Election Commission
Bihar SIR: Key Findings of Enumeration Phase (24 June-25 July 2025)
27 JUL 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Chart Bihar
* BLO did not find these electors or did not get back their Enumeration Forms because they:
• Became electors in other States/UTs, or
• Were not found in existence, or
• Did not submit the form till 25 July, or
• Were not willing to register as an elector for some reason or other
(Para iv of Enumeration Form at Page 17 of SIR order refers).
Exact status of these electors will be known after scrutiny of these forms by ERO/AERO by 1st August 2025. However, genuine electors can still be added back in electoral rolls during the Claims and Objection period from 1st August to 1st September 2025.
** The name of the Electors found enrolled at multiple places in Electoral Rolls will be retained only at one place.
1. First Aim of SIR: Participation of all Electors and all Political Parties
1. Out of 7.89 crore electors as on 24.06.2025, over 7.24 crore electors have submitted their Enumeration Forms indicating overwhelming participation.
1. The credit for the successful completion of the first phase of SIR also goes to the CEO of Bihar, DEOs of all 38 Districts, 243 EROs, 2,976 AEROs, BLOs deployed at 77,895 polling booths, lakhs of volunteers and full involvement of the field representatives of all the 12 major political parties, including their District Presidents and as many as 1.60 lakh BLAs appointed by them. Total number of BLAs increased 16%+ during SIR period as under:
Sl. No.
Name of the political party
Total no. of BLAs nominated (Before the start of SIR i.e. 23.06.2025)
Total no. of BLAs nominated (as on 25.07.2025)
% Increase
(Approx.)
1
Bahujan Samaj Party
26
74
185%
2
Bharatiya Janata Party
51,964
53,338
3%
3
Communist Party of India (Marxist)
76
899
1083%
4
Indian National Congress
8,586
17,549
105%
5
Rashtriya Janata Dal
47,143
47,506
1%
6
Janata Dal (United)
27,931
36,550
31%
7
Rashtriya Lok Samta Party
264
270
2%
8
Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) (Liberation)
233
1,496
542%
9
Rashtriya Lok Janshakti Party
2,457
1,913
27%
10
Lok Janshakti Party (Ram Vilas)
1,210
11
National People’s Party
7
-
12
Aam Aadmi Party
1
-
Total
1,38,680
1,60,813
16%
2. Second Aim of SIR: No Eligible Elector in Bihar should be left Behind
1. SMSs, explaining the SIR process, were sent to 5.7 crore registered mobile numbers of all those electors who had registered their mobile numbers. During the enumeration period, CEO/DEOs/EROs conducted numerous campaigns for spreading awareness amongst electors about SIR.
1. CEO/DEOs/EROs also conducted several meetings with political parties to explain SIR and the process, and to keep them apprised of the progress of SIR. For the same purpose, BLOs also held booth level meetings with Booth Level Agents (BLAs) appointed by the Political parties. BLAs were also allowed to file upto 50 Enumeration Forms per day, to ensure their full involvement.
1. BLOs went house to house to each elector whose name was in the electoral rolls as on 24.06.2025, to distribute Enumeration Forms. And thereafter, BLOs made repeated visits to collect the filled Enumeration Forms (at least three visits). In addition, BLAs and volunteers have also visited electors and made all efforts to ensure no one is left.
3. Third Aim of SIR: No temporary Migrant from Bihar should be left behind
1. All-India full page advertisement in Hindi, was issued in 246 newspapers having a total circulation of 2,59,77,686 (nearly 2.60 crores) aiming at creating awareness amongst migrants from Bihar living across the country.
1. Simultaneously, CEO, Bihar wrote to CEOs of all States/UTs requesting them to make special efforts to reach out to temporarily migrated people of Bihar living in their respective States/UTs.
1. Such electors who have not registered as electors elsewhere, could fill their form through any of the following methods:
1. Fill out their form online at https://voters.eci.gov.in/ or through the ECINet mobile app (over 16 lakhs Enumeration Forms were filled online), or take a printout of the form (over 13 lakh Enumeration Forms were downloaded), i.e. a total of nearly 29 lakhs.
1. Fill and sign the printed form and send it to their BLO through a family member, or fill and sign their printed form and send the printed form to BLOs’ mobile via WhatsApp or other such medium.
4. Fourth Aim of SIR: No Urban Elector in Bihar is left behind
Special Urban camps were set up in all the 5,683 wards of all 261 urban local bodies (ULBs) of Bihar so that no urban elector is left out.
