Ministry of Cooperation
Tribhuvan Sahkari University
23 JUL 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University (TSU) has recently been established through an act of Parliament, which was passed in the last budget session 2025. At this stage, the University has four courses, which include one ongoing course of the erstwhile Institute of Rural Management Anand (IRMA) and three new courses started after the establishment of the University. The current approved annual intake capacity in the University, including that of one affiliated Institute, is as follows:
1. Diploma Programme: 25 seats
2. Undergraduate programmes: 30 seats
3. Postgraduate programmes: 583 seats
4. Doctoral programmes: 10 seats
From the fourth year of its operation, the University and its affiliated institutes, combined, to have a tentative annual intake capacity of about 9,600 for UG & PG programmes, about 16,000 for diploma programmes, about 60 for Ph.D. programmes and about 8 lakh for certificate programmes.
The establishment of TSU would not be limited to Gujarat. The University would expand across the country by establishing its own schools and through affiliated institutions.
The Government has made a one-time capital grant of Rs. 500 Crore in the form of corpus fund to create additional infrastructure for the TSU and its financing structure would be a mix of Government funds, self-financing or other sources.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம்
திரிபுவன் கூட்டுறவு பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் 4 பாடப்பிரிவுகளுக்கு அனுமதி
23 JUL 2025 1:17PM by PIB Chennai
அண்மையில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட கூட்டுறவுக்கான திரிபுவன் கூட்டுறவு (சகாரி) பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் 4 பாடப்பிரிவுகளுக்கு தற்போது அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன்படி பட்டயப் படிப்புகளில் 25 இடங்களுக்கும் இளநிலை படிப்புகளில் 30 இடங்களுக்கும் முதுநிலை படிப்புகளில் 583 இடங்களுக்கும் முனைவர் பட்டப் படிப்புகளுக்கு 10 இடங்களுக்கும் அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அடுத்த 4 ஆண்டு செயல்பாட்டின் போது இந்தப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்திலும் இதன் இணைப்பு கல்வி நிறுவனங்களிலும் சேர்த்து சுமார் 9,600 இளநிலை மற்றும் முதுநிலை படிப்புகளும் 16,000 பட்டயப் படிப்புகளும் 60 முனைவர் பட்டப் படிப்புகளும் சுமார் 8 லட்சம் சான்றிதழ் படிப்புகளும் நிறைவடைந்திருக்கும்.
இந்தப் பல்கலைக் கழகத்தில் கூடுதலாக உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கு ரூ.500 கோடி மூலதன மானியத்தை மத்திய அரசு வழங்கியுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில், கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.