குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மருத்துவர்கள் சமூகப் பொறுப்பை உணர்ந்து முக்கியப் பங்காற்றுகின்றனர் – குடியரசுத்தலைவர்
30 JUL 2025 5:37PM by PIB Chennai
கல்யாணியில் உள்ள எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரியின் முதலாம் ஆண்டு பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று பங்கேற்றார். அப்போது பேசிய அவர், நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியில் மருத்துவர்கள் சமூகப் பொறுப்பை உணர்ந்து முக்கியப் பங்காற்றுவதாக தெரிவித்தார். சுதந்திரம் பெற்ற காலத்தில் சராசரி ஆயுள் காலம் 32 ஆண்டுகளாக இருந்த நிலையில், தற்போது அது 70 ஆண்டுகளாக இரட்டிப்பாகியுள்ளது என்று கூறினார். கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் தடுப்பூசித் துறையில் பெரும் வளர்ச்சி ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் பல்வேறு நோய்கள் ஒழிக்கப்பட்டுவிட்டதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ட்ரக்கோமா என்னும் கண் நோய் இந்தியாவில் ஒழிக்கப்பட்டுவிட்டதாக கடந்த ஆண்டு அறிவிக்கப்பட்டதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். ஆனால் இளம் மருத்துவர்களுக்கு இன்னும் பல்வேறு சவால்கள் உள்ளதாகவும் நீரிழிவு, இதயம் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட நோய், உடல் பருமன் போன்ற உடல்நல குறைபாடுகளை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதில் அரசு மற்றும் மற்ற துறையினரைவிட மருத்துவர்களுக்கு மிகப் பெரிய பங்கு இருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கல்யாணியின் எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரியின் முதல் பிரிவு மாணவர்கள் இந்நிறுவனத்தின் மிக மூத்த மாணவர்கள் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இக்கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் அடையாளத்தை வரையறுப்பதில் அவர்களுக்கு முக்கியப் பங்கு இருப்பதாகவும அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அத்துடன் இந்த மருத்துவக் கல்லூரியின் எதிர்காலத்தை வரையறுப்பவர்களாகவும் அவர்கள் உள்ளதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2150277

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF AIIMS, KALYANI
30 JUL 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the first convocation ceremony of AIIMS, Kalyani today (July 30, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that doctors, conscious of their social responsibilities, have played an important role in the development of the nation. The average life expectancy, which was only 32 years at the time of independence, has now more than doubled to about 70 years. There has been extraordinary progress in the field of vaccination in the last few years. Many diseases have been eradicated. For example, India was declared trachoma-free last year. But there are still many challenges in which young doctors will play a decisive role. Doctors have a bigger role than the government and other stakeholders in controlling health problems like diabetes, heart ailments and obesity.
Addressing the graduating students, the President said that as the first batch of AIIMS, Kalyani, they are the senior-most alumni of this institute. They will have an important role in making the identity of this institution. In this way, they are also the makers of the future of AIIMS Kalyani.
Highlighting the new changes taking place in the field of medical science every day, the President advised students to be lifelong learners and stay updated on new research and medical methods.
The President noted that the foundation stone of the planned city of Kalyani was laid by Dr Bidhan Chandra Roy. She said that even during his long tenure as Chief Minister, Dr B.C. Roy continued to serve patients free of cost. She told students, teachers and administrators of AIIMS Kalyani to take a resolution to make AIIMS Kalyani an Institute of National Pride. She also advised them to follow the example of Dr B.C. Roy of providing free medical services to the poor and the deprived.
The President told doctors to adopt such a lifestyle that could be an example for common people. She said that genetic manifestations are different matter, but most health problems can be prevented or solved to a great extent with the help of a proper diet and lifestyle. Apart from medicines, they should also give lifestyle-related advice to the people who come to them for treatment. When a doctor gives any advice, it has a greater impact on people. When the doctor himself presents an ideal, it has an even greater impact.
Please click here to see the President's Speech