Ministry of Home Affairs
NEW CRIMINAL LAW FOR SPEEDY JUSTICE PROCESS
23 JUL 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Details of provisions made in new criminal laws for expediting judicial process are as follows:-
i. Faster and Fair Resolution: The new laws promise a faster and fair resolution of cases, instilling confidence in the legal system. Crucial stages of investigation and trial like - preliminary enquiry (to be completed in 14 days), further investigation (to be completed in 90 days), supply of document to the victim and accused (within 14 days), commitment of a case for trial (within 90 days), filing of discharge applications (within 60 days), framing of charges (within 60 days), pronouncement of judgment (within 45 days) and filing of mercy petitions (30 days before Governor and 60 days before President) - have been streamlined and to be completed within stipulated time period.
1. Fast-Track Investigations: The new laws prioritize the investigations for offences against women and children, ensuring timely completion within two months of recording information.
2. Adjournments: Provision of a maximum of two adjournments to avoid unnecessary delays in case hearings, ensuring timely justice delivery.
3. To significantly improve the speed, efficiency and transparency of the judicial process, applications like e-Sakshya, e-Summon, and Nyaya-Shruti (VC) have been developed. While the e-Sakshya enables lawful, scientific and tamper-proof collection, preservation and electronic submission of digital evidence thus ensuring authenticity and reducing delays, e-Summon allow summons to be delivered through electronic means, making the process faster, time-bound and easily trackable. Nyaya-Shruti (VC) facilitates virtual appearance of accused persons, witnesses, police officials, prosecutors, scientific experts, prisoners etc. through video conferencing.
Details of provisions made in the new criminal laws for protecting the dignity of rape victim are given below:
i. In order to provide more protection to the victim of rape and enforce transparency in investigation related to an offence of rape, the statement of the victim shall be recorded through audio video means by police.
ii. For certain offences against woman, statement of the victim is to be recorded, as far as practicable, by a woman Magistrate and in her absence a male Magistrate in the presence of a woman to ensure sensitivity and fairness, creating a supportive environment for victims.
iii. Medical practitioners are mandated to send the medical report of a victim of rape to the investigating officer within 7 days.
iv. The new laws provide for free first-aid or medical treatment to victims of crimes against women and children at all hospitals. This provision ensures immediate access to essential medical care, prioritizing the well-being and recovery of victims during challenging times.
In the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023, stringent punishment up to death sentence has been provided for the offence of rape on minor women. The offence of gang rape on a minor woman is punishable with imprisonment for life or death.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
انصاف کے عمل میں تیزی لانے سے متعلق نیا فوجداری قانون
23 JUL 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
عدالتی عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے نئے فوجداری قوانین میں کی گئی دفعات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:۔
1. تیز اور منصفانہ حل: نئے قوانین قانونی نظام میں اعتماد پیدا کرتے ہوئے مقدمات کے تیز رفتاراور منصفانہ حل فراہم کرنے کا عہد کرتے ہیں ۔ تحقیقات اور مقدمے کی سماعت کے اہم مراحل جیسے کہ ابتدائی تفتیش (14 دنوں میں مکمل کی جائے گی) معاملے کی مزید تفتیش (90 دنوں میں مکمل کی جائے گی) متاثرہ اور ملزم کو دستاویز کی فراہمی (14 دنوں کے اندر کی جائے گی) مقدمے کی سماعت کے لیے مقدمے کی وابستگی (90 دنوں کے اندر ) خارج کرنے کی درخواستیں (60 دنوں کے اندر) الزامات کی تشکیل (60 دنوں کے اندر) فیصلے کا اعلان (45 دنوں کے اندر) اور رحم کی درخواستیں داخل کرنے کے لیے (گورنر سے 30 دن پہلے اور رحم کی درخواستیں داخل کرنے کے لیے صدر سے 60 دن پہلے) کے طریقہ کار کو اپنایا گیا ہے اور مقررہ مدت کے اندر اسے مکمل کر لیا جائے گا ۔
2. فاسٹ ٹریک تحقیقات: نئے قوانین میں خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم کی تحقیقات کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے ، جس سے معلومات ریکارڈ کرنے کے دو ماہ کے اندر بروقت تکمیل کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے ۔
3. التوا کے معاملات: مقدمات کی سماعت میں غیر ضروری تاخیر سے بچنے کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ دو التوا کا التزام اور بروقت انصاف کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا ۔
4. عدالتی عمل کی رفتار ، کارکردگی اور شفافیت کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنانے کے لیے ای-سکشیا ، ای-سمن اور نیا ئے -شروتی (وی سی) جیسی ایپلی کیشنز تیار کی گئی ہیں ۔ جبکہ ای-سکشیا قانونی ، سائنسی اور چھیڑ چھاڑ کے بغیر جمع کرنے ، ڈیجیٹل شواہد کے تحفظ اور الیکٹرانک طور پر جمع کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ، اس طرح متعلقہ عمل اس صداقت کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور معاملے میں تاخیر کو کم کرتا ہے ، ای-سمن سمن کو الیکٹرانک ذرائع کے ذریعے پہنچانے کی اجازت دیتا ہے ، جس سے عمل کو تیز رفتار ، مقررہ وقت اور آسانی سے ٹریک کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ نیائے - شروتی (وی سی) ملزم افراد ، گواہوں ، پولیس اہلکاروں ، استغاثہ ، سائنسی ماہرین ، قیدیوں وغیرہ کی ورچوئل طور پر اور ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے پیشی کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
عصمت دری کی متاثرہ کی عزت اور وقار کے تحفظ کے لیے نئے فوجداری قوانین میں کی گئی دفعات کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
1. عصمت دری کی متاثرہ کو مزید تحفظ فراہم کرنے اور عصمت دری کے جرم سے متعلق تحقیقات میں شفافیت کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ، متاثرہ کا بیان آڈیو اور ویڈیو کی شکل میں پولیس کے ذریعے ریکارڈ کیا جائے گا ۔
2. خواتین کے خلاف بعض جرائم میں ، متاثرہ کا بیان ، جہاں تک ممکن ہو ، ایک خاتون مجسٹریٹ کے ذریعے اور اس کی غیر موجودگی میں ایک مرد مجسٹریٹ کے ذریعے ایک عورت کی موجودگی میں ریکارڈ کیا جانا ہے تاکہ حساسیت اور انصاف پسندی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور متاثرین کے لیے ایک معاون ماحول پیدا کیا جا سکے ۔
3. میڈیکل پریکٹیشنرز کو عصمت دری کی متاثرہ کی میڈیکل رپورٹ 7 دن کے اندر تفتیشی افسر کو بھیجنے کا حکم دیا گیا ہے ۔
4. نئے قوانین میں خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم کے متاثرین کو تمام اسپتالوں میں مفت ابتدائی طبی امداد یا طبی علاج فراہم کرنے کی تجویز رکھی گئی ہے۔ یہ شق ضروری طبی دیکھ بھال تک فوری رسائی کو یقینی بناتی ہے ، جس میں مشکل وقت کے دوران متاثرین کی فلاح و بہبود اور صحت یابی کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے ۔
بھارتیہ نیائے سنہیتا ، 2023 میں نابالغ خواتین کے ساتھ عصمت دری کے جرم کے لیے سزائے موت تک کی سخت سزا دی گئی ہے جبکہ نابالغ لڑکی کے ساتھ اجتماعی عصمت دری کے جرم کی سزا عمر قید یا موت ہے ۔
یہ بات وزارت داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب بندی سنجے کمار نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتائی ۔