محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او نے مئی2025 کے دوران 20.06 لاکھ نیٹ ممبران کا اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ اضافہ درج کیا ہے، ای پی ایف او میں9.42 لاکھ نئے ممبران شامل کئے گئے
یہ تاریخی حصولیابی عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت اور حکومت کےنوجوان حامی، کارکن نواز اصلاحات کے لیے غیر متزلزل عزم کا براہ راست نتیجہ ہے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
21 JUL 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
ملازمین کے پراویڈنٹ فنڈ سے متعلق تنظمیم (ای پی ایف او) نے مئی2025 کے لیے عبوری پے رول ڈیٹا جاری کیا ہے، جس میں 20.06 لاکھ اراکین کے نیٹ اضافے کا انکشاف ہوا ہے، جو کہ اپریل2018 میں پے رول ڈیٹا ٹریکنگ شروع ہونے کے بعد سے سب سے زیادہ ریکارڈ شدہ اضافہ ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ، سال بہ سال تجزیہ مئی2024 کے مقابلے میں نیٹ پے رول کے اضافے میں2.84فیصد کی نمو کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جو کہ روزگار کے بڑھتے ہوئے مواقع اور ملازمین کے فوائد کے بارے میں بیداری میں اضافے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جس کو ای پی ایف او کے مؤثر آؤٹ ریچ اقدامات سے تقویت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
اس کامیابی کے بارے میں اظہار کرتے ہوئے محنت اور روزگار اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ ای پی ایف او نے مئی2025 میں ایک ہمہ وقتی اعلیٰ نیٹ ممبروں کا اضافہ درج کیا ہے، جو ہندوستان کے باضابطہ روزگار کے منظر نامے کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت کا مظہر ہے۔ یہ تاریخی کامیابی وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی شاندار قیادت کا براہ راست نتیجہ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کی رہنمائی میں نوجوان حامی، مزدور حامی اصلاحات کے لیے غیر متزلزل وابستگی، کاروبار کرنے میں سہولت اور اقتصادی بااختیار بنانے پر ہماری توجہ کے ٹھوس نتائج برآمد ہو رہے ہیں اور ہم وکست بھارت کے لیےشمولیت والے لیبر ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے پر عزم ہیں۔
ای پی ایف او پے رول ڈیٹا (مئی2025) کی اہم خصوصیات حسب ذیل ہیں:
نئے سبسکرائبرز:
ای پی ایف او نے مئی2025 میں تقریباً9.42 لاکھ نئے سبسکرائبرز کا اندراج کیا، جو کہ اپریل2025 کے مقابلے میں11.04فیصد اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ نئے سبسکرائبرز میں اس اضافے کی وجہ روزگار کے بڑھتے ہوئے مواقع، ملازمین کے فوائد کے بارے میں بیداری میں اضافہ اور ای پی ایف او کے کامیاب آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں کو قرار دیا جا سکتا ہے۔
15-18 سال کی عمر کا گرو پ پے رول میں اضافے کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے:
اعداد و شمار کا ایک قابل توجہ پہلو 25-18 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کا غلبہ ہے۔ ای پی ایف او نے 25-18 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں 5.60 لاکھ نئے سبسکرائبرز کو شامل کیا، جو مئی 2025 میں شامل کیے گئےمجموعی نئے سبسکرائبرز کا 59.48 فیصد ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ، مئی 2025 کے لیے 25-18 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کے لیے نیٹ پے رول کا اضافہ تقریباً8.73 لاکھ ہے جو کہ اپریل2025 کے پچھلے مہینے کے مقابلے میں15.10 فیصد اور پہلی بار ملازمت کے متلاشی مئی 2024 میں پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں0.11 فیصد اضافے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
دوبارہ شامل ہونے والے اراکین:
تقریباً16.11 لاکھ ممبران، جو ای پی ایف او سے باہر ہوباہر گئے تھے، مئی2025 میں ای پی ایف او میں پھر سے شامل ہوئے۔ یہ اعداد و شمار اپریل 2025 کے مقابلے میں2.12 فیصد اضافے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ یہ مئی 2024 کے مقابلے میں سال بہ سال ایک نمایاں14.27 فیصد اضافہ بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ حتمی تصفیہ کے لیے درخواست دینے کے بجائے اپنی جمع شدہ رقم کو منتقل کرنے کے لیے اس طرح طویل مدتی مالیاتی بہبود کی حفاظت کی جاسکے اور ان کے سماجی تحفظ کے بڑھانے کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
خواتین کی رکنیت میں اضافہ:
مئی 2025 میں تقریباً 2.62 لاکھ نئی خواتین صارفین ای پی ایف او میں شامل ہوئیں۔ جس سے اس میں اپریل2025 کے پچھلے مہینے کے مقابلے میں 7.08 فیصد کے اضافے کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ یہ مئی 2024 کے مقابلے میں سال بہ سال 5.84 فیصد کی ترقی کو بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ ایک ماہ کے دوران خواتین کی پے رول میں نیٹ اضافہ تقریباً 4.25 لاکھ رہا، اپریل 2025 کے مقابلے میں ماہ بہ ماہ 7.54 فیصد اضافہ ہوا اور مئی 2024 کے مقابلے میں اس میں15.04 فیصد کا سالانہ اضافہ ہوا۔
ریاست کے حساب سے شراکت داری :
پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کا ریاستی تجزیہ اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ سرفہرست پانچ ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نیٹ پے رول میں تقریباً59.98 فیصد اضافہ ہواہے، جس سے ایک ماہ کے دوران مجموعی 12.03 لاکھ نیٹ پے رول کا اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ تمام ریاستوں میں، مہاراشٹر ایک ماہ کے دوران نیٹ پے رول میں20.33 فیصد اضافہ کے ساتھ سب سے آگے ہے۔ مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، گجرات، ہریانہ، دہلی، اتر پردیش اور تلنگانہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے انفرادی طور پر ایک ماہ کے اندرمجموعی نیٹ پے رول میں5 فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ کیا۔
