ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
“பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் ‘ காப்பீட்டு தோழி திட்டம் ’ வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க தொடக்கம்” – திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌஹான்
26 JUL 2025 4:26PM by PIB Chennai
“பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் ‘ காப்பீட்டு தோழி திட்டத்தின்’ வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க தொடக்கத்தை நாங்கள் நிறைவேற்றியுள்ளோம். இந்தத் திட்டம் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பதில் மட்டுமல்லாமல், கிராமப்புற மற்றும் பகுதி நகர்ப்புற இந்தியாவிற்கு பொருளாதார பாதுகாப்பை வழங்குவதிலும் ஒரு பெரிய படியாகும். நாட்டில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு பெண்ணையும் தன்னிறைவு பெற்றவர்களாகவும் பொருளாதார ரீதியாக வலிமையானவர்களாகவும் மாற்றுவதில் மத்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது” மத்திய கிராமப்புற மேம்பாடு மற்றும் வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌஹான் கூறியுள்ளார்.
இந்திய அரசின் ‘2047-க்குள் அனைவருக்கும் காப்பீடு’ என்ற நோக்கத்தை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்காக, இந்திய ஆயுள் காப்பீட்டுக் கழகத்துடன், கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் ஒரு முக்கியமான கூட்டாண்மையில் நுழைந்துள்ளதாகவும் திரு சௌஹான் கூறினார். தேசிய கிராமப்புற வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்தின் நிதி உள்ளடக்க முயற்சியின் கீழ், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள சுய உதவிக்குழுக்களில் பயிற்சி பெற்ற பெண்கள் கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து மட்டத்தில் காப்பீட்டு தோழிகளாக நியமிக்கப்படுவார்கள்.
இத்திட்டம் பெண்களின் தொழில்முனைவு மற்றும் நிதி சுதந்திரத்திற்கான ஒரு வலுவான தளமாகும். இது பிரதமர் மோடி வகுத்துள்ள தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை நனவாக்குவதற்கான எங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று திரு சௌஹான் கூறினார்.
இந்தத் திட்டம் கிராமப்புற பெண்களை பொருளாதார ரீதியாக மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். காப்பீட்டு தோழிகளாக மாறுவதன் மூலம், பெண்கள் தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் வருமானத்திற்கான புதிய வாய்ப்புகளைப் பெறுகிறார்கள், ஆகஸ்ட் 15 ஆம் தேதிக்குள், நாட்டில் லட்சாதிபதி சகோதரிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை இந்தியா முழுவதும் 2 கோடியை எட்டும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
காப்பீட்டு தோழிகள் வெறும் முகவர்கள் மட்டுமல்ல, சமூக மாற்றத்தின் முன்னோடிகளும் ஆவர். அவர்கள் ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திற்கும் நிதி பாதுகாப்பின் ஜோதியை எடுத்துச் செல்கிறார்கள், இதன் விளைவாக கிராமங்கள் பொருளாதார ரீதியாக வலுவாகவும், பெண்கள் அதிக தன்னம்பிக்கை கொண்டவர்களாகவும் மாறி வருகின்றனர். அனைத்து மாநிலங்களும் கூட்டாளி அமைப்புகளும் இந்த மக்கள் இயக்கத்தில் இணைந்து, இத்திட்டத்தை ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திற்கும், ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிற்கும் கொண்டு செல்ல உதவுமாறு அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
இது ஒரு மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் இயக்கம். அதன் ஆதரவுடன், ஒரு நெகிழ்ச்சியான, உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் காப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்ட இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதற்கு நாங்கள் வலுவான பங்களிப்பைச் செய்வோம். இந்த முயற்சி நமது கிராமப்புற தாய்மார்கள் மற்றும் சகோதரிகளின் பொருளாதார பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சிக்கு புதிய உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Rural Development
“Historic launch of ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Trained Self-Help Group (SHG) members will be appointed as Bima Sakhis at the Gram Panchayat level” – Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“The ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ is a powerful example of social security and women’s empowerment” – Shri Shivraj Singh
Important partnership between LIC and the Ministry of Rural Development to realise the Government of India’s ‘Insurance for All by 2047’ mission
“The ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ will boost the Lakhpati Didi Mission. By August 15, there will be 2 crore Lakhpati Didis in India” – Shri Shivraj Singh
26 JUL 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking on the ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’, Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today said, “We have accomplished the historic launch of the ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This scheme is not only a major step towards women’s empowerment but also towards providing economic security to rural and semi-urban India. The central government is committed to making every woman in the country self-reliant and economically strong.”
Shri Chouhan also said that the Ministry of Rural Development has entered into an important partnership with the Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) to realize the Government of India’s ‘Insurance for All by 2047’ mission. Under the financial inclusion initiative of the National Rural Livelihoods Mission, trained women from Self-Help Groups (SHGs) across the country will be appointed as ‘Bima Sakhis’ at the Gram Panchayat level.
“The ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ is a strong platform for women’s entrepreneurship and financial independence. It reflects our commitment to realizing the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ set forth by Prime Minister Modi,” Shri Chouhan said.
He emphasized that the scheme aims to economically empower rural women. By becoming ‘Bima Sakhis’, women are gaining new opportunities for entrepreneurship and income, thus supporting the goals of SDG 5 (Gender Equality) and the Lakhpati Didi Mission. He noted that by August 15, the number of Lakhpati Didis in the country would reach 2 crore (20 million) across India.
The Minister stated that the ‘Bima Sakhi’ scheme is adding a new chapter to both urban and rural employment at the local level with employment generation and women’s workforce participation. Within this inclusive insurance ecosystem, Bima Sakhis are not only expanding access to insurance schemes but are also delivering trust-based services to the last mile.
He further mentioned that this initiative aligns with key government priorities and reinforces schemes such as Jan-Dhan Se Jan Suraksha, Digital India, and women skill development. Contributing to disaster protection as well, this scheme will act as a financial shield for rural families in disaster-affected areas.
“Bima Sakhis are not just insurance agents but pioneers of social change. They are carrying the torch of financial security to every village, as a result of which villages are becoming economically stronger and women more self-reliant,” Shri Chouhan stated.
At the end, he called on all states and partner organizations to join this people’s movement and help take the ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ to every village and every household.
“The ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ is a transformational movement. With its support, we will make a strong contribution toward building a resilient, inclusive, and insured India. This initiative will give new momentum to the economic security and holistic development of our rural mothers and sisters,” the Union Minister said.