ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
گھریلو ہتھ کرگھا صنعت کی صورتحال
25 JUL 2025 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
چوتھی آل انڈیا ہینڈلوم(ہتھ کرگھا) مردم شماری 20-2019کے مطابق ملک بھر میں 31.45 لاکھ گھرانے ہیں، جن میں 35.22 لاکھ ہتھ کرگھابُنکر اور متعلقہ کارکن شامل ہیں۔ اس کے مطابق ملک میں تقریباً 31.45 لاکھ گھریلو ہتھ کرگھا یونٹس فعال ہیں۔
ہتھ کرگھا ایک غیر منظم شعبہ ہے، جس میں حکومت بُنکروں/کارکنوں کو براہِ راست روزگار فراہم نہیں کرتی۔ ہینڈلوم بُنکر/کارکن روایتی مہارتوں پر مبنی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہوتے ہیں، جو انہیں خود روزگار فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ تاہم وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل ملک بھر میں ہینڈلوم (ہتھ کرگھا)کے فروغ اور بُنکروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے (i) نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (این ایچ ڈی پی) اور (ii) خام مال سپلائی اسکیم(آر ایم ایس ایس) نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ ان اسکیموں کے تحت، مستحق ہینڈلوم ایجنسیوں/بُنکروں کو خام مال، جدید لومز اور معاون آلات کی خریداری، شمسی روشنی کے یونٹس، ورکشاپ کی تعمیر، مہارتوں کی تربیت، مصنوعات اور ڈیزائن کی ترقی، تکنیکی اور عمومی بنیادی ڈھانچے، مارکیٹنگ، بُنکروں کی مدرا اسکیم کے تحت رعایتی قرضے، سماجی تحفظ اور تنگ دستی کی حالت میں ایوارڈ یافتہ بُنکروں کو ادائیگی وغیرہ کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
این ایچ ڈی پی اور آر ایم ایس ایس کی اسکیموں کے تحت گزشتہ پانچ سالوں یعنی2020-21 سے 2024-25کے دوران 1,516 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈز مختص کیے گئے، جن میں سے 1,480.71 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے۔
اسکیموں کو جاری رکھنے یا نئی اسکیمیں تیار کرنے سے قبل موجودہ اسکیموں کے اثرات کا مطالعہ کیا جاتاہے۔ این ایچ ڈی پی اور آر ایم ایس ایس کو سابقہ اسکیموں کے تیسرے فریق کے ذریعے کیے گئے اثراتی جائزے کے بعد22-2021 سے26-2025 کے دوران نافذ کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا تھا۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں مرکزی وزیر برائے ٹیکسٹائل جناب گری راج سنگھ نے فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Textiles
CONDITION OF HANDLOOM COTTAGE INDUSTRY
25 JUL 2025 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
According to 4th All India Handloom Census 2019-20, there are 31.45 lakh households across the country consisting of 35.22 lakh handloom weavers & allied workers. Accordingly, it is considered that 31.45 lakhs handloom cottage units are functioning in the country.
Handloom sector is unorganized, in which the Government does not provide direct employment to the weavers/workers. Handloom weavers/workers involve in traditional skilled activities, which provide self-employment to them. However, Ministry of Textiles is implementing (i) National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP) and (ii) Raw Material Supply Scheme (RMSS) to promote handlooms and for welfare of handloom weavers across the country. Under these schemes, financial assistance is provided to eligible handloom agencies/weavers for raw materials, procurement of upgraded looms & accessories, solar lighting units, construction of workshed, skilling, product & design development, technical and common infrastructure, marketing, concessional loans under weavers’ MUDRA scheme, social security, payment to awardee weavers in indigent circumstances etc.
Under the schemes of NHDP and RMSS, funds of Rs. 1,516 crores were allocated and Rs. 1,480.71 crores were disbursed during the last five years i.e. 2020-21 to 2024-25.
Before the schemes are continued/ new schemes are formulated, the impact study of the existing schemes are evaluated. NHDP and RMSS were formulated for implementation during 2021-22 to 2025-26 after third party impact evaluation of the previous schemes in existence.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.