Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: COMPETENCY OF ANDHRA PRADESH IN SPACE TECHNOLOGY
24 JUL 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
IN-SPACe has approached various Indian states, including Andhra Pradesh seeking their interest in establishing space manufacturing cluster. IN-SPACe will provide technical consultation to the state government for establishing common technical facility within the space manufacturing cluster identified by the state government. Govt of Andhra Pradesh has recently announced state level policy for space sector.
IN-SPACe is handholding Non-Governmental Entities (NGEs) in the form of facilitation mentorship, transfer of the technologies, funding support etc. As per the data available, a total of 11 NGEs established in Andhra Pradesh, are registered with IN-SPACe. Among these 9 are start-ups. However, only 1 out of 11 NGEs has availed support from IN-SPACe with respect of facilitation, seed fund and authorization.
Following educational initiatives have been introduced to improve Space Engineering Competency and Entrepreneurship:
• In a move to foster skill development of industry and academia in the space sector, IN-SPACe has conducted 10 Short Term Skill Development Courses covering the spectrum of space sector.
• A National Committee for Adoption of Space Technology Education in India is formed to facilitate and promote space technology education across academic institutions in India.
• Developed curriculum for B.Tech. Minor Degree in Space Technology and the same is approved by AICTE.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوال: خلائی ٹیکنالوجی میں آندھرا پردیش کی صلاحیت
24 JUL 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
ان-اسپیس نے آندھرا پردیش سمیت مختلف ہندوستانی ریاستوں سے رابطہ کیا ہے اور خلائی مینوفیکچرنگ کےکلسٹر قائم کرنے میں ان کی دلچسپی طلب کی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے شناخت کردہ خلائی مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹر کے اندر مشترکہ تکنیکی سہولت قائم کرنے کے لیے ان-اسپیس ریاستی حکومت کو تکنیکی مشاورت فراہم کرے گا۔ حکومتِ آندھرا پردیش نے حال ہی میں خلائی شعبے کے لیے ریاستی سطح کی پالیسی کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
ان-اسپیس سہولت کی سرپرستی، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی، مالی مدد وغیرہ کی شکل میں غیر سرکاری اداروں(این جی ای) کی مدد کر رہا ہے۔ دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، آندھرا پردیش میں قائم کل 11 این جی ای، ان-اسپیس میں رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ ان میں سے 9 اسٹارٹ اپ ہیں۔جبکہ 11 میں سے صرف 1 این جی ای نے سہولت ، بیج فنڈ اور اجازت کے سلسلے میں ان-اسپیس سے مدد حاصل کی ہے۔
خلائی انجینئرنگ کی اہلیت اور صنعت کاری کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل تعلیمی اقدامات متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں:
• خلائی شعبے میں صنعت اور تعلیمی طبقے کی ہنرمندی کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ان-اسپیس نے خلائی شعبے کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے 10 قلیل مدتی ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے کورسز کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔
• ہندوستان میں تعلیمی اداروں میں خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کی تعلیم کو آسان بنانے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان میں خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کی تعلیم کو اپنانے کے لیے ایک قومی کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔
• خلائی ٹیکنالوجی میں بی ٹیک مائنر ڈگری کے لئے نصاب تیار کیا اور اسی کو اے آئی سی ٹی ای نے منظور کیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، پی ایم او ، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی محکمے کے وزیر مملکت، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