নির্বাচনকমিশন
বিহার এসআইআর: তালিকা সংশোধন পর্বে (২৪ জুন – ২৫ জুলাই, ২০২৫) উল্লেখযোগ্য প্রাপ্তিসমূহ
27 JUL 2025 5:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ জুলাই, ২০২৫
বিএলও এই ভোটারদের খুঁজে পাননি কিংবা তাঁরা তাঁদের গণনা সংক্রান্ত ফর্ম জমা করেননি, কারণ :
তাঁরা অন্য রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ভোটার হয়ে গিয়েছেন, অথবা তাঁদের কোনও অস্তিত্ব নেই কিংবা ২৫ জুলাইয়ের মধ্যে ফর্ম পেশ করেননি অথবা অন্য কোনও কারণে তাঁরা ভোটার তালিকায় নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে ইচ্ছুক নন।
পয়লা অগাস্ট, ২০২৫ তারিখের মধ্যে ইআরও/এইআরও এইসব ভোটারদের স্ক্রুটিনির পরই প্রকৃত অবস্থা জানা যাবে। তবে, প্রকৃত ভোটাররা পয়লা অগাস্ট থেকে পয়লা সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫ তারিখের মধ্যে ভোটাররা তাঁদের এ সংক্রান্ত কোনও আপত্তি থাকলে জানাতে পারবেন।
যাঁদের একাধিক জায়গায় নাম রয়েছে, তাঁদের শুধুমাত্র একটি স্থানেই নাম রাখা হবে।
১. এসআইআর – এর প্রথম লক্ষ্য: সমস্ত ভোটার ও সব রাজনৈতিক দলের অংশগ্রহণ
ক. ২৪.০৬.২০২৫ তারিখ পর্যন্ত ৭.৮৯ কোটি ভোটারের মধ্যে ৭.২৪ কোটিরও বেশি ভোটার তাঁদের ফর্ম দাখিল করেছেন।
খ. বিহারে এই সাফল্যের জন্য কৃতিত্ব দেওয়া যেতে পারে রাজ্যের সিইও, ৩৮টি জেলার ডিইও, ২৪৩ জন ইআরও, ২,৯৭৬ জন এইআরও, ৭৭,৮৯৫টি পোলিং বুথে নিযুক্ত বিএলও, লক্ষ লক্ষ স্বেচ্ছাসেবক এবং ১২টি প্রধান রাজনৈতিক দলের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণ।
Sl. No.
রাজনৈতিক দল
মোট মনোনীত ডিএলএ’র সংখ্যা (এসআইআর শুরুর আগে অর্থাৎ 23.06.2025)
মোট মনোনীত বিএলএ’র সংখ্যা (as on 25.07.2025)
% বৃদ্ধি
(আনুমানিক)
1
বহুজন সমাজ পার্টি
26
74
185%
2
ভারতীয় জনতা পার্টি
51,964
53,338
3%
3
কমিউনিস্ট পার্টি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (মার্ক্সবাদী)
76
899
1083%
4
ভারতের জাতীয় কংগ্রেস
8,586
17,549
105%
5
রাষ্ট্রীয় জনতা দল
47,143
47,506
1%
6
জনতা দল (সংযুক্ত)
27,931
36,550
31%
7
রাষ্ট্রীয় লোক সমতা পার্টি
264
270
2%
8
কমিউনিস্ট পার্টি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (মার্ক্সবাদী – লেনিনবাদী লিবারেশন)
233
1,496
542%
9
রাষ্ট্রীয় লোক জনশক্তি পার্টি
2,457
1,913
27%
10
রাষ্ট্রীয় লোক জনশক্তি পার্টি (রাম বিলাস)
1,210
11
ন্যাশনাল পিপলস্‌ পার্টি
7
-
12
আম আদমি পার্টি
1
-
মোট
1,38,680
1,60,813
16%
২. এসআইআর - এর দ্বিতীয় লক্ষ্য: বিহারে কোনও ভোটার যেন বাদ না যান
ক. এসআইআর প্রক্রিয়া সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানিয়ে নথিভুক্ত মোবাইল নম্বরে ৫.৭ কোটি মানুষের কাছে বার্তা পাঠানো হয়েছে।
খ. এসআইআর সম্পর্কে জানাতে রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন সিইও/ডিইও/ইআরও-রা।
গ. ২৪.০৬.২০২৫ তারিখ পর্যন্ত বিএলও-রা প্রতিটি বাড়ি পরিদর্শন করেন এবং ফর্ম সংগ্রহ করেন।
৩. এসআইআর – এর তৃতীয় লক্ষ্য: বিহারে সাময়িকভাবে পরিযায়ী কেউ যেন তালিকা থেকে বাদ না পড়েন
ক. পরিযায়ীদের সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে হিন্দিতে সারা ভারতে সংবাদপত্রে বিজ্ঞাপন দেওয়া হয়। কাগজগুলির মোট প্রচার সংখ্যা প্রায় ২.৬০ কোটি।
