Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
10.18 Crore Women Screened for Cervical Cancer Under Ayushman Arogya Mandirs and NHM
26 JUL 2025 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has achieved a major milestone in women’s health with over 10.18 crore women aged 30 years and above screened for cervical cancer across the country. This achievement is part of the population-based initiative for screening, prevention, and management of Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs), being implemented under the National Health Mission (NHM) through the Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs).
The initiative targets women aged 30 to 65 years, with screening primarily done using Visual Inspection with Acetic Acid (VIA) at Sub-Health Centres and Primary Health Centres under AAM by trained health workers. VIA-positive cases are referred to higher centres for further diagnostic evaluation.
At the grassroots level, Accredited Social Health Activists (ASHAs) play a critical role by using Community Based Assessment Checklist (CBAC) forms to identify individuals at risk and facilitate their participation in regular health check-ups and screenings at AAMs. ASHAs also help generate awareness about the importance of early detection and adopting a healthy lifestyle.
Promotion of wellness activities and targeted communication campaigns at the community level further support the preventive aspect of cancer control. Events such as National Cancer Awareness Day and World Cancer Day are observed regularly. Additionally, the use of print, electronic, and social media platforms ensures continuous public engagement on NCDs including cervical cancer.
Under NHM, States and Union Territories are provided with dedicated funds for awareness generation activities as per their Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs).
The Ministry had also launched a time-bound NCD Screening Campaign from 20th February to 31st March 2025, to accelerate screening efforts for individuals aged 30 years and above. The success of this campaign has contributed to the current achievement.
As of 20th July 2025, data from the National NCD Portal indicates that 10.18 crore women out of an eligible population of 25.42 crore females aged 30 years and above have been screened for cervical cancer—reflecting the government’s strong commitment to comprehensive and preventive healthcare delivery through Ayushman Arogya Mandirs.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Friday.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
આયુષ્માન આરોગ્ય મંદિરો અને NHM હેઠળ 10.18 કરોડ મહિલાઓનું સર્વાઇકલ કેન્સર માટે સ્ક્રીનીંગ કરવામાં આવ્યું
26 JUL 2025 10:17AM by PIB Ahmedabad
આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયે દેશભરમાં 30 વર્ષ અને તેથી વધુ ઉંમરની 10.18 કરોડથી વધુ મહિલાઓનું સર્વાઇકલ કેન્સર માટે સ્ક્રીનીંગ કરીને મહિલા સ્વાસ્થ્યમાં એક મોટો સીમાચિહ્ન હાંસલ કર્યો છે. આ સિદ્ધિ રાષ્ટ્રીય આરોગ્ય મિશન (NHM) હેઠળ આયુષ્માન આરોગ્ય મંદિરો (AAM) દ્વારા અમલમાં મુકવામાં આવી રહેલી બિન-ચેપી રોગો (NCDs)ની સ્ક્રીનીંગ, નિવારણ અને વ્યવસ્થાપન માટેની વસ્તી-આધારિત પહેલનો એક ભાગ છે.
આ પહેલ 30 થી 65 વર્ષની મહિલાઓને લક્ષ્ય બનાવે છે, જેમાં મુખ્યત્વે AAM હેઠળ પેટા-આરોગ્ય કેન્દ્રો અને પ્રાથમિક આરોગ્ય કેન્દ્રોમાં એસિટિક એસિડ (VIA) સાથે દ્રશ્ય નિરીક્ષણનો ઉપયોગ કરીને પ્રશિક્ષિત આરોગ્ય કાર્યકરો દ્વારા સ્ક્રીનીંગ કરવામાં આવે છે. VIA-પોઝિટિવ કેસોને વધુ નિદાન મૂલ્યાંકન માટે ઉચ્ચ કેન્દ્રોમાં રીફર કરવામાં આવે છે.
પાયાના સ્તરે, માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત સામાજિક આરોગ્ય કાર્યકરો (ASHAs) જોખમ ધરાવતા વ્યક્તિઓને ઓળખવામાં અને સમુદાય આધારિત મૂલ્યાંકન ચેકલિસ્ટ (CBAC) ફોર્મ્સનો ઉપયોગ કરીને AAMs પર નિયમિત આરોગ્ય તપાસ અને સ્ક્રીનીંગમાં તેમની ભાગીદારીને સરળ બનાવવામાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. આશા કાર્યકરો વહેલા ઓળખ અને સ્વસ્થ જીવનશૈલી અપનાવવાના મહત્વ વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવામાં પણ મદદ કરે છે.
સમુદાય સ્તરે આરોગ્ય પ્રવૃત્તિઓનો પ્રચાર અને લક્ષિત સંદેશાવ્યવહાર ઝુંબેશ કેન્સર નિયંત્રણના નિવારક પાસાને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવે છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય કેન્સર જાગૃતિ દિવસ અને વિશ્વ કેન્સર દિવસ જેવા કાર્યક્રમો નિયમિતપણે ઉજવવામાં આવે છે. વધુમાં, પ્રિન્ટ, ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક અને સોશિયલ મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મનો ઉપયોગ સર્વાઇકલ કેન્સર સહિત બિન-ચેપી રોગો (NCDs) પર સતત જાહેર જોડાણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.
NHM હેઠળ, રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને તેમના કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ યોજનાઓ (PIPs) અનુસાર જાગૃતિ પેદા કરવાની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ માટે સમર્પિત ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડવામાં આવે છે.
મંત્રાલયે 30 વર્ષ અને તેથી વધુ ઉંમરના વ્યક્તિઓ માટે સ્ક્રીનીંગ પ્રયાસોને વેગ આપવા માટે 20 ફેબ્રુઆરીથી 31 માર્ચ 2025 સુધી સમય-બાઉન્ડ NCD સ્ક્રીનીંગ ઝુંબેશ પણ શરૂ કરી હતી. આ ઝુંબેશની સફળતાએ વર્તમાન સિદ્ધિમાં ફાળો આપ્યો છે.
20 જુલાઈ 2025 સુધીમાં, રાષ્ટ્રીય NCD પોર્ટલના ડેટા દર્શાવે છે કે 30 વર્ષ અને તેથી વધુ ઉંમરના 25.42 કરોડ પાત્ર મહિલાઓમાંથી 10.18 કરોડ મહિલાઓનું સર્વાઇકલ કેન્સર માટે સ્ક્રીનીંગ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે - જે આયુષ્માન આરોગ્ય મંદિરો દ્વારા વ્યાપક અને નિવારક આરોગ્ય સંભાળ પૂરી પાડવાની સરકારની દ્રઢ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવે શુક્રવારે લોકસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.