राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
सोहराय, पटचित्र और पटुआ कला के कलाकारों ने आर्टिस्ट इन रेजिडेंस कार्यक्रम के तहत राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
24 JUL 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
कलाकारों के एक समूह ने आज (24 जुलाई, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की। सोहराय, पट्टचित्र और पटुआ कला के 29 कलाकार 14 से 24 जुलाई, 2025 तक राष्ट्रपति भवन में रहे। झारखंड, ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल के कलाकार राष्ट्रपति भवन के कला उत्सव 2025 - 'आवासीय कलाकार कार्यक्रम' के दूसरे संस्करण में भाग ले रहे थे।
कलाकारों का आवासीय कार्यक्रम कला उत्सव’ भारत की कलात्मक परंपराओं की भावना का उत्सव है। यह सांस्कृतिक पहचान को संरक्षित करने और भावी पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करने में जीवंत कला परंपराओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की पुनः पुष्टि करता है। इस कला उत्सव ने पीढ़ियों से कला के विविध रूपों को जारी रखने वाले लोक, आदिवासी और पारंपरिक कलाकारों को भी एक मंच प्रदान किया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कलाकारों द्वारा उनके आवासीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान बनाई गई कला प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन किया। उन्होंने भारत के महत्वपूर्ण पारंपरिक कला रूपों में उनके योगदान की सराहना की और उनके भावी कलात्मक प्रयासों में सफलता की कामना की।

President's Secretariat
ARTISTS OF SOHRAI, PATTACHITRA AND PATUA ART CALL ON THE PRESIDENT AS PART OF THE ARTISTS IN RESIDENCE PROGRAMME
24 JUL 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
A group of artists called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 24, 2025). Twenty-nine artists of Sohrai, Pattachitra and Patua art forms stayed at Rashtrapati Bhavan from July 14 to 24, 2025. Artists from Jharkhand, Odisha and West Bengal were the participants of the second edition of Kala Utsav 2025 - ‘Artists in Residence Programme’ of Rashtrapati Bhavan.
The Artists in Residence programme - Kala Utsav – is a celebration of the spirit of India’s artistic traditions, a reaffirmation of the important role of living art traditions in preserving cultural identity and inspiring future generations. This Kala Utsav has also provided a platform to the folk, tribal and traditional artists who have continued the varied forms of art for generations.
The President witnessed the art exhibition of the artists, created during their Residency programme. She appreciated their contributions to India's important traditional art forms and wished them success in their future artistic endeavours.