Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
10.18 Crore Women Screened for Cervical Cancer Under Ayushman Arogya Mandirs and NHM
26 JUL 2025 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has achieved a major milestone in women’s health with over 10.18 crore women aged 30 years and above screened for cervical cancer across the country. This achievement is part of the population-based initiative for screening, prevention, and management of Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs), being implemented under the National Health Mission (NHM) through the Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs).
The initiative targets women aged 30 to 65 years, with screening primarily done using Visual Inspection with Acetic Acid (VIA) at Sub-Health Centres and Primary Health Centres under AAM by trained health workers. VIA-positive cases are referred to higher centres for further diagnostic evaluation.
At the grassroots level, Accredited Social Health Activists (ASHAs) play a critical role by using Community Based Assessment Checklist (CBAC) forms to identify individuals at risk and facilitate their participation in regular health check-ups and screenings at AAMs. ASHAs also help generate awareness about the importance of early detection and adopting a healthy lifestyle.
Promotion of wellness activities and targeted communication campaigns at the community level further support the preventive aspect of cancer control. Events such as National Cancer Awareness Day and World Cancer Day are observed regularly. Additionally, the use of print, electronic, and social media platforms ensures continuous public engagement on NCDs including cervical cancer.
Under NHM, States and Union Territories are provided with dedicated funds for awareness generation activities as per their Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs).
The Ministry had also launched a time-bound NCD Screening Campaign from 20th February to 31st March 2025, to accelerate screening efforts for individuals aged 30 years and above. The success of this campaign has contributed to the current achievement.
As of 20th July 2025, data from the National NCD Portal indicates that 10.18 crore women out of an eligible population of 25.42 crore females aged 30 years and above have been screened for cervical cancer—reflecting the government’s strong commitment to comprehensive and preventive healthcare delivery through Ayushman Arogya Mandirs.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Friday.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों और एनएचएम के तहत 10.18 करोड़ महिलाओं की सर्विकल कैंसर की जांच की गई
26 JUL 2025 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने देश भर में 30 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु की 10.18 करोड़ से अधिक महिलाओं की गर्भाशय ग्रीवा (सर्विकल) कैंसर की जाँच की जो महिला स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में मंत्रालय की एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है। यह उपलब्धि राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के तहत आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों (एएएम) के माध्यम से गैर-संचारी रोगों (एनसीडी) की जांच, रोकथाम और प्रबंधन हेतु जनसंख्या-आधारित पहल का हिस्सा है।
इस पहल में 30 से 65 वर्ष की आयु की महिलाओं को शामिल किया गया है। इसमें प्रशिक्षित स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं द्वारा एएएम के अंतर्गत उप-स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों पर मुख्य रूप से एसिटिक एसिड (वीआईए) के साथ दृश्य निरीक्षण का उपयोग करके स्क्रीनिंग की जाती है। वीआईए पॉजिटिव मामलों को आगे के नैदानिक मूल्यांकन के लिए उच्च केंद्रों में भेजा जाता है।
इसमें जमीनी स्तर पर, मान्यता प्राप्त सामाजिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ता (आशा) महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं जो जोखिमग्रस्त लोगों की पहचान करते हैं और सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में नियमित स्वास्थ्य जांच और स्क्रीनिंग में उनकी भागीदारी को सुगम बनाते हैं। इसके लिए वे समुदाय आधारित मूल्यांकन जांच सूची (सीबीएसी) प्रपत्रों का उपयोग करते हैं। आशा कार्यकर्ता शीघ्र पहचान और स्वस्थ जीवनशैली अपनाने के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने में भी मदद करते हैं ।
सामुदायिक स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देना और लक्षित संचार अभियान कैंसर नियंत्रण के निवारक पहलू को और मज़बूत बनाते हैं। राष्ट्रीय कैंसर जागरूकता दिवस और विश्व कैंसर दिवस जैसे कार्यक्रम नियमित रूप से मनाए जाते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफ़ॉर्म का उपयोग सर्विकल कैंसर सहित गैर-संचारी रोगों पर निरंतर जन सहभागिता सुनिश्चित करता है ।
एनएचएम के अंतर्गत राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उनकी कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन योजनाओं (पीआईपी) के अनुसार जागरूकता सृजन गतिविधियों के लिए समर्पित निधियां प्रदान की जाती हैं।
मंत्रालय ने 30 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के लोगों की स्क्रीनिंग में तेज़ी लाने के लिए 20 फ़रवरी से 31 मार्च 2025 तक एक समयबद्ध एनसीडी स्क्रीनिंग अभियान भी शुरू किया था। इस अभियान की सफलता ने वर्तमान उपलब्धि में योगदान दिया है।
20 जुलाई 2025 तक, राष्ट्रीय एनसीडी पोर्टल के आंकड़ों से पता चलता है कि 30 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु की 25.42 करोड़ महिलाओं की पात्र आबादी में से 10.18 करोड़ महिलाओं की गर्भाशय ग्रीवा के कैंसर के लिए जांच की गई है। यह आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों के माध्यम से व्यापक और निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने शुक्रवार को लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।