Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: COMPETENCY OF ANDHRA PRADESH IN SPACE TECHNOLOGY
24 JUL 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
IN-SPACe has approached various Indian states, including Andhra Pradesh seeking their interest in establishing space manufacturing cluster. IN-SPACe will provide technical consultation to the state government for establishing common technical facility within the space manufacturing cluster identified by the state government. Govt of Andhra Pradesh has recently announced state level policy for space sector.
IN-SPACe is handholding Non-Governmental Entities (NGEs) in the form of facilitation mentorship, transfer of the technologies, funding support etc. As per the data available, a total of 11 NGEs established in Andhra Pradesh, are registered with IN-SPACe. Among these 9 are start-ups. However, only 1 out of 11 NGEs has availed support from IN-SPACe with respect of facilitation, seed fund and authorization.
Following educational initiatives have been introduced to improve Space Engineering Competency and Entrepreneurship:
• In a move to foster skill development of industry and academia in the space sector, IN-SPACe has conducted 10 Short Term Skill Development Courses covering the spectrum of space sector.
• A National Committee for Adoption of Space Technology Education in India is formed to facilitate and promote space technology education across academic institutions in India.
• Developed curriculum for B.Tech. Minor Degree in Space Technology and the same is approved by AICTE.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

விண்வெளித்துறை
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தில் அரசு சாரா 11 விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
24 JUL 2025 3:33PM by PIB Chennai
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தில் அரசு சாரா 11 விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவை மத்திய அரசின் இன்-ஸ்பேஸ் தளத்தில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றில் 9 நிறுவனங்கள் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களாகும். இந்த 11 நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்று மட்டும் இன்-ஸ்பேஸ் தளத்தின் மூலம் தொடக்கநிலை நிதியுதவியை பெற்றுள்ளது.
விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்ப துறையில் திறன் மேம்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கு 10 குறுகிய கால திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சி வகுப்புகளை இன்-ஸ்பேஸ் நடத்தியுள்ளது. மேலும் நாட்டில் உள்ள கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்ப கல்வியை ஊக்கப்படுத்த தேசிய குழு ஒன்று அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்காக பி.டெக். பாடத்திட்டம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு அகில இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப கல்வி கவுன்சில் மூலம் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களை தொடங்க ஆர்வம் உள்ள மாநிலங்களை இன்-ஸ்பேஸ் அணுகி அவற்றுக்கு வழிகாட்டுதல், தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்றம், நிதியுதவி ஆகியவற்றை செய்கிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துமூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), விண்வெளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இந்த தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2147735