সহযোগ মন্ত্রক
ত্রিভুবন সমবায় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়
23 JUL 2025 1:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুলাই, ২০২৫
সংসদের গত বাজেট অধিবেশনের সময়ে আইন প্রণয়ন করে ত্রিভুবন সমবায় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় প্রতিষ্ঠা করা হয়েছে। বর্তমানে এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে ৪টি পাঠক্রম পড়ানো হচ্ছে। এর মধ্যে একটি ইন্সটিটিউট অফ রুরাল ম্যানেজমেন্ট আনন্দে পড়ানো হ’ত। ৩টি নতুন পাঠক্রম এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে শুরু হয়েছে। বর্তমানে এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে ডিপ্লোমায় ২৫টি, স্নাতক পর্যায়ে ৩০টি, স্নাতকোত্তর পর্যায়ে ৫৮৩টি এবং ডক্টরাল প্রোগ্রামে ১০টি আসন রয়েছে।
চতুর্থ বছর থেকে এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে এবং তার অনুমোদিত প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে আসন সংখ্যা বাড়বে। স্নাতক এবং স্নাতকোত্তর পর্যায়ে ৯ হাজার ৬০০টি, ডিপ্লোমায় প্রায় ১৬ হাজার, ডক্টরাল প্রোগ্রামে ৬০টির কাছাকাছি এবং সার্টিফিকেট প্রোগ্রামে প্রায় ৮ লক্ষ আসন থাকবে।
এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় শুধুমাত্র গুজরাটেই সীমাবদ্ধ থাকবে না, দেশের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে এর নিজস্ব স্কুল খোলা হবে, থাকবে অনুমোদিত প্রতিষ্ঠান।
সরকার এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের জন্য এককালীন ৫০০ কোটি টাকার একটি মূলধনী তহবিল গঠন করেছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ।

Ministry of Cooperation
Tribhuvan Sahkari University
23 JUL 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University (TSU) has recently been established through an act of Parliament, which was passed in the last budget session 2025. At this stage, the University has four courses, which include one ongoing course of the erstwhile Institute of Rural Management Anand (IRMA) and three new courses started after the establishment of the University. The current approved annual intake capacity in the University, including that of one affiliated Institute, is as follows:
1. Diploma Programme: 25 seats
2. Undergraduate programmes: 30 seats
3. Postgraduate programmes: 583 seats
4. Doctoral programmes: 10 seats
From the fourth year of its operation, the University and its affiliated institutes, combined, to have a tentative annual intake capacity of about 9,600 for UG & PG programmes, about 16,000 for diploma programmes, about 60 for Ph.D. programmes and about 8 lakh for certificate programmes.
The establishment of TSU would not be limited to Gujarat. The University would expand across the country by establishing its own schools and through affiliated institutions.
The Government has made a one-time capital grant of Rs. 500 Crore in the form of corpus fund to create additional infrastructure for the TSU and its financing structure would be a mix of Government funds, self-financing or other sources.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.