Ministry of Finance
Nationwide Financial Inclusion Saturation Campaign sees significant progress in the First Month
Around 1 lakh camps organized across various districts in the country since 1st July 2025
Nearly 6.6 lakh new PM Jan Dhan Yojana accounts opened; More than 22 lakh new enrollments under three Jan Suraksha Schemes in one month
31 JUL 2025 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Nationwide Financial Awareness Saturation Campaign, being implemented from July 1 to September 30, 2025, has reached a significant milestone in its first month. The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, is driving this initiative with a commitment to achieve comprehensive coverage across all Gram Panchayats (GPs) and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs), ensuring that every eligible citizen is able to avail the intended benefits of these transformative schemes.
The objective is to ensure that the benefits of the flagship schemes—Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), and Atal Pension Yojana (APY)—reach every eligible citizen across approximately 2.70 lakh Gram Panchayats (GPs) and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs).
Within the first month, these camps have served as vital touchpoints for community engagement, supporting enrolment, updates and awareness efforts. A total of 99,753 camps have been held in the first month across various districts with progress reports compiled for 80,462 camps as under:
Category
Details
Account Opening
New PMJDY Accounts: 6,65,190
Re-verification of Know Your Customer (KYC) details for inactive accounts:
PMJDY Accounts: 4,73,383
Other Savings Accounts: 5,65,051
Nomination Updates
PMJDY Accounts: 2,81,188
Other Accounts: 2,65,617
Social Security Scheme Enrolments
PMJJBY: 7,46,129
PMSBY: 12,36,548
APY: 2,82,905
Claims settled under PMJJBY and PMSBY
6,538
Financial Literacy Programme Focus
Digital fraud awareness
Access to unclaimed deposits
Grievance redressal mechanisms
As the campaign progresses, continued efforts will be directed towards saturating GPs and ULBs and maximizing community engagement aligning with the broader vision of inclusive and sustainable development. Through targeted advertisements and publicity about upcoming camps, people are encouraged to visit these centres and take advantage of the schemes.
The Government of India remains committed to ensure last-mile access to banking and financial services, anchored in the active and meaningful engagement of stakeholders at every tier of implementation.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യവ്യാപക സമ്പൂർണ്ണ സാമ്പത്തിക ശാക്തീകരണ പ്രചാരണത്തിന്റെ ആദ്യ മാസം തന്നെ പ്രകടമായ പുരോഗതി ദൃശ്യം
2025 ജൂലൈ 1 മുതൽ രാജ്യത്തെ വിവിധ ജില്ലകളിലായി ഏകദേശം 1 ലക്ഷം ക്യാമ്പുകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു
ഏകദേശം 6.6 ലക്ഷം പുതിയ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജൻ ധൻ യോജന അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾ തുറന്നു; ഒരു മാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ മൂന്ന് സാമൂഹിക സുരക്ഷാ പദ്ധതികളിലായി 22 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പുതിയ അംഗങ്ങൾ ചേർന്നു.
31 JUL 2025 7:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025 ജൂലൈ 1 മുതൽ സെപ്റ്റംബർ 30 വരെ നടക്കുന്ന രാജ്യവ്യാപക സമ്പൂർണ്ണ സാമ്പത്തിക അവബോധ പ്രചാരണത്തിന്റെ ആദ്യ മാസം തന്നെ ഒരു സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ല് പിന്നിട്ടു. എല്ലാ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളിലും (GPs) നഗര തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലും (ULBs) സമഗ്രവും സമ്പൂർണവുമായ സാമൂഹിക പരിരക്ഷ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയോടെയാണ് ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ ധനകാര്യ സേവന വകുപ്പ് (DFS) ഈ സംരംഭത്തിന് നേതൃത്വം നൽകുന്നത്. ഈ പരിവർത്തന പദ്ധതികളിലൂടെ, ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ അർഹരായ ഓരോ പൗരനും ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഇതിലൂടെ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജൻ ധൻ യോജന (PMJDY), പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജീവൻ ജ്യോതി ബീമാ യോജന (PMJJBY), പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സുരക്ഷാ ബീമാ യോജന (PMSBY), അടൽ പെൻഷൻ യോജന (APY) എന്നീ പ്രധാന സാമൂഹിക സുരക്ഷാ പദ്ധതികളുടെ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ ഏകദേശം 2.70 ലക്ഷം ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളിലെയും (GPs) നഗര തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെയും (ULBs) അർഹരായ എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാരിലും എത്തിച്ചേരുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ലക്ഷ്യം.
ആദ്യ മാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ തന്നെ, ഈ ക്യാമ്പുകൾ സാമൂഹിക പങ്കാളിത്തം, അംഗത്വ വിതരണം, പുതുക്കൽ, അവബോധ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സുപ്രധാന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളായി വർത്തിച്ചു. വിവിധ ജില്ലകളിലായി ആദ്യ മാസത്തിൽ ആകെ 99,753 ക്യാമ്പുകൾ നടത്തി, 80,462 ക്യാമ്പുകളുടെ പുരോഗതി സംബന്ധിച്ച റിപ്പോർട്ടുകൾ താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന രീതിയിൽ സമാഹരിക്കപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു:
പ്രചാരണം പുരോഗമിക്കുന്ന ഘട്ടത്തിൽ, സമഗ്രവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ വികസനം എന്ന വിശാലമായ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിനനുപൂരകമായി, ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളെയും നഗര തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെയും സമ്പൂർണ്ണ സാമ്പത്തിക ശാക്തീകരണത്തിലേക്ക് നയിക്കുകയും സാമൂഹിക പങ്കാളിത്തം പരമാവധിയാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള തുടർ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും. വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന ക്യാമ്പുകളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ലക്ഷ്യവേധിയായായ പരസ്യങ്ങളിലൂടെയും പ്രചാരണങ്ങളിലൂടെയും, പ്രസ്തുത കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ സന്ദർശിക്കാനും പദ്ധതികൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താനും ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രോത്സാഹനമേകുന്നു.
നിർവ്വഹണത്തിന്റെ സമസ്ത തലത്തിലും സജീവവും അർത്ഥപൂർണ്ണവുമായ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഊട്ടിയുറപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, ബാങ്കിംഗ്, സാമ്പത്തിക സേവനങ്ങൾ അവസാന വ്യക്തികൾക്ക് വരെ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനായി ഭാരത സർക്കാർ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്.