गृह मंत्रालय
त्वरित न्याय प्रक्रिया के लिए नया आपराधिक कानून
23 JUL 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
न्यायिक प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिए नए आपराधिक कानूनों में किए गए प्रावधानों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
i. तेज़ और निष्पक्ष समाधान: नए कानूनों में मामलों के तेज़ और निष्पक्ष समाधान की व्‍यवस्‍था है, जिससे न्याय व्यवस्था में विश्वास बढ़ता है। जाँच और सुनवाई के महत्वपूर्ण चरण, जैसे - प्रारंभिक जाँच (14 दिनों में पूरी होनी है), आगे की जाँच (90 दिनों में पूरी होनी है), पीड़ित और अभियुक्त को दस्तावेज़ उपलब्ध कराना (14 दिनों के भीतर), मामले को सुनवाई के लिए सौंपना (90 दिनों के भीतर), आरोप-मुक्ति आवेदन दाखिल करना (60 दिनों के भीतर), आरोप-निर्धारण (60 दिनों के भीतर), निर्णय सुनाना (45 दिनों के भीतर) और दया याचिका दाखिल करना (राज्यपाल के समक्ष 30 दिन और राष्ट्रपति के समक्ष 60 दिन) - को सुव्यवस्थित किया गया है और इन्हें निर्धारित समयावधि के भीतर पूरा किया जाना है।
1. फास्‍ट-ट्रैक जांच: नए कानून महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ अपराधों की जांच को प्राथमिकता देते हैं, तथा सूचना दर्ज होने के दो महीने के भीतर पूरी जांच सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
2. स्थगन: मामले की सुनवाई में अनावश्यक देरी से बचने और समय पर न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अधिकतम दो स्थगन का प्रावधान।
3. न्यायिक प्रक्रिया की गति, दक्षता और पारदर्शिता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार लाने के लिए, ई-साक्ष्य, ई-समन और न्याय-श्रुति (वीसी) जैसे अनुप्रयोग विकसित किए गए हैं। जहाँ ई-साक्ष्य डिजिटल साक्ष्यों के वैध, वैज्ञानिक और छेड़छाड़-रहित संग्रह, संरक्षण और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रस्तुति को सक्षम बनाता है, जिससे प्रामाणिकता सुनिश्चित होती है और देरी कम होती है, वहीं ई-समन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यम से समन भेजने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, जिससे प्रक्रिया तेज़, समयबद्ध और आसानी से ट्रैक करने योग्य हो जाती है। न्याय-श्रुति (वीसी) वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से अभियुक्तों, गवाहों, पुलिस अधिकारियों, अभियोजकों, वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञों, कैदियों आदि की वर्चुअल उपस्थिति की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
बलात्कार पीड़िता की गरिमा की रक्षा के लिए नए आपराधिक कानूनों में किए गए प्रावधानों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
i. बलात्कार की पीड़िता को अधिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने तथा बलात्कार के अपराध से संबंधित जांच में पारदर्शिता लागू करने के लिए, पुलिस द्वारा पीड़िता का बयान ऑडियो वीडियो माध्यम से दर्ज किया जाएगा।
ii. महिलाओं के विरुद्ध कुछ अपराधों के लिए, पीड़िता का बयान, जहां तक संभव हो, एक महिला मजिस्ट्रेट द्वारा दर्ज किया जाना चाहिए और उसकी अनुपस्थिति में एक पुरुष मजिस्ट्रेट द्वारा महिला की उपस्थिति में दर्ज किया जाना चाहिए ताकि संवेदनशीलता और निष्पक्षता सुनिश्चित की जा सके और पीड़ितों के लिए एक सहायक वातावरण का निर्माण किया जा सके।
iii. चिकित्सकों को बलात्कार की पीड़िता की मेडिकल रिपोर्ट 7 दिनों के भीतर जांच अधिकारी को भेजने का आदेश दिया गया है।
iv. नए कानूनों में महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ अपराधों के पीड़ितों को सभी अस्पतालों में मुफ्त प्राथमिक उपचार या चिकित्सा उपचार प्रदान करने का प्रावधान है। यह प्रावधान चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में पीड़ितों की भलाई और स्वास्थ्य लाभ को प्राथमिकता देते हुए, आवश्यक चिकित्सा देखभाल तक तत्काल पहुँच सुनिश्चित करता है।
भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023 में नाबालिग महिलाओं से बलात्कार के अपराध के लिए मृत्युदंड तक की कठोर सजा का प्रावधान किया गया है। नाबालिग महिला से सामूहिक बलात्कार के अपराध के लिए आजीवन कारावास या मृत्युदंड की सजा का प्रावधान है।
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
NEW CRIMINAL LAW FOR SPEEDY JUSTICE PROCESS
23 JUL 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Details of provisions made in new criminal laws for expediting judicial process are as follows:-
i. Faster and Fair Resolution: The new laws promise a faster and fair resolution of cases, instilling confidence in the legal system. Crucial stages of investigation and trial like - preliminary enquiry (to be completed in 14 days), further investigation (to be completed in 90 days), supply of document to the victim and accused (within 14 days), commitment of a case for trial (within 90 days), filing of discharge applications (within 60 days), framing of charges (within 60 days), pronouncement of judgment (within 45 days) and filing of mercy petitions (30 days before Governor and 60 days before President) - have been streamlined and to be completed within stipulated time period.
1. Fast-Track Investigations: The new laws prioritize the investigations for offences against women and children, ensuring timely completion within two months of recording information.
2. Adjournments: Provision of a maximum of two adjournments to avoid unnecessary delays in case hearings, ensuring timely justice delivery.
3. To significantly improve the speed, efficiency and transparency of the judicial process, applications like e-Sakshya, e-Summon, and Nyaya-Shruti (VC) have been developed. While the e-Sakshya enables lawful, scientific and tamper-proof collection, preservation and electronic submission of digital evidence thus ensuring authenticity and reducing delays, e-Summon allow summons to be delivered through electronic means, making the process faster, time-bound and easily trackable. Nyaya-Shruti (VC) facilitates virtual appearance of accused persons, witnesses, police officials, prosecutors, scientific experts, prisoners etc. through video conferencing.
Details of provisions made in the new criminal laws for protecting the dignity of rape victim are given below:
i. In order to provide more protection to the victim of rape and enforce transparency in investigation related to an offence of rape, the statement of the victim shall be recorded through audio video means by police.
ii. For certain offences against woman, statement of the victim is to be recorded, as far as practicable, by a woman Magistrate and in her absence a male Magistrate in the presence of a woman to ensure sensitivity and fairness, creating a supportive environment for victims.
iii. Medical practitioners are mandated to send the medical report of a victim of rape to the investigating officer within 7 days.
iv. The new laws provide for free first-aid or medical treatment to victims of crimes against women and children at all hospitals. This provision ensures immediate access to essential medical care, prioritizing the well-being and recovery of victims during challenging times.
In the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023, stringent punishment up to death sentence has been provided for the offence of rape on minor women. The offence of gang rape on a minor woman is punishable with imprisonment for life or death.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.