गृह मंत्रालय
भारत और नेपाल के बीच नई दिल्ली में गृह सचिव स्तर की वार्ता आयोजित
23 JUL 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और नेपाल के बीच गृह सचिव स्तर की वार्ता 22 जुलाई 2025 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व श्री गोविंद मोहन, गृह सचिव, भारत सरकार ने किया, जबकि नेपाली प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व श्री गोकर्ण मणि दुवादी, गृह सचिव, नेपाल सरकार ने किया।
वार्ता के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय सुरक्षा सहयोग और सीमा प्रबंधन की समग्र समीक्षा की और इसे और मजबूत करने पर सहमति जताई। चर्चा में सीमा स्तंभों की मरम्मत और रखरखाव, सीमा पार आपराधिक गतिविधियाँ, सीमा जिला समन्वय समितियों के कार्य, सीमा अवसंरचना, विशेष रूप से एकीकृत जांच चौकियों (ICPs), सड़कों और रेलवे नेटवर्क को मजबूत करने, विभिन्न सुरक्षा संबंधी संस्थानों के सशक्तिकरण और क्षमता निर्माण, तथा आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण और प्रबंधन में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के तरीके जैसे मुद्दे शामिल थे। उन्होंने आपराधिक मामलों में पारस्परिक कानूनी सहायता समझौते के पाठ को अंतिम रूप देने का स्वागत किया और संशोधित प्रत्यर्पण संधि शीघ्र सम्पन्न करने की दिशा में काम करने पर सहमति जताई।
बैठक में तय किया गया कि गृह सचिव स्तर की अगली वार्ता पारस्परिक रूप से सुविधाजनक तारीख पर नेपाल में आयोजित की जाएगी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
India and Nepal holds Home Secretary Level Talks in New Delhi
23 JUL 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Home Secretary Level Talks between India and Nepal were held on 22 July 2025 in New Delhi. The Indian delegation was led by Shri Govind Mohan, Home Secretary, Government of India and the Nepali delegation was led by Shri Gokarna Mani Duwadee, Home Secretary, Government of Nepal.
During the talks, both sides reviewed the entire gamut of bilateral security cooperation as well as border management and agreed to strengthen it further. Their deliberations included issues related to the repair and maintenance of boundary pillars, trans-border criminal activities, working of Border District Coordination Committees, strengthening of border infrastructure particularly ICPs, roads and railway networks, empowerment and capacity building of various security related institutions, and ways to strengthen cooperation in disaster risk reduction and management. They welcomed the finalization of the text of the Agreement on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters and agreed to work towards early conclusion of the revised Extradition Treaty.
It was agreed that the next Home Secretary Level Talks will be held in Nepal at a mutual convenient date.