வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கரிம பருத்தி சான்றிதழ் வழங்குவது தொடர்பான குற்றச்சாட்டுகள் - அபேடா மறுப்பு
27 JUL 2025 10:58AM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய இயற்கை வேளாண் உற்பத்தித் திட்டம் (NPOP - என்பிஓபி திட்டம்), மத்திய அரசின் வர்த்தக, தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் வணிகத் துறையால் இயற்கைப் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதிக்காக 2001-ம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்டது. மேலும், தேசிய இயற்கை வேளாண் உற்பத்தித் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான அமைப்பாக வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையமான அபேடா (APEDA) செயல்படுகிறது. சிறு, குறு விவசாயிகளின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கு சான்றிதழ் முறை அவசியம் என்று கருதப்பட்டதால், விவசாயிகள் குழுச் சான்றிதழ் முறை 2005-ம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
கரிமப் பொருட்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதற்கு மூன்றாம் தரப்பு சான்றிதழ் கட்டாயத் தேவையாகும். பயிர் உற்பத்திக்கான என்பிஓபி திட்டத்தின் தரநிலைகள் ஐரோப்பிய ஆணையம் மற்றும் சுவிட்சர்லாந்தின் தரநிலைகளுக்கு சமமானதாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. பிரிட்டனாலும் இந்த தர நிலைகள் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
என்பிஓபி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஒரு சான்றிதழ் வழங்கும் அமைப்பால் (அரசு அல்லது தனியார்) கரிம பொருட்களுக்குச் சான்றளிக்கப்படுகிறது. அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற சான்றிதழ் அமைப்புகள், அவர்களின் அளவீடுகளின்படி சான்றளிக்கின்றன. தற்போது, இந்தியாவில் 37 அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட சான்றிதழ் அமைப்புகள் செயல்படுகின்றன. அவற்றில் 14 மாநில சான்றிதழ் அமைப்புகள் அடங்கும்.
இதில், என்பிஓபி-யின் கீழ் இயற்கை சாகுபடியை மேற்கொள்ளும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு அபேடா அல்லது வர்த்தகத் துறை எந்த மானியத்தையும் வழங்குவதில்லை என்பது தெளிவுபடுத்தப்படுகிறதுகரிமச் சான்றிதழ் 31 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலும் பரவியுள்ளது. சமீபத்திய பதிவுகளின்படி கீழ் அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற சான்றிதழ் அமைப்புகளால் சான்றளிக்கப்பட்ட சுமார் 19,29,243 விவசாயிகளை உள்ளடக்கிய 4712 கரிமச் சாகுபடியாளர் குழுக்கள் உள்ளன. இந்த விவசாயிகள் குழுக்கள் தானியங்கள், பருப்பு வகைகள், எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள், தேயிலை, காபி, மசாலாப் பொருட்கள், பருத்தி உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு வகையான பயிர்களின் உற்பத்தியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன.
சரிபார்ப்பு நடைமுறைகள் உள்ள போதிலும், விவசாயி குழு சான்றிதழில் முறைகேடுகளும் தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்ட சம்பவங்களும் பதிவாகியுள்ளன. இந்த வகையான இணக்கமின்மைகள் தொடர்பாக அதிகாரிகளால் பின்வரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன:
* என்பிஓபி தரநிலைகளுடன் இணக்கமின்மை, விதி மீறல் புகார்களுக்கு எதிராக கடுமையான நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
* கண்காணிப்பு, மொபைல் செயலி மூலம் விவசாயிகள் குழுக்களை ஆய்வு செய்தல் ஆகியவை தொடர்பான விதிமுறைகள் திருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
* கரிம பருத்தி உற்பத்தியின் சான்றிதழுக்கான கூடுதல் சோதனைகளுக்கு புதிய நடைமுறைகள் வகுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
* கடமை தவறிய சான்றிதழ் அமைப்புகள் மீது கடுமையான நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
* என்பிஓபி-யின் கீழ் உள்ள கரிம சான்றிதழ் அமைப்பு நம்பகமானதாகவும், வெளிப்படையானதாகவும், தெளிவாகவும் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கு அபேடா உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.
