Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: COMPETENCY OF ANDHRA PRADESH IN SPACE TECHNOLOGY
24 JUL 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
IN-SPACe has approached various Indian states, including Andhra Pradesh seeking their interest in establishing space manufacturing cluster. IN-SPACe will provide technical consultation to the state government for establishing common technical facility within the space manufacturing cluster identified by the state government. Govt of Andhra Pradesh has recently announced state level policy for space sector.
IN-SPACe is handholding Non-Governmental Entities (NGEs) in the form of facilitation mentorship, transfer of the technologies, funding support etc. As per the data available, a total of 11 NGEs established in Andhra Pradesh, are registered with IN-SPACe. Among these 9 are start-ups. However, only 1 out of 11 NGEs has availed support from IN-SPACe with respect of facilitation, seed fund and authorization.
Following educational initiatives have been introduced to improve Space Engineering Competency and Entrepreneurship:
• In a move to foster skill development of industry and academia in the space sector, IN-SPACe has conducted 10 Short Term Skill Development Courses covering the spectrum of space sector.
• A National Committee for Adoption of Space Technology Education in India is formed to facilitate and promote space technology education across academic institutions in India.
• Developed curriculum for B.Tech. Minor Degree in Space Technology and the same is approved by AICTE.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

అంతరిక్ష విభాగం
పార్లమెంట్‌లో ప్రశ్న: అంతరిక్ష సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానంలో ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ సామర్ధ్యం
24 JUL 2025 3:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
అంతరిక్ష రంగ తయారీ సముదాయాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయటంపై ఆసక్తి వ్యక్తీకరణ కోరుతూ ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌తో సహా వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలను ఇన్-స్పేస్ సంప్రదించింది. రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం గుర్తించిన అంతరిక్ష తయారీ సముదాయాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేసేందుకు అవసరమైన సాంకేతిక సాయాన్ని ఇన్-స్పేస్ అందిస్తుంది. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ ప్రభుత్వం ఇటీవల అంతరిక్ష రంగం విషయంలో రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి విధానాన్ని ప్రకటించింది.
అంతరిక్ష రంగంలో ప్రభుత్వేతర సంస్థలు కార్యకలాపాలను ప్రారంభించేందుకు మార్గదర్శకత్వం, సాంకేతికత బదిలీ, నిధులను సమకూర్చుకోవటంలో ఇన్-స్పేస్ సహయం చేస్తోంది. ఇప్పటి వరకు ఉన్న సమాచారం ప్రకారం అంతరిక్ష రంగంలో ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లో ఏర్పాటైన మొత్తం 11 ప్రభుత్వేతర సంస్థలు ఇన్-స్పేస్ వద్ద నమోదయ్యాయి. ఇందులో 9 అంకురాలే. కార్యకలాపాల నిర్వహణ, సీడ్ ఫండ్, కావాల్సిన అనుమతులు పొందటానికి సంబంధించి ఈ 11 ఎన్‌జీఈలలో ఒకటి మాత్రమే ఇన్-స్పేస్ సహయాన్ని అందుకుంది.
అంతరిక్ష రంగ ఇంజనీరింగ్‌ సామర్ధ్యాలను, పారిశ్రామిక నైపుణ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరచేందుకు విద్యకు సంబంధించి ఈ కింది కార్యక్రమాలను చేపట్టింది:
* అంతరిక్ష రంగంలో పరిశ్రమలతో పాటు విద్యాసంస్థల నైపుణ్యాలను పెంపొందించేందుకు అంతరిక్ష రంగంలోని అన్ని అంశాలతో కూడిన పాఠ్య ప్రణాళిక కలిగిన 10 స్వల్పకాలిక నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి కోర్సులను నిర్వహించింది.
* దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న విద్యాసంస్థలన్నీ అంతరిక్ష రంగ సాంకేతిక విద్యను అందించేందుకు కావాల్సిన సహాయం చేసేందుకు, భారత్లో అంతరిక్ష సాంకేతిక విద్యను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు జాతీయ కమిటీని ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
* అంతరిక్ష సాంకేతికలో బీటెక్ మైనర్ డిగ్రీకి సంబంధించి పాఠ్యాంశాలను తయారు చేశారు. దీనిని ఏఐసీటీఈ ఆమోదించింది.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని ఇవాళ కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర-సాంకేతిక మంత్రిత్వశాఖ(స్వతంత్ర), భూవిజ్ఞాన శాఖ(స్వతంత్ర), ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యాలయం, సిబ్బంది-ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు-పింఛన్లు, అణుశక్తి-అంతరిక్ష శాఖల (స్వతంత్ర) సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్‌ జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ రాజ్యసభకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధాన రూపంలో ఇచ్చారు.