Ministry of Cooperation
Strategic expansion and functional diversification of PACSs
23 JUL 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government on 15.02.2023, has approved the Plan for strengthening cooperative movement in the country and deepening its reach up to the grassroots through establishment of 2 lakh multipurpose PACS, Dairy and Fishery cooperative societies covering all the Panchayats/ villages in the country over a period of five years, through convergence of various existing GOI schemes, including National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), PM Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), etc. with the support of National Bank for Agricultural and Rural Development (NABARD), National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) and State/UT Governments.
In order to ensure effective and timely implementation of the plan, Ministry of Cooperation in coordination with NABARD, NDDB and NFDB has launched a Standard Operating Procedure (Margdarshika) on 19.9.2024, indicating the targets, timelines and roles and responsibilities of stakeholders concerned. Further, Joint Working Committees (JWC) at the district level have also been formed by States/ UTs to ensure timely execution of the plan at the grassroots level.
The details of the State-wise targets set/ timeline for implementation as per Margdarshika, current status of PACS coverage are enclosed at Annexure-A.
In order to strengthen PACS, the centrally sponsored project for Computerization of functional PACS with a total financial outlay of ₹ 2,925.39 crore has been approved by the Government of India, which entails bringing all functional PACS in the country onto a common ERP based national software, linking them with NABARD through StCBs and DCCBs. The State-wise/UT-wise quantum of funds released and utilised under this project till 30.06.2025, are enclosed at Annexure-B.
*****
Annexure-A Establishment of New Multipurpose PACS, Dairy and Fishery Cooperative Societies – State-wise Combined Targets and Achievement
(till 30.6.2025)
Sr.No
States/UTs
FY 2024 - 2025
FY 2025 - 2026
FY 2026 - 2027
FY 2027- 2028
FY 2028 - 2029
Total Achievement
till 30.06.2025
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
3
224
9
9
42
13
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,750
2,276
2,823
2,652
2,036
893
3
Arunachal Pradesh
8
1,990
20
20
10
158
4
Assam
1,213
797
576
637
675
726
5
Bihar
3,204
4,074
2,633
2,328
1,783
3,746
6
Chhattisgarh
920
1,639
3,008
2,985
2,093
561
7
Goa
35
39
42
40
30
29
8
Gujarat
1,484
2,652
1,470
1,238
942
1,086
9
Haryana
273
1,056
478
443
391
162
10
Himachal Pradesh
273
604
568
549
427
564
11
Jammu And Kashmir
587
799
957
941
666
1,350
12
Jharkhand
183
894
604
578
462
372
13
Karnataka
1,277
2,102
1,739
1,498
1,263
1,023
14
Kerala
177
336
342
381
336
-
15
Ladakh
48
63
2
2
2
7
16
Lakshadweep
-
-
-
-
-
7
17
Madhya Pradesh
1,433
3,337
5,332
5,395
3,336
987
18
Maharashtra
886
2,312
2,932
2,732
1,906
1,028
19
Manipur
132
1,471
580
585
459
153
20
Meghalaya
346
4,126
767
737
528
232
21
Mizoram
29
803
55
49
29
45
22
Nagaland
544
752
72
72
106
24
23
Odisha
1,457
2,018
1,628
3,293
1,932
1,578
24
Puducherry
9
17
19
16
10
8
25
Punjab
1,427
1,581