இது குறித்து எதிர்க்கட்சித் தலைவர் ஒருவர் செய்தியாளர் சந்திப்பின்போது, தேசிய கரிம உற்பத்தித் திட்டமான கரிமச் சான்றிதழ் திட்டத்திற்கு (NPOP) எதிராக ஆதாரமற்ற, தவறான கருத்துகளைக் கூறியிருந்தார். நாட்டின் வலுவான ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்புக்கு எதிராக ஆதாரமற்ற குற்றச்சாட்டுகளைக் கூறுவது, சட்டபூர்வமான ஒழுங்குமுறை நிறுவனங்களின் நம்பகத்தன்மையையும், நாட்டின் இயற்கை வேளாண் (கரிம) இயக்கத்தையும் குறைத்து மதிப்பிடுவதாக அமையும்.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Agriculture & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) refutes unfounded allegations in Organic Cotton Certification
Organic Certification under National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP) involves a third-party certification, is recognized by European Commission and Switzerland at crop level: APEDA
27 JUL 2025 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
The National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP) was launched in 2001 by the Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Govt of India for exports of Organic products and APEDA acts as the Secretariat for the implementation of the NPOP. The system of grower group certification was launched in 2005, as it was felt necessary to cater to small and marginal farmers.
Third party certification is a mandatory requirement for export of organic products. The NPOP standards for crop production have been recognized by the European Commission and Switzerland as equivalent to their country’s standards and are also accepted by Great Britain. There is an MRA for organic products with Taiwan.
The system for Organic Certification under NPOP involves a third-party certification system of organic processes and organic produce, which is certified across the supply chain by a certification body (Govt. or private). The accredited Certification Bodies certify organic operators as per their scope of accreditation. At present, there are 37 active Certification Bodies operating in India, which include 14 State Certification Bodies.
Herein, it is clarified that APEDA or the Department of Commerce does not extend any subsidy to farmers taking up Organic cultivation under the NPOP. The figure of Rs. 50,000 per hectare and the further wrongly imputed calculations have no basis.
Organic certification under NPOP is not limited only to Madhya Pradesh but is spread across 31 States/UTs. As per latest records (as on 19.07.2025), there are 4712 active Organic grower groups covering around 19,29,243 farmers certified by the accredited certification bodies under NPOP. These grower groups are involved in production of a wide range of crops including cereals, pulses, oilseeds, tea, coffee, spices and not only cotton.
Thus, the number of Organic grower groups as mentioned in the briefing is incorrect along with the number of farmers, it is also misleading to infer that all the Organic grower groups of India are based in Madhya Pradesh and are producing only Cotton.
It is pertinent to mention that cotton is covered under NPOP only till production level. Thereafter, the post production including ginning, processing etc is done under private certification.
Under NPOP, ICS can be self-managed or managed through a service provider/mandator. As per the NPOP standards, it is mandatory for ICS to carry out internal inspections of all farmers twice annually. Apart from that, the Certification Body (CB) conducts annual audit of each ICS which includes Office audit and farm audits based on a sampling plan. The sampling plan is primarily based on the size of the holdings, number of farmers in the ICS and risk assessment. Certification bodies can carry additional inspections wherever deemed necessary.
In addition to the above, there is a third level of check on the CB by the NAB through APEDA, by undertaking unannounced audits of operators including grower groups (ICS) based on risk assessment/ complaints received, which is conducted by an evaluation committee constituted by the NAB and coordinated by APEDA.
Despite the above stated checks and balances established in the system, there have been reported incidences of malpractices and misuse of Grower Group Certification. These kinds of non-compliances are not unique to India or NPOP but apply to any regulatory system. In this regard the following actions have been taken by the authorities:
1. Stringent action has been taken against the cases of willful violation and severe non-conformities of Certification Bodies with the NPOP Standards.
2. The NPOP regulations have been revised bringing in more stricter norms in terms of legal entity of grower groups, close monitoring through ICS office in the vicinity of the grower group, and inspection of grower groups through mobile app is going to be started shortly.
3. New procedures have been formulated for additional checks for certification of organic cotton production. The procedure also limits the zone of the certification bodies certifying cotton to have a closer monitoring and oversight.
4. The process of unannounced inspections has increased many folds. Stringent action has been taken against the grower groups and the defaulting certification bodies.
APEDA is committed to ensure that the Organic certification system under the NPOP is credible, transparent and clear. Wherever credible evidence of non compliances/ wilful violation of organic standards have been brought to light, APEDA had undertaken extensive investigation and taken concrete measures. All such matters are subjected to structured investigation following principles of natural justice. Any Certification Body or operator found violating norms is penalized as per NPOP regulation.
It may be mentioned that in a press briefing by an opposition leader yesterday, unfounded, unsubstantiated and misleading aspersions are being cast against the Organic Certification programme, the National Programme of Organic Production(NPOP).
Generalised allegations against a robust regulatory system of the Country for a particular crop/ region/ group of operators only serve to undermine the credibility of legitimate regulatory institutions and the broader organic movement in India.