Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Technological features integrated into NeVA to enhance linguistic inclusivity across different State Legislative Assemblies
22 JUL 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Following technological features have been integrated into the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) to enhance linguistic inclusivity across different State Legislative Assemblies: -
• Text-to-Text Machine Translation through Bhashini has been integrated to translate the NeVA public portals (homepage and State Assembly portals) into the 22 scheduled regional languages and English, thereby, ensuring linguistic inclusivity.
• A Unicode based encoding architecture is employed for all content input, storage and retrieval ensuring interoperability within the Content Management System (CMS) of the application and enabling multilingual access.
1. PIB has approved the NeVA project with a total cost outlay of Rs 673.94 crore. The project follows a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) funding pattern as under: -
• For North Eastern and Hilly States funding will be in the ratio of 90:10.
• For Union Territories having Legislatures funding will be 100% by the Centre.
• For all other States funding will be in the ratio of 60:40
1. A total of 28 State / UT legislatures have signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) for the adoption of NeVA.
2. As of June 2025, 19 State / UT legislatures have successfully transitioned to fully digital legislatures through the NeVA platform.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs & Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha yesterday.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
مختلف ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں میں لسانی شمولیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے تکنیکی خصوصیات کو این ای وی اے میں ضم کیا گیا
22 JUL 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
مختلف ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں میں لسانی شمولیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے درج ذیل تکنیکی خصوصیات کو قومی ای-ودھان ایپلی کیشن (این ای وی اے) میں شامل کیا گیا ہے: -
• بھاشنی کے ذریعے ٹیکسٹ ٹو ٹیکسٹ مشین ٹرانسلیشن کو این ای وی اے پبلک پورٹلز (ہوم پیج اور ریاستی اسمبلی کے پورٹلز) کو 22 طے شدہ علاقائی زبانوں اور انگریزی میں ترجمہ کرنے کے لیے مربوط کیا گیا ہے، اس طرح لسانی شمولیت کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
• تمام مواد کے ان پٹ، اسٹوریج اور بازیافت کے لیے یونیکوڈ پر مبنی انکوڈنگ فن تعمیر کو استعمال کیا جاتا ہے جو ایپلی کیشن کے کنٹینٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم (سی ایم اس) کے اندر باہم اثر پزیری کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور کثیر لسانی رسائی کو فعال کرتا ہے۔
اے۔ پی آئی بی نے این ای وی اے پروجیکٹ کو 673.94 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت کے ساتھ منظور کیا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ مرکزی طور پر اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم (سی ایس ایس) فنڈنگ پیٹرن کی پیروی کرتا ہے جیسا کہ: -
• شمال مشرقی اور پہاڑی ریاستوں کے لیے فنڈنگ 90:10 کے تناسب میں ہوگی۔
• مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے جن کے پاس مقننہ کی فنڈنگ مرکز کی طرف سے 100فیصد ہوگی۔
دیگر تمام ریاستوں کے لیے فنڈنگ 60:40 کے تناسب میں ہوگی۔
بی۔این ای وی اے کو اپنانے کے لیے کل 28 ریاستی / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مقننہ نے مفاہمتی عرضداشتوں (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
سی۔جون 2025 تک، این ای وی اے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے 19 ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مقننہ کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل قانون سازوں میں منتقل ہو چکی ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع پارلیمانی امور اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن کے ذریعہ گذشتہ روز راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت دی گئی۔