पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न:- ट्रेन की टक्कर से हाथियों की मौत
28 JUL 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, 2019-20 और 2023-24 के बीच विभिन्न राज्यों द्वारा ट्रेन की टक्कर से कुल 81 हाथियों की मौत की सूचना दी गई।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने रेल मंत्रालय के समन्वय से रेलवे ट्रैक पर हाथियों की मौतों को रोकने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं, जिनमें अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठकें आयोजित करना शामिल है। विभिन्न स्थानों पर हाथियों के रहवासों में गति प्रतिबंध, भूकंपीय सेंसर-आधारित हाथी का पता लगाने जैसे पायलट प्रोजेक्ट, अंडरपास, रैंप और बाड़ का निर्माण किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान, देहरादून ने पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय और अन्य हितधारकों के परामर्श से 'क्षैतिज अवसंरचना के प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए पर्यावरण-अनुकूल उपाय' नामक एक दस्तावेज प्रकाशित किया है। यह दस्तावेज़ परियोजना एजेंसियों को रेलवे लाइनों सहित रेखीय अवसंरचना को इस तरह से डिज़ाइन करने में सहायता करता है जिससे मानव-पशु संघर्ष कम हो सके।
वर्ष 2023 और 2024 में भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान में रेलवे अधिकारियों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशालाएँ आयोजित की गईं। इन कार्यशालाओं का उद्देश्य उन्हें हाथी संरक्षण और सुरक्षा के विभिन्न पहलुओं के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाना था।
"भारत में संवेदनशील रेलवे खंडों पर हाथी और अन्य वन्यजीवों की ट्रेन से होने वाली टक्कर को कम करने के लिए सुझाए गए उपाय" शीर्षक से एक व्यापक रिपोर्ट 3,452.4 किलोमीटर में फैले 127 पहचान किए गए रेलवे खंडों में किए गए क्षेत्रीय सर्वेक्षणों के बाद तैयार की गई है। वन्यजीवों की आवाजाही की तीव्रता के आधार पर, 14 राज्यों में 1,965.2 किलोमीटर को कवर करने वाले 77 रेलवे खंडों को स्थल-विशिष्ट हस्तक्षेपों के साथ शमन के लिए प्राथमिकता दी गई है। पहचान किए गए खंडों और शमन उपायों का विवरण वाली रिपोर्ट राज्य सरकारों और रेल मंत्रालय के साथ भी साझा की गई है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह द्वारा दी गई।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question:- Death of Elephants due to Train Collision
28 JUL 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
As per information received from State Governments/Union Territory Administrations, a total of 81 elephant casualties due to train collisions were reported by various states between 2019-20 and 2023-24.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, in coordination with the Ministry of Railways, has taken several measures to prevent elephant deaths on railway tracks including conducting inter-ministerial meetings. Speed restrictions in elephant habitats, pilot projects like seismic sensor-based elephant detection, construction of underpasses, ramps, fencing, have been undertaken at various locations.
Further, the Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun in consultation with the Ministry of Environment Forest, and Climate Change and other stakeholders has published a document namely ‘Eco-friendly Measures to Mitigate Impacts of Linear Infrastructure’ to assist project agencies in designing linear infrastructure, including railways lines, in a manner that reduces human-animal conflicts.
Capacity building workshops for Railway officials were conducted in 2023 and 2024 at the Wildlife Institute of India to sensitize them on various aspects of elephant conservation and protection.
A comprehensive report titled “Suggested Measures to Mitigate Elephant & Other Wildlife Train Collisions on Vulnerable Railway Stretches in India” has been prepared after field surveys across 127 identified railway stretches spanning a total of 3,452.4 km. Based on the intensity of wildlife movement, 77 railway stretches covering 1,965.2 km across 14 States have been prioritized for mitigation along with site-specific interventions. The report containing the details of the identified stretches and the mitigation measures has been also shared with the State Governments and the Ministry of Railways.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.