பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல் எதிர்ப்பு ஆழமற்ற நீர்நிலை போர்க்கப்பலான அஜய் இன்று செயல்படத் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது
21 JUL 2025 5:21PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைத்து கட்டப்பட்ட நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல் எதிர்ப்பு ஆழமற்ற நீர்நிலை போர்க்கப்பலான அஜய் இன்று (21.7.2025) கொல்கத்தாவில் செயல்படத் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த வரிசையில் இது 8-வது மற்றும் கடைசி போர்க்கப்பலாகும். இதனை கார்டன் ரீச் ஷிப் பில்டர்ஸ் மற்றும் இன்ஜினியர்ஸ் என்ற நிறுவனம் கட்டமைத்து வழங்கியுள்ளது. துவக்க நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு வைஸ் அட்மிரல் கிரண் தேஷ்முக் முன்னிலை வகித்தார். கப்பற்படை வழக்கப்படி திருமதி பிரியா தேஷ்முக் இந்தக் கப்பலைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
அஜய் போர்க்கப்பல் செயல்படத் தொடங்கியது என்பது கப்பல் கட்டுமானம், தளவாடங்கள், தொலை உணர்வுகள், நவீன தகவல் தொடர்பு, மின்னணு போர் முறை போன்றவற்றில் தற்சார்பு அடைவதற்கான இந்தியக் கப்பல் படையின் தொடர் முயற்சியில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல் கல்லாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2146420

Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF YARD 3034 (AJAY), LAST SHIP OF ASW SWC (GRSE) PROJECT
21 JUL 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Yard 3034 (Ajay), the eighth and last ship of Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW SWC), indigenously designed and built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE) has been launched on 21 Jul 2025 at GRSE, Kolkata in the presence of VAdm Kiran Deshmukh, Chief of Materiel (COM). In keeping with the naval tradition, Mrs Priya Deshmukh, launched the ship. Senior officials from the Indian Navy and GRSE were present for the event.
The first Ship of the class Arnala was commissioned on 18 Jun 2025 and delivery of the second ship is planned in Aug 2025. The warship will augment Indian Navy’s underwater domain awareness, Anti-Submarine Warfare and mine laying capabilities. The ship is equipped with role defining sensors such as a Hull Mounted Sonar and Low Frequency Variable Depth Sonar (LFVDS), and firepower provided by state-of-the-art Torpedoes, Anti-Submarine Rockets, NSG-30 Gun and 12.7 mm SRCG. The ship is powered by diesel engines and propelled by Waterjets.
Launch of Ajay is a significant milestone in Indian Navy’s continued quest for self-reliance in shipbuilding, weapons, sensors and advanced communication and electronic warfare systems. With an indigenous content of over 80%, the ship exemplifies the Government of India’s initiative of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India and will provide significant capabilities to secure our national maritime interests in the Indian Ocean Region.
(2)BRFL.jpeg)
(1)5V8B.jpeg)
(1)A7W1.jpeg)