President's Secretariat
ARTISTS OF SOHRAI, PATTACHITRA AND PATUA ART CALL ON THE PRESIDENT AS PART OF THE ARTISTS IN RESIDENCE PROGRAMME
24 JUL 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
A group of artists called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 24, 2025). Twenty-nine artists of Sohrai, Pattachitra and Patua art forms stayed at Rashtrapati Bhavan from July 14 to 24, 2025. Artists from Jharkhand, Odisha and West Bengal were the participants of the second edition of Kala Utsav 2025 - ‘Artists in Residence Programme’ of Rashtrapati Bhavan.
The Artists in Residence programme - Kala Utsav – is a celebration of the spirit of India’s artistic traditions, a reaffirmation of the important role of living art traditions in preserving cultural identity and inspiring future generations. This Kala Utsav has also provided a platform to the folk, tribal and traditional artists who have continued the varied forms of art for generations.
The President witnessed the art exhibition of the artists, created during their Residency programme. She appreciated their contributions to India's important traditional art forms and wished them success in their future artistic endeavours.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਸੋਹਰਾਏ, ਪੱਟਚਿਤ੍ਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਟੁਆ ਕਲਾ ਦੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਰਟਿਸਟ ਇਨ ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
24 JUL 2025 4:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (24 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2025) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸੋਹਰਾਏ, ਪੱਟਚਿਤ੍ਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਟੁਆ ਕਲਾ ਦੇ 29 ਕਲਾਕਾਰ 14 ਤੋਂ 24 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹੇ। ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਕਲਾ ਉਤਸਵ 2025 ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ - 'ਆਰਟਿਸਟ ਇਨ ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ' ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ।
ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 'ਕਲਾ ਉਤਸਵ' ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਲਾਤਮਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਕਲਾ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕਲਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਨੇ ਪੀੜੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਲਾ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕ, ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਕਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੇਖੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਕਲਾ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਕਲਾਤਮਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।