খ. একইসঙ্গে, বিহারের সিইও সবকটি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সিইও-দের কাছে পরিযায়ীদের সম্পর্কে লিখিতভাবে তথ্য জানতে চান।
গ. এ ধরনের ভোটাররা অনলাইনে https://voters.eci.gov.in/ অথবা ECINet অ্যাপ – এর মাধ্যমে ফর্ম পূরণ করতে পারেন (১৬ লক্ষেরও বেশি ভোটার ফর্ম অনলাইনে পূরণ করা হয়েছে)।
৪. এসআইআর - এর চতুর্থ লক্ষ্য: বিহারে শহরাঞ্চলের কোনও ভোটার যেন বাদ না পড়েন। ২৬১টি পুরসভার ৫,৬৮৩টি ওয়ার্ডে বিশেষ ক্যাম্প বসানো হয়েছিল
৫. এসআইআর - এর পঞ্চম লক্ষ্য: বিহারের কোনও তরুণ ভোটার যেন বাদ না পড়েন। পয়লা জুলাই, ২০২৫ তারিখে যাঁদের বয়স ১৮ বছর হয়েছে কিংবা পয়লা অক্টোবর, ২০২৫ তারিখে যাঁদের বয়স ১৮ বছর হবে, তাঁদের ফর্ম-৬ ভর্তি করার জন্য উৎসাহিত করা হচ্ছে।
৬. এসআইআর - এর ষষ্ঠ লক্ষ্য: ভোটারদের কাছে বারবার এসএমএস পাঠিয়ে ফর্ম দাখিল করার জন্য বার্তা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এ পর্যন্ত ১০.২ কোটি এসএমএস পাঠানো হয়েছে। ফর্ম দাখিল সংক্রান্ত সর্বশেষ অবস্থা https://voters.eci.gov.in/home/enumFormTrack# - এই লিঙ্কটিতে জানা যাবে।
৭. এসআইআর - এর সপ্তম লক্ষ্য: স্বেচ্ছাসেবক সহ নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়ার সঙ্গে যুক্ত সব কর্মীর সহায়তা। ভোটারদের, বিশেষ করে প্রবীণ নাগরিক, প্রতিবন্ধী এবং অন্যান্য বিরল জনগোষ্ঠীর প্রতি তাঁরা সবধরনের সহায়তার হাত বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছেন।
৮. এসআইআর - এর অষ্টম লক্ষ্য: তালিকা নিয়ে সবধরনের অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তি। ৩৮টি জেলার ডিইও-রা ব্যক্তিগতভাবে প্রতিটি অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তি করেছেন, যাতে এ ব্যাপারে কোনও ক্ষোভ সৃষ্টি না হয়।
৯. এসআইআর - এর নবম লক্ষ্য: পয়লা অগাস্ট থেকে পয়লা সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত খসড়া তালিকার স্ক্রুটিনি। এসআইআর – এর নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী, পয়লা অগাস্ট, ২০২৫ তারিখে খসড়া তালিকা প্রকাশ করা হবে। সিইও-র ওয়েবসাইটে এই তালিকা পাওয়া যাবে। পয়লা অগাস্ট থেকে পয়লা সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত ভোটাররা অভিযোগ জানাতে পারবেন। কোনও ভোটারের অন্তর্ভুক্তি কিংবা অবৈধ ভোটারের নাম বাদ দেওয়া নিয়ে বক্তব্য পেশ করা যাবে।
১০. এসআইআর - এর দশম লক্ষ্য: এসআইআর নির্দেশিকা অনুচ্ছেদ ৫-বি অনুযায়ী, পয়লা অগাস্ট প্রকাশিত খসড়া তালিকায় কোনোরকম নোটিশ এবং ইআরও/এইআরও-র নির্দেশ ছাড়া কারও নাম বাদ দেওয়া যাবে না। ইআরও-র সিদ্ধান্তে কোনও আপত্তি থাকলে, জেলাশাসক এবং সিইও-র কাছে আবেদন জানানো যাবে।

Election Commission
Bihar SIR: Key Findings of Enumeration Phase (24 June-25 July 2025)
27 JUL 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Chart Bihar
* BLO did not find these electors or did not get back their Enumeration Forms because they:
• Became electors in other States/UTs, or
• Were not found in existence, or
• Did not submit the form till 25 July, or
• Were not willing to register as an elector for some reason or other
(Para iv of Enumeration Form at Page 17 of SIR order refers).
