to make vaccination campaign and health awareness programme more effective during the last five years in the country are as follows: -
• State Task Force on Immunization (STFI), District Task Force on Immunization (DTFI) and Block Task Force on Immunization (BTFI) ensure effective implementation of the vaccination drives which are regularly undertaken.
• Strategic interventions like advocacy, social mobilization, inter personal communication at family level and media engagement are undertaken as measures to improve immunization coverage.
• Intensified Mission Indradhanush, special catch-up vaccination campaign under the Universal Immunization Programme was conducted in areas of low immunization coverage to vaccinate left out & dropped out children and pregnant women.
• Special vaccination campaigns such as National Immunization Days (NIDs) as a part of the Pulse Polio programme are carried out every year.
• Hosting of Village Health and Nutrition Days (VHND) on designated days for immunization activities.
• The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has rolled out the U-Win portal for the digital registration and recording of all vaccination events of children and pregnant women.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.