சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ரயில்களில் அடிபட்டு யானைகள் உயிரிழப்பதை தவிர்க்க நடவடிக்கை: மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங்
28 JUL 2025 3:52PM by PIB Chennai
மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகங்களிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட தகவல்களின்படி, 2019-20 மற்றும் 2023-24-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு இடையில் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் ரயில் மோதிய விபத்தில் மொத்தம் 81 யானைகள் உயிரிழந்துள்ளதாக தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகம், ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து, ரயில் பாதைகளில் யானைகள் இறப்பதைத் தடுக்க அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான கூட்டங்களை நடத்துவது உட்பட பல நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. யானை வாழ்விடங்களில் வேகக் கட்டுப்பாடுகள், நில அதிர்வு சென்சார் அடிப்படையிலான யானைகளைக் கண்டறிதல், சுரங்கப்பாதைகள், சாய்வுதளங்கள், வேலி அமைத்தல் போன்ற முன்னோடித் திட்டங்கள் பல்வேறு இடங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
யானை பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக, ரயில்வே அதிகாரிகளுக்கான திறன் மேம்பாட்டுப் பயிலரங்குகள் 2023 மற்றும் 2024-ம் ஆண்டுகளில் டேராடூனில் உள்ள இந்திய வனவிலங்கு நிறுவனத்தில் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
மொத்தம் 3,452.4 கி.மீ நீளமுள்ள 127 அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட ரயில் பாதைகளில் கள ஆய்வுகளுக்குப் பிறகு, அந்த ரயில் பாதைகளில் யானைகள் மற்றும் பிற வனவிலங்குகள் ரயில்களில் மோதுவதை தடுக்கும் வகையில் விரிவான அறிக்கை தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் இன்று மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2149284

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question:- Death of Elephants due to Train Collision
28 JUL 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
As per information received from State Governments/Union Territory Administrations, a total of 81 elephant casualties due to train collisions were reported by various states between 2019-20 and 2023-24.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, in coordination with the Ministry of Railways, has taken several measures to prevent elephant deaths on railway tracks including conducting inter-ministerial meetings. Speed restrictions in elephant habitats, pilot projects like seismic sensor-based elephant detection, construction of underpasses, ramps, fencing, have been undertaken at various locations.
Further, the Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun in consultation with the Ministry of Environment Forest, and Climate Change and other stakeholders has published a document namely ‘Eco-friendly Measures to Mitigate Impacts of Linear Infrastructure’ to assist project agencies in designing linear infrastructure, including railways lines, in a manner that reduces human-animal conflicts.
Capacity building workshops for Railway officials were conducted in 2023 and 2024 at the Wildlife Institute of India to sensitize them on various aspects of elephant conservation and protection.
A comprehensive report titled “Suggested Measures to Mitigate Elephant & Other Wildlife Train Collisions on Vulnerable Railway Stretches in India” has been prepared after field surveys across 127 identified railway stretches spanning a total of 3,452.4 km. Based on the intensity of wildlife movement, 77 railway stretches covering 1,965.2 km across 14 States have been prioritized for mitigation along with site-specific interventions. The report containing the details of the identified stretches and the mitigation measures has been also shared with the State Governments and the Ministry of Railways.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.