Exact status of these electors will be known after scrutiny of these forms by ERO/AERO by 1st August 2025. However, genuine electors can still be added back in electoral rolls during the Claims and Objection period from 1st August to 1st September 2025.
** The name of the Electors found enrolled at multiple places in Electoral Rolls will be retained only at one place.
1. First Aim of SIR: Participation of all Electors and all Political Parties
1. Out of 7.89 crore electors as on 24.06.2025, over 7.24 crore electors have submitted their Enumeration Forms indicating overwhelming participation.
1. The credit for the successful completion of the first phase of SIR also goes to the CEO of Bihar, DEOs of all 38 Districts, 243 EROs, 2,976 AEROs, BLOs deployed at 77,895 polling booths, lakhs of volunteers and full involvement of the field representatives of all the 12 major political parties, including their District Presidents and as many as 1.60 lakh BLAs appointed by them. Total number of BLAs increased 16%+ during SIR period as under:
Sl. No.
Name of the political party
Total no. of BLAs nominated (Before the start of SIR i.e. 23.06.2025)
Total no. of BLAs nominated (as on 25.07.2025)
% Increase
(Approx.)
1
Bahujan Samaj Party
26
74
185%
2
Bharatiya Janata Party
51,964
53,338
3%
3
Communist Party of India (Marxist)
76
899
1083%
4
Indian National Congress
8,586
17,549
105%
5
Rashtriya Janata Dal
47,143
47,506
1%
6
Janata Dal (United)
27,931
36,550
31%
7
Rashtriya Lok Samta Party
264
270
2%
8
Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) (Liberation)
233
1,496
542%
9
Rashtriya Lok Janshakti Party
2,457
1,913
27%
10
Lok Janshakti Party (Ram Vilas)
1,210
11
National People’s Party
7
-
12
Aam Aadmi Party
1
-
Total
1,38,680
1,60,813
16%
2. Second Aim of SIR: No Eligible Elector in Bihar should be left Behind
1. SMSs, explaining the SIR process, were sent to 5.7 crore registered mobile numbers of all those electors who had registered their mobile numbers. During the enumeration period, CEO/DEOs/EROs conducted numerous campaigns for spreading awareness amongst electors about SIR.
1. CEO/DEOs/EROs also conducted several meetings with political parties to explain SIR and the process, and to keep them apprised of the progress of SIR. For the same purpose, BLOs also held booth level meetings with Booth Level Agents (BLAs) appointed by the Political parties. BLAs were also allowed to file upto 50 Enumeration Forms per day, to ensure their full involvement.
1. BLOs went house to house to each elector whose name was in the electoral rolls as on 24.06.2025, to distribute Enumeration Forms. And thereafter, BLOs made repeated visits to collect the filled Enumeration Forms (at least three visits). In addition, BLAs and volunteers have also visited electors and made all efforts to ensure no one is left.
3. Third Aim of SIR: No temporary Migrant from Bihar should be left behind
1. All-India full page advertisement in Hindi, was issued in 246 newspapers having a total circulation of 2,59,77,686 (nearly 2.60 crores) aiming at creating awareness amongst migrants from Bihar living across the country.
