உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விரைவாக நீதி கிடைப்பதற்கான புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டம்
23 JUL 2025 1:41PM by PIB Chennai
நீதித்துறை செயல்பாட்டை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்காக புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ள விதிகளின் விவரங்கள் கீழே தரப்படுகின்றன:
1. விரைவாகவும் நியாயமாகவும் வழக்குகளை தீர்த்து வைத்தல்: சட்ட அமைப்பின் மீது மக்களுக்கு நம்பிக்கையை ஏற்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் விரைவாகவும் நியாயமாகவும் வழக்குகள் தீர்த்து வைக்கப்படும் என்று புதிய சட்டங்கள் உறுதி அளிக்கின்றன. புலனாய்வு மற்றும் தொடக்கநிலை விசாரணைகள் 14 நாட்களுக்குள் முடிக்கப்பட வேண்டும். மேலும் கூடுதல் விசாரணை (90 நாட்களுக்குள் முடிக்கப்பட வேண்டும்), பாதிக்கப்பட்டவருக்கும் குற்றம் சாட்டப்பட்டவருக்கும் ஆவணங்களை வழங்குதல் (14 நாட்களுக்குள்), வழக்கை விசாரணைக்கு கொண்டு செல்லுதல் (90 நாட்களுக்குள்) குற்றச்சாட்டுகளை பதிவு செய்தல் (60 நாட்களுக்குள்) தீர்ப்பு வழங்குதல் (45 நாட்களுக்குள்) என காலவரையறை வகுக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளது.
2. பெண்கள் மற்றும் சிறுவர்களுக்கு எதிரான குற்றங்களின் விசாரணைக்கு புதிய சட்டங்கள் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கின்றன.
3. தேவையற்ற தாமதத்தை தவிர்ப்பதற்காக அதிகபட்சம் 2 ஒத்திவைப்புகளுக்கு மட்டுமே அனுமதி.
4. நீதித்துறை செயல்முறையின் வேகம், செயல்திறன் மற்றும் வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் இ-சாக்ஷியா, இ-சம்மன் மற்றும் நியாய- சுருதி செயலிகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளன.
பாலியல் வன்கொடுமைக்கு ஆட்பட்டவரின் கண்ணியத்தை காக்கும் வகையில் புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களில் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள விதிகளின் விவரங்கள் கீழே தரப்படுகின்றன:
1. பாலியல் வன்கொடுமைக்கு ஆட்பட்டவரின் அறிக்கையை காவல்துறை ஆடியோ மற்றும் வீடியோ மூலம் பதிவு செய்ய வேண்டும்.
2. பெண்களுக்கு எதிரான குறிப்பிட்ட சில குற்றங்களில் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவரின் அறிக்கையை ஒரு பெண் நீதிபதி பதிவு செய்ய வேண்டும். அவ்வாறு இயலாத சூழலில் ஒரு பெண்ணின் முன்னிலையில் ஆண் நீதிபதி பதிவு செய்யலாம்.
3. பாலியல் வன்கொடுமைக்கு ஆளானவரின் மருத்துவ அறிக்கையை புலனாய்வு அதிகாரிக்கு 7 நாட்களுக்குள் அனுப்பி வைக்க வேண்டும்.
4. பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு எதிரான வன்முறையில் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு அனைத்து மருத்துவமனைகளிலும் முதலுதவி அல்லது மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை இலவசமாக வழங்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
5. மைனர் பெண்களை பாலியல் வன்கொடுமை செய்யும் குற்றத்திற்கு பாரதிய நியாய சட்டம் 2023-ல் மரண தண்டனைக்கு வழிவகுக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளது. மைனர் பெண்ணை கூட்டாக பாலியல் வன்கொடுமை செய்யும் குற்றத்திற்கு ஆயுள் தண்டனை அல்லது மரண தண்டனை விதிக்க வழிவகை செய்யப்பட்டு உள்ளது.
இத்தகவலை உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பண்டி சஞ்சய் குமார் மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வ பதிலில் தெரிவித்து உள்ளார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
NEW CRIMINAL LAW FOR SPEEDY JUSTICE PROCESS
23 JUL 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Details of provisions made in new criminal laws for expediting judicial process are as follows:-
i. Faster and Fair Resolution: The new laws promise a faster and fair resolution of cases, instilling confidence in the legal system. Crucial stages of investigation and trial like - preliminary enquiry (to be completed in 14 days), further investigation (to be completed in 90 days), supply of document to the victim and accused (within 14 days), commitment of a case for trial (within 90 days), filing of discharge applications (within 60 days), framing of charges (within 60 days), pronouncement of judgment (within 45 days) and filing of mercy petitions (30 days before Governor and 60 days before President) - have been streamlined and to be completed within stipulated time period.
1. Fast-Track Investigations: The new laws prioritize the investigations for offences against women and children, ensuring timely completion within two months of recording information.
2. Adjournments: Provision of a maximum of two adjournments to avoid unnecessary delays in case hearings, ensuring timely justice delivery.
3. To significantly improve the speed, efficiency and transparency of the judicial process, applications like e-Sakshya, e-Summon, and Nyaya-Shruti (VC) have been developed. While the e-Sakshya enables lawful, scientific and tamper-proof collection, preservation and electronic submission of digital evidence thus ensuring authenticity and reducing delays, e-Summon allow summons to be delivered through electronic means, making the process faster, time-bound and easily trackable. Nyaya-Shruti (VC) facilitates virtual appearance of accused persons, witnesses, police officials, prosecutors, scientific experts, prisoners etc. through video conferencing.
Details of provisions made in the new criminal laws for protecting the dignity of rape victim are given below:
i. In order to provide more protection to the victim of rape and enforce transparency in investigation related to an offence of rape, the statement of the victim shall be recorded through audio video means by police.
ii. For certain offences against woman, statement of the victim is to be recorded, as far as practicable, by a woman Magistrate and in her absence a male Magistrate in the presence of a woman to ensure sensitivity and fairness, creating a supportive environment for victims.
iii. Medical practitioners are mandated to send the medical report of a victim of rape to the investigating officer within 7 days.
iv. The new laws provide for free first-aid or medical treatment to victims of crimes against women and children at all hospitals. This provision ensures immediate access to essential medical care, prioritizing the well-being and recovery of victims during challenging times.
In the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023, stringent punishment up to death sentence has been provided for the offence of rape on minor women. The offence of gang rape on a minor woman is punishable with imprisonment for life or death.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.