President's Secretariat
ARTISTS OF SOHRAI, PATTACHITRA AND PATUA ART CALL ON THE PRESIDENT AS PART OF THE ARTISTS IN RESIDENCE PROGRAMME
24 JUL 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
A group of artists called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 24, 2025). Twenty-nine artists of Sohrai, Pattachitra and Patua art forms stayed at Rashtrapati Bhavan from July 14 to 24, 2025. Artists from Jharkhand, Odisha and West Bengal were the participants of the second edition of Kala Utsav 2025 - ‘Artists in Residence Programme’ of Rashtrapati Bhavan.
The Artists in Residence programme - Kala Utsav – is a celebration of the spirit of India’s artistic traditions, a reaffirmation of the important role of living art traditions in preserving cultural identity and inspiring future generations. This Kala Utsav has also provided a platform to the folk, tribal and traditional artists who have continued the varied forms of art for generations.
The President witnessed the art exhibition of the artists, created during their Residency programme. She appreciated their contributions to India's important traditional art forms and wished them success in their future artistic endeavours.

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
'ആർട്ടിസ്റ്റ്സ് ഇൻ റെസിഡൻസ്' പ്രോഗ്രാമിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി സൊഹ്‌റായ്, പട്ടചിത്ര, പടുവ കലാകാരന്മാർ രാഷ്ട്രപതിയെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു
24 JUL 2025 4:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ ഇന്ന് (ജൂലൈ 24, 2025) രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപതി മുർമുവിനെ കലാകാരന്മാരുടെ ഒരു സംഘം സന്ദർശിച്ചു. സൊഹ്‌റായ്, പട്ടചിത്ര, പടുവ കലകളിൽ പ്രഗൽഭരായ ഇരുപത്തിയൊമ്പത് കലാകാരന്മാർ 2025 ജൂലൈ 14 മുതൽ 24 വരെ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ താമസിച്ചു. ജാർഖണ്ഡ്, ഒഡിഷ, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാൾ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഈ കലാകാരന്മാർ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ 'ആർട്ടിസ്റ്റ്സ് ഇൻ റെസിഡൻസ് പ്രോഗ്രാം' പരിപാടിയുടെ രണ്ടാം പതിപ്പായ കലാ ഉത്സവ് 2025-ന്റെ പങ്കാളികളായിരുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കലാ പാരമ്പര്യ ചൈതന്യത്തിന്റെ ആഘോഷമാണ് 'ആർട്ടിസ്റ്റ്സ് ഇൻ റെസിഡൻസ് പ്രോഗ്രാം' - കലാ ഉത്സവ്. സാംസ്കാരിക സ്വത്വം സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും ഭാവി തലമുറകളെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലേക്കുമായി നിലവിലുള്ള കലാ പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളുടെ പങ്ക് ഊട്ടിയുറപ്പിക്കുന്ന പരിപാടിയാണിത്. തലമുറകളായി വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന കലാരൂപങ്ങൾ പിന്തുടരുന്ന നാടോടി, ഗോത്ര, പരമ്പരാഗത കലാകാരന്മാർക്ക് ഈ 'കലാ ഉത്സവ്' ഒരു വേദിയൊരുക്കി.
റസിഡൻസി പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി കലാകാരന്മാർ തയ്യാറാക്കിയ കലാസൃഷ്ടികളുടെ പ്രദർശനം രാഷ്ട്രപതി വീക്ഷിച്ചു. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട പരമ്പരാഗത കലാരൂപങ്ങളുടെ പ്രോത്സാഹനത്തിന് അവർ നൽകിയ സംഭാവനകളെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ച രാഷ്ട്രപതി അവരുടെ ഭാവി കലാപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് വിജയാശംസകളും നേർന്നു.