5. Fifth Aim of SIR: No Young elector is left behind
1. Young electors, who have attained 18 years of age on 1st July 2025, or would be attaining 18 years on or before 1st October, 2025, are being encouraged to file their application in Form 6, along with the prescribed Declaration Form.
1. ECI will conduct special campaigns across Bihar from 1st August to 1st September 2025, to enroll such young electors, so that all eligible electors can be enrolled and no one is left out.
6. Sixth Aim of SIR: Regular involvement of all Electors and all Political Parties
1. Electors whose Enumeration Forms were received were sent repeat SMSs, as an acknowledgment of submission of their form. A total of 10.2 crore SMSs have been sent since the beginning of the exercise.
1. Electors whose Enumeration Forms were received can always check the status of their forms on https://voters.eci.gov.in/home/enumFormTrack#.
1. By 20th July 2025, CEO/ DEOs/ EROs/ BLOs shared, with political parties, the booth-level lists of electors who were reported as deceased electors, or whose Enumeration Forms were not received, or who were reported to be permanently migrated or could not be traced with the objective of requesting them to inquire about such electors in a focussed manner. Subsequently, after noticing the efforts of the political parties, such updated lists were again shared with the representatives of political parties.
7. Seventh Aim of SIR: Assistance by entire election staff including volunteers
Entire election machinery and volunteers are making special efforts to assist any elector, especially senior citizens, PwD electors, and other vulnerable groups, in obtaining their documents. Volunteers will connect with all electors so that their documents can be obtained from government departments with minimum efforts of the elector.
8. Eighth Aim of SIR: Redressal of any issue raised during the Enumeration Phase
DEOs of all 38 Districts have also individually dealt with each and every issue reported by anyone including through any Print/ TV/ social media so that no grievance remains unaddressed.
9. Ninth Aim of SIR: Scrutiny of Draft Roll from 1st Aug till 1st September 2025
1. As per the SIR Order, the Draft Electoral Roll will be published on August 1, 2025. Printed as well as digital copies of each booth will be provided to all 12 political parties. The draft roll will also be available on the CEO's website for anyone to check.
1. From 1st August to 1st September 2025, any elector or any political party are expected to file claims and objections to the concerned ERO by filling the prescribed forms for:
1. Inclusion of any eligible elector who is left-out, or
1. Removal of any ineligible elector, who remained in the draft Electoral Roll.
1. 243 EROs/2976 AEROs are already in position to scrutinise and decide on any claims and objections. Out of these 2976, 1470 AEROs have been notified additionally for SIR Bihar on 8th July 2025.
10. Tenth Aim of SIR: No deletion from Draft Electoral Rolls without a speaking order:
1. As per Para 5(b) of SIR guidelines, NO NAME CAN BE DELETED from the draft list published on 1st August without notice and speaking order of the ERO/AERO.
1. Any elector aggrieved by any decision of the ERO may appeal to the District Magistrate and the Chief Electoral Officer thereafter under Section 24 of the RP Act, 1950.
2. Volunteers are also being trained in helping people to file appeals against any decision of ERO.
3. A standard format for filing appeals is also being devised and will be widely circulated to allow people to file appeals easily.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
بہار ایس آئی آر: گنتی کے مرحلے کے اہم نتائج (24 جون تا 25 جولائی 2025)
27 JUL 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Chart
* بی ایل او ان انتخاب کنندگان کو تلاش نہیں کر سکے یا ان کے گنتی فارم واپس نہیں لیے کیونکہ وہ:
دیگر ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ووٹر بن گئے، یا
ان کی موجودگی نہیں پائی گئی، یا
25 جولائی تک فارم جمع نہیں کیا، یا
کسی نہ کسی وجہ سے ووٹر کے طور پر اندراج کرنے کو تیار نہیں تھے۔
(ایس آئی آر آرڈر کے صفحہ 17 پر گنتی کے فارم کے پیرا IV کا حوالہ)۔
یکم اگست 2025 تک ای آر او/اے ای آر او کے ذریعے ان فارموں کی جانچ پڑتال کے بعد ان انتخاب کنندگان کی صحیح حیثیت کا پتہ چل جائے گا۔ تاہم، 1 اگست سے 1 ستمبر 2025 تک دعوے اور اعتراض کی مدت کے دوران حقیقی ووٹروں کو دوبارہ انتخابی فہرستوں میں شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
** انتخابی فہرستوں میں متعدد جگہوں پر اندراج شدہ ووٹروں کا نام صرف ایک جگہ پر برقرار رکھا جائے گا۔
1. ایس آئی آر کا پہلا مقصد: تمام انتخاب کنندگان اور تمام سیاسی جماعتوں کی شرکت
1. 24.06.2025 تک 7.89 کروڑ رائے دہندگان میں سے 7.24 کروڑ سے زیادہ رائے دہندگان نے اپنے گنتی فارم جمع کرائے ہیں جو کہ زبردست شرکت کا اشارہ ہے۔
2. ایس آئی آر کے پہلے مرحلے کی کامیابی سے تکمیل کا سہرا بھی بہار کے سی ای او، تمام 38 اضلاع کے ڈی ای او، 243 ای آر او، 2،976 اے ای آر او، 77،895 پولنگ بوتھوں پر تعینات بی ایل او، لاکھوں رضاکاروں اور تمام بڑی سیاسی جماعتوں کے نمائندوں کے طور پر تمام ضلعی صدر کے طور پر مکمل شمولیت کو جاتا ہے۔ ان کے ذریعہ 1.60 لاکھ بی ایل اے مقرر کیے گئے ہیں۔ ایس آئی آر کی مدت کے دوران بی ایل اے کی کل تعداد میں 16 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا جو درج ذیل ہے:
Sl. No.
