தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
கிராமப்புறங்களில் இணையதள சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள்
24 JUL 2025 4:19PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் இணையதள சேவை பயனாளர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 969.10 மில்லியனாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. கிராமப்புறங்களில் இணையதள சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில், மத்திய அரசு அதிவேக அகண்ட அலைவரிசை சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. இணையதள சேவைகள் கிடைக்காத கிராமப்புறங்களில் 4ஜி மொபைல் சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள், தொழில்நுட்ப வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் 5 ஆண்டுகளில் 1,600 தொழில்நுட்ப புத்தாக்க நிறுவனங்களை உருவாக்க ஏதுவாக 490 கோடி ரூபாய் நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சிறு நகரங்களில் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கும் வகையிலும், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் அது சார்ந்த சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கு ஏதுவாக 104 நகரங்களில் 246 புதிய அலகுகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கான திட்டமும் இதில் அடங்கும்.
மத்திய அரசின் இத்தகைய முன்முயற்சிகள் மூலம் இரண்டாம் மற்றும் மூன்றாம் நிலை நகரங்களில் இணையதள சேவைகள் மேம்படும் என்று மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு பதில் அளித்துள்ள மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பெம்மசானி சந்திரசேகர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2147761

Ministry of Communications
Steps taken to improve Internet connectivity in villages
24 JUL 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The details of key initiatives undertaken in tier-2 and tier-3 cities are as under:
• Gen-Next Support for Innovative Startups (GENESIS) to scale up about 1600 technology startups to discover, nurture and grow technology with an outlay of Rs. 490 Crore over period of five years;
• India Business Process Outsourcing Promotion Scheme (IBPS) & North East Business Process Outsourcing Promotion Scheme (NEBPS) with an aim to create employment opportunities and dispersal of IT and IT Enabled services by setting up 246 units in 104 small cities/ towns;
• Setting up of 67 centres with 59 centres in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities under Software Technology Parks of India initiative.
As of March 2025, out of a total Internet Subscribers of 969.10 million in India, there are 407.69 million Rural Internet Subscribers. The total internet subscribers in the country have increased from 825.30 million as on March 2021 to 969.10 million in March 2025. To improve internet connectivity in the villages, the Government of India has launched the 4G Saturation Projects and Amended BharatNet Program to provide 4G mobile services in uncovered villages and high-speed broadband access respectively across the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.