Ministry of Finance
Nationwide Financial Inclusion Saturation Campaign sees significant progress in the First Month
Around 1 lakh camps organized across various districts in the country since 1st July 2025
Nearly 6.6 lakh new PM Jan Dhan Yojana accounts opened; More than 22 lakh new enrollments under three Jan Suraksha Schemes in one month
31 JUL 2025 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Nationwide Financial Awareness Saturation Campaign, being implemented from July 1 to September 30, 2025, has reached a significant milestone in its first month. The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, is driving this initiative with a commitment to achieve comprehensive coverage across all Gram Panchayats (GPs) and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs), ensuring that every eligible citizen is able to avail the intended benefits of these transformative schemes.
The objective is to ensure that the benefits of the flagship schemes—Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), and Atal Pension Yojana (APY)—reach every eligible citizen across approximately 2.70 lakh Gram Panchayats (GPs) and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs).
Within the first month, these camps have served as vital touchpoints for community engagement, supporting enrolment, updates and awareness efforts. A total of 99,753 camps have been held in the first month across various districts with progress reports compiled for 80,462 camps as under:
Category
Details
Account Opening
New PMJDY Accounts: 6,65,190
Re-verification of Know Your Customer (KYC) details for inactive accounts:
PMJDY Accounts: 4,73,383
Other Savings Accounts: 5,65,051
Nomination Updates
PMJDY Accounts: 2,81,188
Other Accounts: 2,65,617
Social Security Scheme Enrolments
PMJJBY: 7,46,129
PMSBY: 12,36,548
APY: 2,82,905
Claims settled under PMJJBY and PMSBY
6,538
Financial Literacy Programme Focus
Digital fraud awareness
Access to unclaimed deposits
Grievance redressal mechanisms
As the campaign progresses, continued efforts will be directed towards saturating GPs and ULBs and maximizing community engagement aligning with the broader vision of inclusive and sustainable development. Through targeted advertisements and publicity about upcoming camps, people are encouraged to visit these centres and take advantage of the schemes.
The Government of India remains committed to ensure last-mile access to banking and financial services, anchored in the active and meaningful engagement of stakeholders at every tier of implementation.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
देशव्यापी वित्तीय समावेशन संपृक्तता मोहिमेत पहिल्या महिन्यातच दिसून आली लक्षणीय प्रगती
दिनांक 1जुलै 2025 पासून देशातील विविध जिल्ह्यांमध्ये सुमारे 1 लाख शिबिरांचे करण्यात आले आयोजन
सुमारे 6.6 लाख नवीन पंतप्रधान जन धन योजनेची खाती उघडण्यात आली ; तीन जन सुरक्षा योजनांअंतर्गत एका महिन्यात 22 लाखांहून अधिक नवीन नावनोंदणी करण्यात आली
31 JUL 2025 9:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 जुलै 2025
दिनांक 1 जुलै ते 30 सप्टेंबर 2025 या कालावधीत राबविण्यात येत असलेल्या देशव्यापी वित्तीय जागरूकता समावेशन संपृक्तता मोहिमेने पहिल्या महिन्यातच महत्त्वाचा टप्पा गाठला आहे. अर्थ मंत्रालयाचा वित्तीय सेवा विभाग सर्व ग्रामपंचायती आणि शहरी स्थानिक संस्थामध्ये व्यापक पोहोच साध्य करण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेसह हा उपक्रम राबवत आहे, जेणेकरून प्रत्येक पात्र नागरिकाला या परिवर्तनकारी योजनांचे अपेक्षित लाभ घेता येतील.
प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना, प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योती विमा योजना, प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बिमा योजना आणि अटल पेन्शन योजना या प्रमुख योजनांचे लाभ सुमारे 2.70 लाख ग्रामपंचायती आणि शहरी स्थानिक संस्थामधील प्रत्येक पात्र नागरिकापर्यंत पोहोचतील हे सुनिश्चित करणे हे यामागील उद्दिष्ट आहे.
पहिल्या महिन्यातच, या शिबिरांनी समुदाय सहभाग, नावनोंदणी, अद्यतने आणि जनजागृती प्रयत्नांना बळ देत महत्त्वपूर्ण केंद्र म्हणून काम केले आहे. पहिल्या महिन्यात विविध जिल्ह्यांमध्ये एकूण 99,753 शिबिरे आयोजित करण्यात आली आहेत , यापैकी 80,462 शिबिरांचा प्रगती अहवाल खाली संकलित केला आहे:
श्रेणी
तपशील
खाती उघडली
नवीन पीएमजेडीवाय खाती: 6,65,190
निष्क्रिय खात्यांसाठी नो युअर कस्टमर (केवायसी) तपशीलांची पुनर्पडताळणी:
पीएमजेडीवाय खाती : 4,73,383
अन्य बचत खाती: 5,65,051
नामांकन अद्यतने
पीएमजेडीवाय खाती: 2,81,188
इतर खाती : 2,65,617
सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनेतील नावनोंदणी
पीएमजेजेबीवाय: 7,46,129
पीएमएसबीवाय: 12,36,548
एपीवाय: 2,82,905
पीएमजेजेबीवाय आणि पीएमएसबीवाय अंतर्गत निकाली काढलेले दावे
6,538
आर्थिक साक्षरता कार्यक्रमावर भर
डिजिटल फसवणुकीबाबत जागरूकता
दावा न केलेल्या ठेवी पर्यंत पोहचणे
तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणा
जसजशी ही मोहीम पुढे जात आहे, ग्रामपंचायती आणि स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना सहभागी करून समावेशक आणि शाश्वत विकासाच्या व्यापक दृष्टिकोनाला अनुरूप समुदाय सहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी निरंतर प्रयत्न केले जातील. आगामी शिबिरांबद्दल लक्ष्यित जाहिराती आणि प्रसिद्धीद्वारे, लोकांना या केंद्रांना भेट देण्यासाठी आणि योजनांचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले जात आहे .
अंमलबजावणीच्या प्रत्येक स्तरावर हितधारकांच्या सक्रिय आणि अर्थपूर्ण सहभागाच्या आधारे शेवटच्या टोकापर्यंत बँकिंग आणि वित्तीय सेवांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे.