युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
नाडा इंडिया ने नई दिल्ली में वाडा की वैश्विक डोपिंग रोधी खुफिया एवं जांच नेटवर्क कार्यशाला की मेजबानी की
26 JUL 2025 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी (नाडा) भारत ने युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय के सहयोग से 21 से 25 जुलाई 2025 तक नई दिल्ली में विश्व डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी (वाडा) की खुफिया एवं जांच (आई एंड आई) कार्यशाला के दूसरे आयोजन की मेजबानी की। वाडा के तत्वावधान और इंटरपोल तथा स्पोर्ट इंटीग्रिटी ऑस्ट्रेलिया के सहयोग से आयोजित इस कार्यशाला में भारत, मलेशिया, कंबोडिया, वियतनाम, नेपाल, म्यांमार, भूटान, बांग्लादेश, ब्रुनेई दारुस्सलाम और फिलीपींस के राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी संगठनों (नाडो) और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यशाला में जानकारी के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने, सहयोग बढ़ाने और वैश्विक डोपिंग रोधी ढांचे को मज़बूत करने के लिए विश्‍व के प्रमुख खुफिया और जाँच विशेषज्ञ एकत्रित हुए।
पांच दिवसीय कार्यशाला में, प्रतिभागियों ने खुफिया अभियानों, जांच पद्धतियों, गोपनीय स्रोतों के प्रबंधन, खुले स्रोतों से खुफिया जानकारी एकत्र करने, और प्रभावी विश्लेषण एवं साक्षात्कार तकनीकों जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर गहन सत्रों में भाग लिया। चर्चाओं में एथलीटों की सुरक्षा और निष्पक्ष एवं स्वच्छ प्रतिस्पर्धा के स्‍तर को बनाए रखने के लिए खुफिया-आधारित, सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों की बढ़ती आवश्यकता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
भारत सरकार के युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय के सचिव (खेल) श्री हरि रंजन राव ने सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए कहा, "हम इंटरपोल और स्पोर्ट इंटीग्रिटी ऑस्ट्रेलिया के सहयोग से आयोजित वाडा की इस पहल की सराहना करते हैं। उनकी विशेषज्ञता और प्रतिबद्धता खेलों को साफ सुथरा बनाए रखने के इस वैश्विक प्रयास को मज़बूत कर रही है। भारत को इस महत्वपूर्ण पहल की मेज़बानी करने पर गर्व है। यह डोपिंग रोधी समुदाय में मज़बूत खुफिया जानकारी और जाँच क्षमता विकसित करने के हमारे साझा संकल्प को दर्शाता है।"
नाडा इंडिया के महानिदेशक श्री अनंत कुमार ने कहा, "इस वर्ष मई में पहली कार्यशाला के सफल आयोजन के बाद, दस दक्षिण एशियाई देशों के प्रतिनिधियों वाली यह दूसरी कार्यशाला, वैश्विक डोपिंग रोधी खुफिया एवं जांच नेटवर्क (जीएआईआईएन) को और मजबूत करने के लिए वाडा की सूचना एवं संचार क्षमता एवं क्षमता बढ़ाने की योजना में एक और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्‍धि है।"
वाडा के निदेशक, खुफिया एवं जांच, गुंटर यंगर ने कहा, "वाडा को एशिया और ओशिनिया में खुफिया एवं जांच क्षमता निर्माण योजना की चौथी कार्यशाला के लिए भारत में वापस आकर खुशी हो रही है। मैं नाडा इंडिया और भारतीय युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय को इन महत्वपूर्ण कार्यशालाओं के आयोजन और मेजबानी में पिछले कुछ महीनों के उनके निरंतर कार्य के लिए धन्यवाद देना चाहता हूँ। प्रतिभागी भी भाग्यशाली हैं कि उन्हें इंटरपोल और स्पोर्ट इंटीग्रिटी ऑस्ट्रेलिया जैसे हमारे सहयोगियों से सीखने का अवसर मिला है। भारत में आयोजित कार्यशालाएं खुफिया और जांच विशेषज्ञता को बनाए रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी और यह सुनिश्चित करेंगी कि एशिया और ओशिनिया क्षेत्रों में नाडो और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के बीच खुले तौर पर जानकारी का आदान प्रदान होता रहे। हमें आशा है कि कार्यशालाओं का स्थायी प्रभाव पड़ेगा और यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि यहाँ और दुनिया भर के एथलीट समान स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा कर सकें।"
यह कार्यशाला, वैश्विक डोपिंग रोधी खुफिया और जांच नेटवर्क (जीएआईआईएन) को मज़बूत करने के लिए वाडा की प्रमुख पहल, क्षमता और क्षमता निर्माण योजना का एक प्रमुख घटक थी। वैश्विक साझेदारियों को प्रोत्साहित और जाँच क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करके, इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य बेहतर सहयोग और सूचना-साझाकरण के माध्यम से डोपिंग के प्रति वैश्विक प्रतिक्रिया को बढ़ावा देना है। भारत को इस महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक पहल में अपना योगदान जारी रखने पर गर्व है, जिसकी अंतिम कार्यशाला अप्रैल 2026 में आयोजित की जाएगी।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NADA India Hosts WADA’s Global Anti-Doping Intelligence & Investigations Network Workshop in New Delhi
26 JUL 2025 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA) India with support from the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, hosted the second edition of World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) Intelligence & Investigations (I&I) Workshop from 21 to 25 July 2025 in New Delhi. The event, organized under the aegis of WADA and in partnership with INTERPOL and Sport Integrity Australia, was attended by representatives from National Anti- Doping Organizations (NADOs) and law enforcement agencies from India, Malaysia, Cambodia, Vietnam, Nepal, Myanmar, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, and Philippines. It gathered leading intelligence and investigations professionals from around the world to promote knowledge-sharing, enhance cooperation, and bolster the global anti-doping framework.
Over the five-day workshop, participants took part in in-depth sessions covering key areas such as intelligence operations, investigative methodologies, managing confidential sources, open-source intelligence gathering, and effective analysis and interviewing techniques. The discussions brought into focus the growing need for intelligence-led, collaborative efforts to protect athletes and preserve the values of fair and clean competition.
Shri Hari Ranjan Rao, Secretary (Sports), Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India expressed his appreciation for the collaborative efforts and said “We deeply appreciate this initiative of WADA organized in collaboration with INTERPOL and Sport Integrity Australia. Their expertise and commitment are strengthening this global effort to protect clean sport. India is proud to host this important initiative. It reflects our shared resolve to build robust intelligence and investigations capability across the anti-doping community.”
Shri Anant Kumar, Director General, NADA India, said "After the successful conduct of the first workshop in May this year, this second workshop having delegates from ten south Asian countries is another significant milestone in the WADA’s I&I Capability and Capacity Building Project for further strengthening the Global Anti-Doping Intelligence and Investigations Network (GAIIN)."
WADA Director, I&I, Günter Younger, said “WADA is pleased to be back in India for the fourth workshop of the Intelligence & Investigations Capability and Capacity Building Project in Asia and Oceania. I want to thank NADA India and the Indian Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports for their continued work over the past few months in organizing and hosting these important workshops. The participants are also fortunate to have the opportunity to learn from our partners at INTERPOL and Sport Integrity Australia. The workshops held in India will play a key role in continuing to build intelligence and investigations expertise and ensure that the lines of communication are open between NADOs and law enforcement throughout the Asia and Oceania regions. We are optimistic that workshops will have a lasting impact in ensuring that athletes here and around the world can compete on a level playing field.”
The workshop formed a key component of the Capability and Capacity Building Project, WADA’s flagship initiative to strengthen the Global Anti-Doping Intelligence and Investigations Network (GAIIN). By encouraging global partnerships and reinforcing investigative capacity, the project aims to elevate the global response to doping through enhanced collaboration and information-sharing. India is proud to continue its contribution to this significant global initiative, with the final workshop scheduled to be held in April 2026.