2,451
2,288
1,588
477
26
Rajasthan
2,077
3,258
2,804
2,624
2,423
2,681
27
Sikkim
56
76
58
50
37
66
28
Tamil Nadu
623
6,241
1,495
1,383
1,104
604
29
Telangana
1,630
2,086
3,458
3,393
2,333
172
30
The DD & DNH
4
24
-
-
9
6
31
Tripura
28
801
65
64
42
197
32
Uttar Pradesh
4,095
5,287
12,398
12,312
8,419
2,666
33
Uttarakhand
703
1,133
2,040
1,982
1,376
847
34
West Bengal
1,228
1,458
746
686
583
138
Grand Total
30,142
56,326
52,171
51,962
37,378
22,606
ANNEXURE-B
FUNDS UTILIZATION IN PACS COMPUTERIZATION (Rs. In Crore)
States/UTs
Amount released in FY 2022-23
Total Expenditure incurred in 2022-
23
Amount released in FY 2023-
24
Total Expenditure incurred in 2023-24
Amount released in FY 2024-25
Total Expenditure incurred in 2024-25
Amount released in FY 2025-26
Total Expenditure incurred in 2025-26
Maharashtra
87.95
-
33.65
71.88
-
39.38
-
5.32
Rajasthan
23.78
-
43.30
44.05
11.00
25.60
-
2.26
Gujarat
-
-
58.30
7.39
22.19
58.48
-
7.95
Uttar Pradesh
11.28
-
42.30
24.10
-
15.13
-
3.99
Karnataka
40.25
-
15.39
36.67
-
2.69
-
1.27
Madhya Pradesh
33.23
-
25.42
43.47
-
8.88
-
2.02
Tamil Nadu
33.20
-
12.48
25.78
-
17.34
-
-
Bihar
32.95
-
-
4.48
14.66
32.43
-
6.07
West Bengal
30.54
-
-
6.45
-
6.35
-
17.74
Punjab
25.52
-
-
10.20
-
10.80
-
0.74
Andhra Pradesh
14.93
-
3.74
-
14.54
28.15
-
5.06
Chhattisgarh
14.86
-
-
4.51
10.21
18.28
-
2.37
Himachal Pradesh
9.56
-
7.32
13.13
3.09
3.74
-
3.07
Jharkhand
10.99
-
-
5.45
15.10
12.82
-
-
Haryana
4.85
-
2.44
-
-
7.09
-
-
Uttarakhand
-
-
3.69
-
-
0.29
-
0.24
Assam
6.41
-
2.45
6.41
6.39
5.71
-
3.08
J&K
5.25
-
1.52
5.25
1.85
2.21
-
1.17
Tripura
2.95
-
1.13
3.55
3.03
2.55
-
0.26
Manipur
2.55
-
-
-
-
2.09
-
0.36
Nagaland
0.36
-
2.46
0.64
1.60
3.77
-
0.00
Meghalaya
1.23
-
-
1.03
-
0.23
1.11
-
Sikkim
1.18
-
0.90
1.59
0.79
0.45
-
0.18
Goa
0.32
-
0.13
0.30
0.44
0.21
-
0.06
ANI
-
-
0.69
-
-
0.62
-
-
Puducherry
0.44
-
0.17
0.41
-
0.07
-
0.14
Mizoram
0.27
-
-
0.21
0.44
0.34
-
0.04
Arunachal Pradesh
0.15
-
0.12
0.21
0.09
0.08
-
-
Ladakh
-
-
0.12
-
-
0.02
-
-
DNH&DD
-
-
-
-
0.12
0.06
-
0.05
Total
395.00
-
257.71
317.14
105.54
305.89
1.11
63.44
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

સહકાર મંત્રાલય
PACSનું વ્યૂહાત્મક વિસ્તરણ અને કાર્યાત્મક વૈવિધ્યકરણ
23 JUL 2025 1:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સરકારે 15 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2023ના રોજ દેશમાં સહકારી ચળવળને મજબૂત બનાવવા અને તેની પહોંચ પાયાના સ્તર સુધી વધારવા માટે 2 લાખ બહુહેતુક PACS, ડેરી અને મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ સહકારી મંડળીઓ સ્થાપવાની યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી હતી. આ યોજના પાંચ વર્ષના સમયગાળામાં દેશના તમામ પંચાયતો/ગામોને આવરી લેશે. આ યોજના ભારત સરકારની વિવિધ હાલની યોજનાઓના સંકલન દ્વારા બનાવવામાં આવશે. જેમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય ડેરી વિકાસ કાર્યક્રમ (NPDD), પ્રધાનમંત્રી મત્સ્ય સંપદા યોજના (PMMSY) વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ યોજના રાષ્ટ્રીય કૃષિ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ બેંક (NABARD), રાષ્ટ્રીય ડેરી વિકાસ બોર્ડ (NDDB), રાષ્ટ્રીય મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ વિકાસ બોર્ડ (NFDB) અને રાજ્ય/ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ સરકારોના સહયોગથી બનાવવામાં આવશે.
