संचार मंत्रालय
गांवों में इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार लाने के लिए उठाए गए कदम
24 JUL 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
श्रेणी-2 और श्रेणी -3 शहरों में आरंभ की गई प्रमुख पहलों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
• जनरेशन-नेक्स्ट सपोर्ट फॉर इनोवेटिव स्टार्टअप्स (जेनेसिस) के तहत पांच वर्षों की अवधि में 490 करोड़ रुपए के परिव्यय से लगभग 1600 प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्टअप्स को तकनीकी की खोज, पोषण और विकास के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा;
• भारत व्यापार प्रक्रिया आउटसोर्सिंग प्रोत्साहन योजना (आईबीपीएस) और उत्तर-पूर्व व्यापार प्रक्रिया आउटसोर्सिंग प्रोत्साहन योजना (एनईबीपीएस) का उद्देश्य 104 छोटे शहरों/कस्बों में 246 इकाइयां स्थापित करके रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करना और आईटी तथा आईटी-सक्षम सेवाओं का प्रसार करना है;
• सॉफ्टवेयर टेक्नोलॉजी पार्क्स ऑफ इंडिया पहल के तहत श्रेणी-2 और श्रेणी-3 शहरों में 59 केंद्रों सहित 67 केंद्रों की स्थापना।
मार्च 2025 तक भारत में कुल 969.10 मिलियन इंटरनेट ग्राहकों में से 407.69 मिलियन ग्रामीण इंटरनेट ग्राहक हैं। देश में कुल इंटरनेट ग्राहकों की संख्या मार्च 2021 के 825.30 मिलियन से बढ़कर मार्च 2025 में 969.10 मिलियन हो गई है। गांवों में इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार लाने के लिए भारत सरकार ने 4जी परिपूर्णता परियोजनाएं और संशोधित भारतनेट कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं ताकि देश भर में वंचित गांवों में क्रमशः 4जी मोबाइल सेवाएं और हाई-स्पीड ब्रॉडबैंड पहुंच प्रदान की जा सके।
संचार और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Communications
Steps taken to improve Internet connectivity in villages
24 JUL 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The details of key initiatives undertaken in tier-2 and tier-3 cities are as under:
• Gen-Next Support for Innovative Startups (GENESIS) to scale up about 1600 technology startups to discover, nurture and grow technology with an outlay of Rs. 490 Crore over period of five years;
• India Business Process Outsourcing Promotion Scheme (IBPS) & North East Business Process Outsourcing Promotion Scheme (NEBPS) with an aim to create employment opportunities and dispersal of IT and IT Enabled services by setting up 246 units in 104 small cities/ towns;
• Setting up of 67 centres with 59 centres in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities under Software Technology Parks of India initiative.
As of March 2025, out of a total Internet Subscribers of 969.10 million in India, there are 407.69 million Rural Internet Subscribers. The total internet subscribers in the country have increased from 825.30 million as on March 2021 to 969.10 million in March 2025. To improve internet connectivity in the villages, the Government of India has launched the 4G Saturation Projects and Amended BharatNet Program to provide 4G mobile services in uncovered villages and high-speed broadband access respectively across the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.