Name of the political party
Total no. of BLAs nominated (Before the start of SIR i.e. 23.06.2025)
Total no. of BLAs nominated (as on 25.07.2025)
% Increase
(Approx.)
1
Bahujan Samaj Party
26
74
185%
2
Bharatiya Janata Party
51,964
53,338
3%
3
Communist Party of India (Marxist)
76
899
1083%
4
Indian National Congress
8,586
17,549
105%
5
Rashtriya Janata Dal
47,143
47,506
1%
6
Janata Dal (United)
27,931
36,550
31%
7
Rashtriya Lok Samta Party
264
270
2%
8
Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) (Liberation)
233
1,496
542%
9
Rashtriya Lok Janshakti Party
2,457
1,913
27%
10
Lok Janshakti Party (Ram Vilas)
1,210
11
National People’s Party
7
-
12
Aam Aadmi Party
1
-
Total
1,38,680
1,60,813
16%
2. ایس آئی آر کا دوسرا مقصد: بہار میں کسی بھی اہل انتخاب کنندہ کو پیچھے نہیں چھوڑا جانا چاہیے۔
1. ایس آئی آر کے عمل کی وضاحت کرنے والے ایس ایم ایس، ان تمام ووٹروں کے 5.7 کروڑ رجسٹرڈ موبائل نمبروں پر بھیجے گئے جنہوں نے اپنے موبائل نمبرز رجسٹرڈ کرائے تھے۔ گنتی کی مدت کے دوران، CEO/DEOs/EROs نے SIR کے بارے میں ووٹرز میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے متعدد مہمات چلائیں۔
2. CEO/DEOs/EROs نے سیاسی جماعتوں کے ساتھ کئی میٹنگیں بھی کیں تاکہ SIR اور عمل کی وضاحت کی جا سکے، اور انہیں SIR کی پیش رفت سے آگاہ رکھا جا سکے۔ اسی مقصد کے لیے، BLOs نے سیاسی جماعتوں کے ذریعے مقرر کیے گئے بوتھ لیول ایجنٹس (BLAs) کے ساتھ بوتھ سطح کی میٹنگیں بھی کیں۔ بی ایل اے کو اپنی مکمل شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے روزانہ 50 تک گنتی کے فارم داخل کرنے کی بھی اجازت دی گئی۔
3. بی ایل او نے گھر گھر جا کر ہر اس ووٹر کے پاس گئے جن کا نام 24.06.2025 کو ووٹر لسٹ میں تھا، گنتی کے فارم تقسیم کرنے کے لیے۔ اور اس کے بعد، BLOs نے بھرے ہوئے گنتی فارم جمع کرنے کے لیے بار بار دورے کیے (کم از کم تین دورے)۔ اس کے علاوہ، BLAs اور رضاکاروں نے بھی ووٹرز کا دورہ کیا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی تمام کوششیں کی ہیں کہ کوئی بھی باقی نہ رہے۔
3. ایس آئی آر کا تیسرا مقصد: بہار سے کسی بھی عارضی مہاجر کو پیچھے نہیں چھوڑا جانا چاہیے۔
1. ہندی میں پورے صفحہ کا اشتہار، 246 اخبارات میں جاری کیا گیا جس کی کل گردش 2,59,77,686 (تقریباً 2.60 کروڑ) تھی جس کا مقصد پورے ملک میں رہنے والے بہار کے تارکین وطن میں بیداری پیدا کرنا تھا۔
2. اس کے ساتھ ہی، سی ای او، بہار نے تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سی ای او کو خط لکھ کر ان سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اپنی متعلقہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں رہنے والے بہار کے عارضی طور پر نقل مکانی کرنے والے لوگوں تک پہنچنے کے لیے خصوصی کوشش کریں۔