યોજનાના અસરકારક અને સમયસર અમલીકરણની ખાતરી કરવા માટે, સહકાર મંત્રાલયે નાબાર્ડ, એનડીડીબી અને એનએફડીબી સાથે સંકલનમાં 19 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2024ના રોજ એક માનક સંચાલન પ્રક્રિયા (માર્ગદર્શિકા) શરૂ કરી છે, જેમાં સંબંધિત હિતધારકોના લક્ષ્યો, સમયરેખા અને ભૂમિકાઓ અને જવાબદારીઓ દર્શાવવામાં આવી છે. આ ઉપરાંત, રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો દ્વારા જિલ્લા સ્તરે સંયુક્ત કાર્યકારી સમિતિઓ (JWCs)ની રચના પણ કરવામાં આવી છે. જેથી યોજનાનો જમીની સ્તરે સમયસર અમલ થાય તેની ખાતરી કરી શકાય.
માર્ગદર્શિકા અનુસાર અમલીકરણ માટે નિર્ધારિત રાજ્યવાર લક્ષ્યો/સમયરેખાઓની વિગતો, PACS કવરેજની વર્તમાન સ્થિતિ પરિશિષ્ટ-Aમાં જોડાયેલી છે.
PACSને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે, ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા કાર્યાત્મક PACSના કોમ્પ્યુટરાઇઝેશન માટે કેન્દ્રિય પ્રાયોજિત પ્રોજેક્ટને કુલ રૂ. 2,925.39 કરોડના નાણાકીય ખર્ચ સાથે મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય દેશના તમામ કાર્યકારી PACSને એક સામાન્ય ERP આધારિત રાષ્ટ્રીય સોફ્ટવેર પર લાવવાનો અને તેમને રાજ્ય સહકારી બેંકો અને જિલ્લા સહકારી બેંકો દ્વારા નાબાર્ડ સાથે જોડવાનો છે. 30 જૂન, 2025 સુધી આ પ્રોજેક્ટ હેઠળ બહાર પાડવામાં આવેલા અને ઉપયોગમાં લેવાયેલા ભંડોળનો રાજ્યવાર/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશવાર જથ્થો પરિશિષ્ટ-B માં જોડાયેલ છે.
પરિશિષ્ટ-A: નવા બહુહેતુક PACS, ડેરી અને મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ સહકારી મંડળીઓની સ્થાપના - રાજ્યવાર સંયુક્ત લક્ષ્ય અને સિદ્ધિ
(30.06.2025 સુધી )
Sr.No
States/UTs
FY 2024 - 2025
FY 2025 - 2026
FY 2026 - 2027
FY 2027- 2028
FY 2028 - 2029
Total Achievement
till 30.06.2025
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
3
224
9
9
42
13
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,750
2,276
2,823
2,652
2,036
893
3
Arunachal Pradesh
8
1,990
20
20
10
158
4
Assam
1,213
797
576
637
675
726
5
Bihar
3,204
4,074
2,633
2,328
1,783
3,746
6
Chhattisgarh
920
1,639
3,008
2,985
2,093
561
7
Goa
35
39
42
40
30
29
8
Gujarat
1,484
2,652
1,470
1,238
942
1,086
9
Haryana
273
1,056
478
443
391
162
10
Himachal Pradesh
273
604
568
549
427
564
11
Jammu And Kashmir
587
799
957
941
666
1,350
12
Jharkhand
183
894
604
578
462
372
13
Karnataka
1,277
2,102
1,739
1,498
1,263
1,023
14
Kerala
177
336
342
381
336
-
15
Ladakh
48
63
2
2
2
7
16
Lakshadweep
-
-
-
-
-
7
17
Madhya Pradesh
1,433
3,337
5,332
5,395
3,336
987
18
Maharashtra
886
2,312
2,932
2,732
1,906
1,028
19
Manipur
132
1,471
580
585
459
153
20
