Ministry of Home Affairs
NEW CRIMINAL LAW FOR SPEEDY JUSTICE PROCESS
23 JUL 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Details of provisions made in new criminal laws for expediting judicial process are as follows:-
i. Faster and Fair Resolution: The new laws promise a faster and fair resolution of cases, instilling confidence in the legal system. Crucial stages of investigation and trial like - preliminary enquiry (to be completed in 14 days), further investigation (to be completed in 90 days), supply of document to the victim and accused (within 14 days), commitment of a case for trial (within 90 days), filing of discharge applications (within 60 days), framing of charges (within 60 days), pronouncement of judgment (within 45 days) and filing of mercy petitions (30 days before Governor and 60 days before President) - have been streamlined and to be completed within stipulated time period.
1. Fast-Track Investigations: The new laws prioritize the investigations for offences against women and children, ensuring timely completion within two months of recording information.
2. Adjournments: Provision of a maximum of two adjournments to avoid unnecessary delays in case hearings, ensuring timely justice delivery.
3. To significantly improve the speed, efficiency and transparency of the judicial process, applications like e-Sakshya, e-Summon, and Nyaya-Shruti (VC) have been developed. While the e-Sakshya enables lawful, scientific and tamper-proof collection, preservation and electronic submission of digital evidence thus ensuring authenticity and reducing delays, e-Summon allow summons to be delivered through electronic means, making the process faster, time-bound and easily trackable. Nyaya-Shruti (VC) facilitates virtual appearance of accused persons, witnesses, police officials, prosecutors, scientific experts, prisoners etc. through video conferencing.
Details of provisions made in the new criminal laws for protecting the dignity of rape victim are given below:
i. In order to provide more protection to the victim of rape and enforce transparency in investigation related to an offence of rape, the statement of the victim shall be recorded through audio video means by police.
ii. For certain offences against woman, statement of the victim is to be recorded, as far as practicable, by a woman Magistrate and in her absence a male Magistrate in the presence of a woman to ensure sensitivity and fairness, creating a supportive environment for victims.
iii. Medical practitioners are mandated to send the medical report of a victim of rape to the investigating officer within 7 days.
iv. The new laws provide for free first-aid or medical treatment to victims of crimes against women and children at all hospitals. This provision ensures immediate access to essential medical care, prioritizing the well-being and recovery of victims during challenging times.
In the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023, stringent punishment up to death sentence has been provided for the offence of rape on minor women. The offence of gang rape on a minor woman is punishable with imprisonment for life or death.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਤੇਜ਼ ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਲਈ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ
23 JUL 2025 1:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਨ:-
i. ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਸਮਾਥਾਨ: ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਧਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪੜਾਅ, ਜਿਵੇ- ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਜਾਂਚ (14 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋਣੀ ਹੈ), ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ (90 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋਣੀ ਹੈ), ਪੀੜਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਲਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ (14 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ), ਕੇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇ ਲਈ ਸੌਂਪਣਾ (90 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ), ਅਰੋਪ- ਮੁਕਤ ਦੀ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨਾ (60 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ), ਦੋਸ਼ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨਾ (60 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ), ਫੈਸਲਾ ਸੁਣਾਉਣਾ (45 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ) ਅਤੇ ਰਹਿਮ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨਾ (ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ 30 ਦਿਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ 60 ਦਿਨ) - ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ।
ii. ਫਾਸਟ-ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਜਾਂਚ: ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਪੂਰੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
iii. ਮੁਲਤਵੀਕਰਣ: ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਲੋੜੀ ਦੇਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਨਿਆਂ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੋ ਮੁਲਤਵੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ।
iv. ਨਿਆਇਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ, ਈ-ਸਾਕਸ਼ਯ, ਈ-ਸੰਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਯ-ਸ਼ਰੂਤੀ (ਵੀਸੀ) e-Sakshya, e-Summon, and Nyaya-Shruti (VC) ਜਿਹੇ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਜਿਥੇ ਈ-ਸਕਸ਼ਯ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਬੂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੈਧ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਂਪਰ ਪਰੂਫ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ, ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਰੀ ਘਟ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਈ-ਸੰਮਨ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਮਨ ਭੇਜਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼, ਸਮਾਂ-ਬੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਕਰਨ ਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਨਿਯਯ-ਸ਼ਰੂਤੀ (ਵੀਸੀ) (Nyaya-Shruti (VC)) ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੁਲਜ਼ਮਾਂ, ਗਵਾਹਾਂ, ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਵਕੀਲਾਂ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ, ਕੈਦੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਬਲਾਤਕਾਰ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਰਿਮਾ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
i. ਬਲਾਤਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਲਾਤਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਿਆਨ ਆਡੀਓ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ii. ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਕੁਝ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਲਈ, ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਿਆਨ, ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ, ਇੱਕ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮੈਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਗੈਰ-ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਮੈਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਪੱਖਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
iii. ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਲਾਤਕਾਰ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ 7 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜਣ ਦਾ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
iv. ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਜਾਂ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਇਲਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਨਿਯਯ ਸਹਿੰਤਾ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਬਾਲਿਗ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਲਾਤਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਲਈ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਨਾਬਾਲਿਗ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਬਲਾਤਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਲਈ ਉਮਰ ਕੈਦ ਜਾਂ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੰਦੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।