4. ایس آئی آر کا چوتھا مقصد: بہار میں کوئی شہری انتخاب کنندہ پیچھے نہ رہ جائے
بہار کے تمام 261 اربن لوکل باڈیز (یو ایل بی) کے تمام 5,683 وارڈوں میں خصوصی شہری کیمپ لگائے گئے تھے تاکہ کوئی شہری انتخاب کرنے والا نہ رہ جائے۔
5. ایس آئی آر کا پانچواں مقصد: کوئی نوجوان انتخاب کنندہ پیچھے نہ رہ جائے
1. نوجوان انتخاب کنندگان، جو یکم جولائی 2025 کو 18 سال کی عمر کو پہنچ چکے ہیں، یا یکم اکتوبر 2025 کو یا اس سے پہلے 18 سال کی ہو جائیں گے، ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا رہی ہے کہ وہ اپنی درخواست فارم 6 کے ساتھ، مقررہ ڈیکلریشن فارم میں داخل کریں۔
2. ای سی آئی ایسے نوجوان ووٹروں کا اندراج کرنے کے لیے 1 اگست سے 1 ستمبر 2025 تک پورے بہار میں خصوصی مہم چلائے گا، تاکہ تمام اہل رائے دہندگان کا اندراج کیا جا سکے اور کوئی بھی محروم نہ رہے۔
6. ایس آئی آر کا چھٹا مقصد: تمام انتخاب کنندگان اور تمام سیاسی جماعتوں کی باقاعدہ شمولیت
7. ایس آئی آر کا ساتواں مقصد: رضاکاروں سمیت پورے انتخابی عملے کی مدد
تمام انتخابی مشینری اور رضاکار، خاص طور پر بزرگ شہریوں، پی ڈبلیو ڈی ووٹروں اور دیگر کمزور گروہوں کو ان کے کاغذات حاصل کرنے میں کسی بھی ووٹر کی مدد کے لیے خصوصی کوششیں کر رہے ہیں۔ رضاکار تمام رائے دہندگان سے رابطہ قائم کریں گے تاکہ ووٹر کی کم سے کم کوششوں سے ان کے دستاویزات سرکاری محکموں سے حاصل کیے جاسکیں۔
8. ایس آئی آر کا آٹھواں مقصد: گنتی کے مرحلے کے دوران اٹھائے گئے کسی بھی مسئلے کا ازالہ
تمام 38 اضلاع کے ڈی ای او نے بھی انفرادی طور پر کسی بھی پرنٹ/ ٹی وی/ سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے رپورٹ کیے گئے ہر مسئلے سے نمٹا ہے تاکہ کوئی بھی شکایت باقی نہ رہے۔
9. ایس آئی آر کا نواں مقصد: 1 اگست سے 1 ستمبر 2025 تک ڈرافٹ رول کی جانچ پڑتال
10. ایس آئی آر کا دسواں مقصد: انتخابی حکم کے بغیر ڈرافٹ انتخابی فہرستوں سے کسی کو حذف نہیں کیا جائے گا:
1. ایس آئی آر رہنما خطوط کے پیرا 5(b) کے مطابق، ای آر او/اے ای آر او کے نوٹس اور سپیکنگ آرڈر کے بغیر یکم اگست کو شائع ہونے والی مسودہ فہرست سے کوئی نام حذف نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔
2. ای آر او کے کسی بھی فیصلے سے ناراض کوئی بھی الیکٹر اس کے بعد آر پی ایکٹ 1950 کے سیکشن 24 کے تحت ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ اور چیف الیکٹورل آفیسر سے اپیل کر سکتا ہے۔
3. ای آر او کے کسی بھی فیصلے کے خلاف اپیل دائر کرنے میں لوگوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے رضاکاروں کو بھی تربیت دی جا رہی ہے۔
4. اپیلیں دائر کرنے کے لیے ایک معیاری فارمیٹ بھی وضع کیا جا رہا ہے اور اسے وسیع پیمانے پر گردش میں لایا جائے گا تاکہ لوگ آسانی سے اپیلیں دائر کر سکیں۔