Meghalaya
346
4,126
767
737
528
232
21
Mizoram
29
803
55
49
29
45
22
Nagaland
544
752
72
72
106
24
23
Odisha
1,457
2,018
1,628
3,293
1,932
1,578
24
Puducherry
9
17
19
16
10
8
25
Punjab
1,427
1,581
2,451
2,288
1,588
477
26
Rajasthan
2,077
3,258
2,804
2,624
2,423
2,681
27
Sikkim
56
76
58
50
37
66
28
Tamil Nadu
623
6,241
1,495
1,383
1,104
604
29
Telangana
1,630
2,086
3,458
3,393
2,333
172
30
The DD & DNH
4
24
-
-
9
6
31
Tripura
28
801
65
64
42
197
32
Uttar Pradesh
4,095
5,287
12,398
12,312
8,419
2,666
33
Uttarakhand
703
1,133
2,040
1,982
1,376
847
34
West Bengal
1,228
1,458
746
686
583
138
Grand Total
30,142
56,326
52,171
51,962
37,378
22,606
ANNEXURE-B
FUNDS UTILIZATION IN PACS COMPUTERIZATION (Rs. In Crore)
States/UTs
Amount released in FY 2022-23
Total Expenditure incurred in 2022-
23
Amount released in FY 2023-
24
Total Expenditure incurred in 2023-24
Amount released in FY 2024-25
Total Expenditure incurred in 2024-25
Amount released in FY 2025-26
Total Expenditure incurred in 2025-26
Maharashtra
87.95
-
33.65
71.88
-
39.38
-
5.32
Rajasthan
23.78
-
43.30
44.05
11.00
25.60
-
2.26
Gujarat
-
-
58.30
7.39
22.19
58.48
-
7.95
Uttar Pradesh
11.28
-
42.30
24.10
-
15.13
-
3.99
Karnataka
40.25
-
15.39
36.67
-
2.69
-
1.27
Madhya Pradesh
33.23
-
25.42
43.47
-
8.88
-
2.02
Tamil Nadu
33.20
-
12.48
25.78
-
17.34
-
-
Bihar
32.95
-
-
4.48
14.66
32.43
-
6.07
West Bengal
30.54
-
-
6.45
-
6.35
-
17.74
Punjab
25.52
-
-
10.20
-
10.80
-
0.74
Andhra Pradesh
14.93
-
3.74
-
14.54
28.15
-
5.06
Chhattisgarh
14.86
-
-
4.51
10.21
18.28
-
2.37
Himachal Pradesh
9.56
-
7.32
13.13
3.09
3.74
-
3.07
Jharkhand
10.99
-
-
5.45
15.10
12.82
-
-
Haryana
4.85
-
2.44
-
-
7.09
-
-
Uttarakhand
-
-
3.69
-
-
0.29
-
0.24
Assam
6.41
-
2.45
6.41
6.39
5.71
-
3.08
J&K
5.25
-
1.52
5.25
1.85
2.21
-
1.17
Tripura
2.95
-
1.13
3.55
3.03
2.55
-
0.26
Manipur
2.55
-
-
-
-
2.09
-
0.36
Nagaland
0.36
-
2.46
0.64
1.60
3.77
-
0.00
Meghalaya
1.23
-
-
1.03
-
0.23
1.11
-
Sikkim
1.18
-
0.90
1.59
0.79
0.45
-
0.18
Goa
0.32
-
0.13
0.30
0.44
0.21
-
0.06
ANI
-
-
0.69
-
-
0.62
-
-
Puducherry
0.44
-
0.17
0.41
-
0.07
-
0.14
Mizoram
0.27
-
-
0.21
0.44
0.34
-
0.04
Arunachal Pradesh
0.15
-
0.12
0.21
0.09
0.08
-
-
Ladakh
-
-
0.12
-
-
0.02
-
-
DNH&DD
-
-
-
-
0.12
0.06
-
0.05
Total
395.00
-
257.71
317.14
105.54
305.89
1.11
63.44
સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે રાજ્યસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં આ માહિતી આપી હતી.