President's Secretariat
ARTISTS OF SOHRAI, PATTACHITRA AND PATUA ART CALL ON THE PRESIDENT AS PART OF THE ARTISTS IN RESIDENCE PROGRAMME
24 JUL 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
A group of artists called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 24, 2025). Twenty-nine artists of Sohrai, Pattachitra and Patua art forms stayed at Rashtrapati Bhavan from July 14 to 24, 2025. Artists from Jharkhand, Odisha and West Bengal were the participants of the second edition of Kala Utsav 2025 - ‘Artists in Residence Programme’ of Rashtrapati Bhavan.
The Artists in Residence programme - Kala Utsav – is a celebration of the spirit of India’s artistic traditions, a reaffirmation of the important role of living art traditions in preserving cultural identity and inspiring future generations. This Kala Utsav has also provided a platform to the folk, tribal and traditional artists who have continued the varied forms of art for generations.
The President witnessed the art exhibition of the artists, created during their Residency programme. She appreciated their contributions to India's important traditional art forms and wished them success in their future artistic endeavours.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
আবাসিক কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ হিসেবে সোহরাই, পটচিত্র ও পটুয়া শিল্পীদের রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ
24 JUL 2025 4:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুলাই ২০২৫
আবাসিক কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ হিসেবে সোহরাই, পটচিত্র ও পটুয়া শিল্পীরা রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর সঙ্গে আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন। মোট ২৯ জন শিল্পী রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে শিল্পীদের আবাসিক কর্মসূচি হিসেবে ১৪-২৪ জুলাই সেখানে রয়েছেন। এই কর্মসূচি ‘কলা উৎসব’ হিসেবে পরিচিত। ‘কলা উৎসব, ২০২৫’-এর দ্বিতীয় পর্বে ঝাড়খণ্ড, ওড়িশা এবং পশ্চিমবাংলার শিল্পীরা যোগ দেন।
‘কলা উৎসব’ নামে পরিচিত এই আবাসিক কর্মসূচি ভারতীয় শিল্পধারার এক উদযাপন। ভারতীয় শিল্প পরম্পরা রক্ষায় ও ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মকে অনুপ্রাণিত করার স্বার্থে এর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। এই উৎসব লোকশিল্পী, জনজাতি এবং প্রথাগত শিল্পীদের জন্য একটি মঞ্চ গড়ে দেয় যাঁরা প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে এই জীবন্ত শিল্পধারাকে রক্ষা করে চলেছেন।
এই আবাসিক কর্মসূচিতে শিল্পীদের তৈরি শিল্পকর্ম প্রত্যক্ষ করেন রাষ্ট্রপতি। ভারতের প্রথাগত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শিল্পধারায় শিল্পীদের অবদানের প্রশংসা করেন তিনি এবং তাঁদের ভবিষ্যৎ কাজকর্মের জন্য শুভেচ্ছা জানান।