Ministry of Cooperation
Tribhuvan Sahkari University
23 JUL 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University (TSU) has recently been established through an act of Parliament, which was passed in the last budget session 2025. At this stage, the University has four courses, which include one ongoing course of the erstwhile Institute of Rural Management Anand (IRMA) and three new courses started after the establishment of the University. The current approved annual intake capacity in the University, including that of one affiliated Institute, is as follows:
1. Diploma Programme: 25 seats
2. Undergraduate programmes: 30 seats
3. Postgraduate programmes: 583 seats
4. Doctoral programmes: 10 seats
From the fourth year of its operation, the University and its affiliated institutes, combined, to have a tentative annual intake capacity of about 9,600 for UG & PG programmes, about 16,000 for diploma programmes, about 60 for Ph.D. programmes and about 8 lakh for certificate programmes.
The establishment of TSU would not be limited to Gujarat. The University would expand across the country by establishing its own schools and through affiliated institutions.
The Government has made a one-time capital grant of Rs. 500 Crore in the form of corpus fund to create additional infrastructure for the TSU and its financing structure would be a mix of Government funds, self-financing or other sources.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
త్రిభువన్ సహకారి విశ్వవిద్యాలయం
23 JUL 2025 1:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
పార్లమెంట్ చట్టం ద్వారా ఇటీవలే త్రిభువన్ సహకారి విశ్వవిద్యాలయం (టీఎస్‌యూ) ఏర్పాటయింది. 2025 బడ్జెట్ సెషన్లో ఈ బిల్లుకు ఆమోదం లభించిన విషయం తెలిసిందే. ప్రస్తుత దశలో విశ్వవిద్యాలయంలో నాలుగు కోర్సులు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ రూరల్ మేనేజ్మెంట్ ఆనంద్ (ఐఆర్ఎంఏ)లో ప్రస్తుతం ఒక కోర్సు కొనసాగుతుండగా.. మిగిలిన మూడు కోర్సులు విశ్వవిద్యాలయం ప్రారంభమైన తర్వాత మొదలవుతాయి. ఒక అనుబంధ సంస్థతో పాటుగా విశ్వవిద్యాలయంలో విద్యార్థులకు ప్రవేశాలు కల్పించేందుకు ప్రస్తుతం మంజూరైన వార్షిక సామర్థ్యం దిగువన పేర్కొన్న విధంగా ఉంది.
డిప్లొమా ప్రోగ్రాం: 25 సీట్లు
అండర్ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ ప్రోగ్రామ్స్ : 30 సీట్లు
పోస్ట్ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ ప్రోగ్రామ్స్: 583 సీట్లు
డాక్టోరల్ ప్రోగ్రామ్స్: 10 సీట్లు
కార్యకలాపాలు ప్రారంభమైన నాలుగో ఏడాది నుంచి విశ్వవిద్యాలయం, అనుబంధ సంస్థల్లో కలిపి యూజీ, పీజీ కోర్సుల్లో 9,600, డిప్లొమా ప్రోగ్రాముల్లో 16,000, పీహెచ్‌డీ ప్రోగ్రాముల్లో 60, సర్టిఫికెట్ ప్రోగ్రాముల్లో 8 లక్షల తాత్కాలిక వార్షిక ప్రవేశ సామర్థ్యం ఉంటుంది.
టీఎస్‌యూ ఏర్పాటు గుజరాత్‌కే పరిమితం కాదు. సొంత కళాశాలను ఏర్పాటు చేయడం, అనుబంధ సంస్థల ద్వారా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా విశ్వవిద్యాలయం విస్తరించనుంది.
టీఎస్‌యూలో అదనపు మౌలిక వసతులను కల్పించేందుకు కార్పస్ ఫండ్ రూపంలో రూ. 500 కోట్ల మూలధన నిధిని ప్రభుత్వం ఒకేసారి విడుదల చేసింది. ప్రభుత్వ నిధులు, సొంత వనరులు, ఇతర మార్గాల మిశ్రమంగా ఈ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ ఉంటుంది.
రాజ్యసభలో అడిగిన ప్రశ్నకు సమాధానంగా ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ శ్రీ అమిత్ షా లిఖితపూర్వకంగా అందించారు.