सहकारिता मंत्रालय
त्रिभुवन सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय
23 JUL 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
"त्रिभुवन" सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय (टीएसयू) की स्थापना हाल ही में संसद के एक अधिनियम के माध्यम से हुई है। इसे पिछले बजट सत्र 2025 में पारित किया गया था। वर्तमान में विश्वविद्यालय में चार पाठ्यक्रम हैं, जिनमें पूर्ववर्ती ग्रामीण प्रबंधन संस्थान आनंद (आईआरएमए) का एक पाठ्यक्रम और विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना के बाद शुरू किए गए तीन नए पाठ्यक्रम शामिल हैं। विश्वविद्यालय में वर्तमान स्वीकृत वार्षिक प्रवेश क्षमता, जिसमें एक संबद्ध संस्थान भी शामिल है, इस प्रकार है:
1. डिप्लोमा कार्यक्रम: 25 सीटें
2. स्नातक कार्यक्रम: 30 सीटें
3. स्नातकोत्तर कार्यक्रम: 583 सीटें
4. डॉक्टरेट कार्यक्रम: 10 सीटें
अपने संचालन के चौथे वर्ष से, विश्वविद्यालय और इसके संबद्ध संस्थानों की संयुक्त वार्षिक प्रवेश क्षमता स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर कार्यक्रमों के लिए लगभग 9,600, डिप्लोमा कार्यक्रमों के लिए लगभग 16,000, पीएचडी कार्यक्रमों के लिए लगभग 60 और सर्टिफिकेट कार्यक्रमों के लिए लगभग 8 लाख है।
टीएसयू की स्थापना केवल गुजरात तक ही सीमित नहीं होगी बल्कि विश्वविद्यालय अपने स्वयं के विद्यालयों और संबद्ध संस्थानों की स्थापना करके पूरे देश में इसका विस्तार करेगा।
सरकार ने टीएसयू के लिए अतिरिक्त बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए कॉर्पस फंड के रूप में 500 करोड़ रुपये का एकमुश्त राशि का अनुदान दिया है और इसकी वित्तपोषण संरचना सरकारी निधि, स्व-वित्तपोषण या अन्य स्रोतों का मिश्रण होगी।
सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Cooperation
Tribhuvan Sahkari University
23 JUL 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University (TSU) has recently been established through an act of Parliament, which was passed in the last budget session 2025. At this stage, the University has four courses, which include one ongoing course of the erstwhile Institute of Rural Management Anand (IRMA) and three new courses started after the establishment of the University. The current approved annual intake capacity in the University, including that of one affiliated Institute, is as follows:
1. Diploma Programme: 25 seats
2. Undergraduate programmes: 30 seats
3. Postgraduate programmes: 583 seats
4. Doctoral programmes: 10 seats
From the fourth year of its operation, the University and its affiliated institutes, combined, to have a tentative annual intake capacity of about 9,600 for UG & PG programmes, about 16,000 for diploma programmes, about 60 for Ph.D. programmes and about 8 lakh for certificate programmes.
The establishment of TSU would not be limited to Gujarat. The University would expand across the country by establishing its own schools and through affiliated institutions.
The Government has made a one-time capital grant of Rs. 500 Crore in the form of corpus fund to create additional infrastructure for the TSU and its financing structure would be a mix of Government funds, self-financing or other sources.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.