President's Secretariat
ARTISTS OF SOHRAI, PATTACHITRA AND PATUA ART CALL ON THE PRESIDENT AS PART OF THE ARTISTS IN RESIDENCE PROGRAMME
24 JUL 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
A group of artists called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 24, 2025). Twenty-nine artists of Sohrai, Pattachitra and Patua art forms stayed at Rashtrapati Bhavan from July 14 to 24, 2025. Artists from Jharkhand, Odisha and West Bengal were the participants of the second edition of Kala Utsav 2025 - ‘Artists in Residence Programme’ of Rashtrapati Bhavan.
The Artists in Residence programme - Kala Utsav – is a celebration of the spirit of India’s artistic traditions, a reaffirmation of the important role of living art traditions in preserving cultural identity and inspiring future generations. This Kala Utsav has also provided a platform to the folk, tribal and traditional artists who have continued the varied forms of art for generations.
The President witnessed the art exhibition of the artists, created during their Residency programme. She appreciated their contributions to India's important traditional art forms and wished them success in their future artistic endeavours.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
سوہرائی، پٹ چتر اور پٹوا آرٹ کے فنکاروں نے "آرٹسٹس اِن ریزیڈنس" پروگرام کے تحت صدرِ جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
24 JUL 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
فنکاروں کے ایک گروپ نے آج (24 جولائی 2025) کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔ سوہرائی، پٹ چتر اور پٹوا آرٹ کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 29 فنکار 14 جولائی سے 24 جولائی 2025 تک راشٹرپتی بھون میں مقیم رہے۔ جھارکھنڈ، اڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال سے تعلق رکھنے والے ان فنکاروں نے راشٹرپتی بھون کے "کلا اتسو 2025" کے دوسرے ایڈیشن - 'آرٹسٹس اِن ریزیڈنس پروگرام' - میں شرکت کی۔
'آرٹسٹس اِن ریزیڈنس' پروگرام - کلا اتسو - بھارت کی فنکارانہ روایتوں کے جذبے کا جشن ہے، جو زندہ فنونِ لطیفہ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے اور ثقافتی شناخت کے تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے باعث ترغیب ہے۔ اس کلا اتسو نے دیسی، قبائلی اور روایتی فنکاروں کو ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کیا ہے جنہوں نے نسل در نسل مختلف فن پاروں کو زندہ رکھا ہے۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے فنکاروں کی جانب سے قیام کے دوران تخلیق کردہ فن پاروں کی نمائش دیکھی۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی اہم روایتی فنونِ لطیفہ میں فنکاروں کی خدمات کو سراہا اور ان کے آئندہ فنکارانہ کوششوں کے لیے نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کیا۔