1. Simultaneously, CEO, Bihar wrote to CEOs of all States/UTs requesting them to make special efforts to reach out to temporarily migrated people of Bihar living in their respective States/UTs.
1. Such electors who have not registered as electors elsewhere, could fill their form through any of the following methods:
1. Fill out their form online at https://voters.eci.gov.in/ or through the ECINet mobile app (over 16 lakhs Enumeration Forms were filled online), or take a printout of the form (over 13 lakh Enumeration Forms were downloaded), i.e. a total of nearly 29 lakhs.
1. Fill and sign the printed form and send it to their BLO through a family member, or fill and sign their printed form and send the printed form to BLOs’ mobile via WhatsApp or other such medium.
4. Fourth Aim of SIR: No Urban Elector in Bihar is left behind
Special Urban camps were set up in all the 5,683 wards of all 261 urban local bodies (ULBs) of Bihar so that no urban elector is left out.
5. Fifth Aim of SIR: No Young elector is left behind
1. Young electors, who have attained 18 years of age on 1st July 2025, or would be attaining 18 years on or before 1st October, 2025, are being encouraged to file their application in Form 6, along with the prescribed Declaration Form.
1. ECI will conduct special campaigns across Bihar from 1st August to 1st September 2025, to enroll such young electors, so that all eligible electors can be enrolled and no one is left out.
6. Sixth Aim of SIR: Regular involvement of all Electors and all Political Parties
1. Electors whose Enumeration Forms were received were sent repeat SMSs, as an acknowledgment of submission of their form. A total of 10.2 crore SMSs have been sent since the beginning of the exercise.
1. Electors whose Enumeration Forms were received can always check the status of their forms on https://voters.eci.gov.in/home/enumFormTrack#.
1. By 20th July 2025, CEO/ DEOs/ EROs/ BLOs shared, with political parties, the booth-level lists of electors who were reported as deceased electors, or whose Enumeration Forms were not received, or who were reported to be permanently migrated or could not be traced with the objective of requesting them to inquire about such electors in a focussed manner. Subsequently, after noticing the efforts of the political parties, such updated lists were again shared with the representatives of political parties.
7. Seventh Aim of SIR: Assistance by entire election staff including volunteers
Entire election machinery and volunteers are making special efforts to assist any elector, especially senior citizens, PwD electors, and other vulnerable groups, in obtaining their documents. Volunteers will connect with all electors so that their documents can be obtained from government departments with minimum efforts of the elector.
8. Eighth Aim of SIR: Redressal of any issue raised during the Enumeration Phase
DEOs of all 38 Districts have also individually dealt with each and every issue reported by anyone including through any Print/ TV/ social media so that no grievance remains unaddressed.
9. Ninth Aim of SIR: Scrutiny of Draft Roll from 1st Aug till 1st September 2025
1. As per the SIR Order, the Draft Electoral Roll will be published on August 1, 2025. Printed as well as digital copies of each booth will be provided to all 12 political parties. The draft roll will also be available on the CEO's website for anyone to check.
1. From 1st August to 1st September 2025, any elector or any political party are expected to file claims and objections to the concerned ERO by filling the prescribed forms for:
1. Inclusion of any eligible elector who is left-out, or
1. Removal of any ineligible elector, who remained in the draft Electoral Roll.
1. 243 EROs/2976 AEROs are already in position to scrutinise and decide on any claims and objections. Out of these 2976, 1470 AEROs have been notified additionally for SIR Bihar on 8th July 2025.
10. Tenth Aim of SIR: No deletion from Draft Electoral Rolls without a speaking order:
1. As per Para 5(b) of SIR guidelines, NO NAME CAN BE DELETED from the draft list published on 1st August without notice and speaking order of the ERO/AERO.
1. Any elector aggrieved by any decision of the ERO may appeal to the District Magistrate and the Chief Electoral Officer thereafter under Section 24 of the RP Act, 1950.
2. Volunteers are also being trained in helping people to file appeals against any decision of ERO.
3. A standard format for filing appeals is also being devised and will be widely circulated to allow people to file appeals easily.