Ministry of Cooperation
Tribhuvan Sahkari University
23 JUL 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University (TSU) has recently been established through an act of Parliament, which was passed in the last budget session 2025. At this stage, the University has four courses, which include one ongoing course of the erstwhile Institute of Rural Management Anand (IRMA) and three new courses started after the establishment of the University. The current approved annual intake capacity in the University, including that of one affiliated Institute, is as follows:
1. Diploma Programme: 25 seats
2. Undergraduate programmes: 30 seats
3. Postgraduate programmes: 583 seats
4. Doctoral programmes: 10 seats
From the fourth year of its operation, the University and its affiliated institutes, combined, to have a tentative annual intake capacity of about 9,600 for UG & PG programmes, about 16,000 for diploma programmes, about 60 for Ph.D. programmes and about 8 lakh for certificate programmes.
The establishment of TSU would not be limited to Gujarat. The University would expand across the country by establishing its own schools and through affiliated institutions.
The Government has made a one-time capital grant of Rs. 500 Crore in the form of corpus fund to create additional infrastructure for the TSU and its financing structure would be a mix of Government funds, self-financing or other sources.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

સહકાર મંત્રાલય
ત્રિભુવન સહકારી યુનિવર્સિટી
23 JUL 2025 1:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
"ત્રિભુવન" સહકારી યુનિવર્સિટી (TSU) ની સ્થાપના તાજેતરમાં સંસદના એક અધિનિયમ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી છે, જે ગયા બજેટ સત્ર 2025 માં પસાર કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. આ તબક્કે, યુનિવર્સિટી પાસે ચાર અભ્યાસક્રમો છે, જેમાં ભૂતપૂર્વ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ રૂરલ મેનેજમેન્ટ આણંદ (IRMA) નો એક ચાલુ અભ્યાસક્રમ અને યુનિવર્સિટીની સ્થાપના પછી શરૂ થયેલા ત્રણ નવા અભ્યાસક્રમોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. યુનિવર્સિટીમાં વર્તમાન મંજૂર વાર્ષિક પ્રવેશ ક્ષમતા, જેમાં એક સંલગ્ન સંસ્થાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, નીચે મુજબ છે:
1. ડિપ્લોમા પ્રોગ્રામ: 25 બેઠકો
2. અંડરગ્રેજ્યુએટ પ્રોગ્રામ: 30 બેઠકો
3. અનુસ્નાતક પ્રોગ્રામ: 583 બેઠકો
4. ડોક્ટરલ પ્રોગ્રામ: 10 બેઠકો
તેની કામગીરીના ચોથા વર્ષથી, યુનિવર્સિટી અને તેની સંલગ્ન સંસ્થાઓએ સંયુક્ત રીતે વાર્ષિક પ્રવેશ ક્ષમતા લગભગ 9,600 યુજી અને પીજી કાર્યક્રમો માટે, લગભગ 16,000 ડિપ્લોમા કાર્યક્રમો માટે, લગભગ 60 પીએચડી કાર્યક્રમો માટે અને લગભગ 8 લાખ પ્રમાણપત્ર કાર્યક્રમો માટે બનાવી છે.
ટીએસયુની સ્થાપના ફક્ત ગુજરાત પૂરતી મર્યાદિત રહેશે નહીં. યુનિવર્સિટી પોતાની શાળાઓ અને સંલગ્ન સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા સમગ્ર દેશમાં વિસ્તરણ કરશે.
સરકારે ટીએસયુ માટે વધારાના માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓ બનાવવા માટે કોર્પસ ફંડના રૂપમાં રૂ. 500 કરોડની એક વખતની મૂડી ગ્રાન્ટ આપી છે અને તેનું નાણાકીય માળખું સરકારી ભંડોળ, સ્વ-ધિરાણ અથવા અન્ય સ્ત્રોતોનું મિશ્રણ હશે.
સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે રાજ્યસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં આ વાત કહી હતી.