Ministry of Finance
Nationwide Financial Inclusion Saturation Campaign sees significant progress in the First Month
Around 1 lakh camps organized across various districts in the country since 1st July 2025
Nearly 6.6 lakh new PM Jan Dhan Yojana accounts opened; More than 22 lakh new enrollments under three Jan Suraksha Schemes in one month
31 JUL 2025 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Nationwide Financial Awareness Saturation Campaign, being implemented from July 1 to September 30, 2025, has reached a significant milestone in its first month. The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, is driving this initiative with a commitment to achieve comprehensive coverage across all Gram Panchayats (GPs) and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs), ensuring that every eligible citizen is able to avail the intended benefits of these transformative schemes.
The objective is to ensure that the benefits of the flagship schemes—Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), and Atal Pension Yojana (APY)—reach every eligible citizen across approximately 2.70 lakh Gram Panchayats (GPs) and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs).
Within the first month, these camps have served as vital touchpoints for community engagement, supporting enrolment, updates and awareness efforts. A total of 99,753 camps have been held in the first month across various districts with progress reports compiled for 80,462 camps as under:
Category
Details
Account Opening
New PMJDY Accounts: 6,65,190
Re-verification of Know Your Customer (KYC) details for inactive accounts:
PMJDY Accounts: 4,73,383
Other Savings Accounts: 5,65,051
Nomination Updates
PMJDY Accounts: 2,81,188
Other Accounts: 2,65,617
Social Security Scheme Enrolments
PMJJBY: 7,46,129
PMSBY: 12,36,548
APY: 2,82,905
Claims settled under PMJJBY and PMSBY
6,538
Financial Literacy Programme Focus
Digital fraud awareness
Access to unclaimed deposits
Grievance redressal mechanisms
As the campaign progresses, continued efforts will be directed towards saturating GPs and ULBs and maximizing community engagement aligning with the broader vision of inclusive and sustainable development. Through targeted advertisements and publicity about upcoming camps, people are encouraged to visit these centres and take advantage of the schemes.
The Government of India remains committed to ensure last-mile access to banking and financial services, anchored in the active and meaningful engagement of stakeholders at every tier of implementation.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
देश भर में चलने वाले वित्तीय समावेशन परिपूर्णता अभियान में पहले महीने में शानदार प्रगति देखी गई
1 जुलाई 2025 से अब तक देश के कई जिलों में लगभग 1 लाख शिविर आयोजित किए गए
लगभग 6.6 लाख नए प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना खाते खोले गए; एक महीने में तीन जन सुरक्षा योजनाओं के अंतर्गत 22 लाख से अधिक नए नामांकन हुए
31 JUL 2025 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
1 जुलाई से 30 सितंबर, 2025 तक देश भर में चलने वाला वित्तीय जागरूकता अभियान अपने पहले महीने में ही एक सार्थक उपलब्धि हासिल कर चुका है। वित्त मंत्रालय का वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग (डीएफएस) सभी ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) में व्यापक कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ इस पहल को आगे बढ़ा रहा है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि प्रत्येक पात्र नागरिक इन परिवर्तनकारी योजनाओं का अपेक्षित लाभ उठा सके।
इसका उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि प्रमुख योजनाओं-प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना (पीएमजेडीवाई), प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना (पीएमजेजेबीवाई), प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना (पीएमएसबीवाई), और अटल पेंशन योजना (एपीवाई) का लाभ लगभग 2.70 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) में प्रत्येक पात्र नागरिक तक पहुंचे।
पहले महीने में, इन शिविरों ने सामुदायिक जुड़ाव, नामांकन, अद्यतन और जागरूकता प्रयासों में सहयोग के लिए महत्वपूर्ण संपर्क बिंदु के तौर पर काम किया है। पहले महीने में कई जिलों में कुल 99,753 शिविर आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें से 80,462 शिविरों की प्रगति रिपोर्ट निम्नानुसार संकलित की गई:
श्रेणी
जानकारी
खाते खोलना
नए पीएमजेडीवाई खाते: 6,65,190
निष्क्रिय खातों के लिए अपने ग्राहक को जानें (केवाईसी) विवरण का पुनर्सत्यापन:
पीएमजेडीवाई खाते: 4,73,383
अन्य बचत खाते: 5,65,051
नामांकन अपडेट
पीएमजेडीवाई खाते: 2,81,188
अन्य खाते: 2,65,617
सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजना नामांकन
पीएमजेजेबीवाई: 7,46,129
पीएमएसबीवाई: 12,36,548
एपीवाई: 2,82,905
पीएमजेजेबीवाई और पीएमएसबीवाई के अंतर्गत निपटाए गए दावे
6,538
वित्तीय साक्षरता कार्यक्रम का फोकस
डिजिटल धोखाधड़ी पर जागरूकता
बिना दावे किए गए खातों तक पहुंच
शिकायत निवारण तंत्र
जैसे-जैसे अभियान आगे बढ़ेगा, ग्राम पंचायतों और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को शामिल करने और समावेशी एवं संपोषित विकास के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के अनुसार सामुदायिक सहभागिता को अधिकतम करने की दिशा में लगातार प्रयास किए जाएंगे। आगामी शिविरों के बारे में लक्षित विज्ञापनों और प्रचार के जरिए, लोगों को इन केंद्रों पर आने और योजनाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।
भारत सरकार बैंकिंग और वित्त संबंधी सेवाओं तक अंतिम छोर तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जो कार्यान्वयन के प्रत्येक स्तर पर हितधारकों की सक्रिय और सार्थक सहभागिता पर आधारित है।