صنعت کے لحاظ سے رجحانات:
صنعت کے لحاظ سے اعداد و شمار کا ماہ بہ ماہ موازنہ صنعتوں میں مصروف اداروں میں کام کرنے والے نیٹ پے رول کے اضافے میں نمایاں اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
1. ماہرین کی خدمات،
2. ٹیکسٹائلس،
3. صفائی ستھرائی، جھاڑو دینے کی خدمات میں مصروف ادارے،
4. ای ایل ای سی، ایم ای سی ایچ یا جی ای این - ای این جی جی پروڈکٹس،
5. فنانسنگ سے متعلق ادارے ،
6. ملبوسات تیار کرنا
مئی2025 کے مہینے میں مجموعی نیٹ پے رول میں سے، تقریباً44.61فیصد ماہرین کی خدمات سے متعلق ہیں، جن میں سے افرادی قوت فراہم کرنے والے تقریباً 51.71 فیصد ہیں۔ مزیدیہ کہ ماہرین کی خدمات کی علیحدگی درج ذیل ہے:
ماہرین کی خدمات کی ذیلی درجہ بندی
نیٹ پے رول
ماہرین کی خدمات (درجہ بندی نہیں کی گئی)
1,38,294
افرادی قوت فراہم کرنے والے
4,62,735
متفرق سرگرمیاں
1,09,234
عام ٹھیکیدار
87,378
سکیورٹی سے متلعق خدمات
97,172
کل تعداد
8,94,813
مندرجہ بالا پے رول ڈیٹا عارضی ہے کیونکہ ڈیٹا جنریشن ایک مسلسل مشق ہے اور ملازمین کے ریکارڈ کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا بھی ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ لہذا پچھلے اعدادو شمار اسی وجہ سےہر ماہ اپ ڈیٹ ہوتے ہیں:
1. پے رول رپورٹ کی تیاری کے بعد پچھلے مہینوں کے لیے ای سی آر درج کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
2. پے رول رپورٹ تیار کرنے کے بعد پہلے دائر کردہ ای سی آرز میں ترمیم کی جا رہی ہے۔
3. پے رول رپورٹ تیار کرنے کے بعد پچھلے مہینوں کے اخراج کی تاریخ نشان زد کی جا رہی ہے۔
اپریل2018 کے مہینے سے، ای پی ایف او ستمبر 2017 کے بعد کی مدت کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے پے رول ڈیٹا جاری کر رہا ہے۔ ماہانہ پے رول کے اعداد و شمار میں، آدھار کی توثیق شدہ یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یو اے این) کے ذریعے پہلی بارای پی ایف او میں شامل ہونے والے اراکین کی گنتی،ای پی ایف او کی کوریج سے باہر نکلنے والے موجودہ اراکین اور وہ لوگ جو باہر نکلے لیکن دوبارہ ممبر کے طور پر شامل بھی ہوئے، کو نیٹ ماہانہ پے رول پر پہنچنے کے لیے لیا جاتا ہے۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Records All Time Highest Addition of 20.06 Lakh Net Members during May 2025; 9.42 Lakh New Members Enrolled with EPFO
This historic achievement is the direct result of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visionary leadership and the government’s unwavering commitment to pro-youth, pro-worker reforms: Dr. Mandaviya
21 JUL 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees' Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) has released provisional payroll data for May 2025, revealing a net addition of 20.06 lakh members, marking the highest recorded addition since payroll data tracking began in April 2018. This figure depicts an increase of 4.79 % in net payroll additions during the current month as compared to the previous month of April 2025.
Further, the year-on-year analysis reveals a growth of 2.84 % in net payroll additions compared to May 2024, signifying increased employment opportunities and heightened awareness of employee benefits, bolstered by EPFO’s effective outreach initiatives.
Speaking about this achievement, Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said, “The EPFO has recorded an all-time high net member addition in May 2025, a testament to the growing strength of India’s formal employment landscape. This historic achievement is the direct result of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visionary leadership and the government’s unwavering commitment to pro-youth, pro-worker reforms. Under the Prime Minister’s guidance, our focus on ease of doing business and economic empowerment is yielding tangible outcomes, and we remain dedicated to building a robust and inclusive labour ecosystem for a Viksit Bharat."
Key highlights of the EPFO Payroll Data (May 2025) are as follows:
New Subscribers:
EPFO enrolled around 9.42 lakh new subscribers in May 2025, representing a 11.04% increase over April 2025. This increase in new subscribers can be attributed to growing employment opportunities, increased awareness of employee benefits, and EPFO's successful outreach programs.
Age Group 18-25 Leads Payroll Addition:
A noticeable aspect of the data is the dominance of the 18-25 age group. EPFO added 5.60 lakh new subscribers in the 18-25 age group, constituting a significant 59.48% of the total new subscribers added in May 2025. New subscribers in the 18-25 age group added in the month show an increase of 14.53% compared to the previous month of April 2025.
Further, the net payroll addition for the age group 18-25 for May 2025 is approximately 8.73 lakh reflecting an increase of 15.10% from the previous month of April 2025 and a growth of 0.11% from the previous year in May 2024. This is in consonance with the earlier trend which indicates that most individuals joining the organized workforce are youth, primarily first-time job seekers.
Rejoined Members:
Approximately 16.11 lakh members, who had exited earlier, rejoined EPFO in May 2025. This figure depicts a 2.12% increase over April 2025. It also displays a significant 14.27% year-over-year growth compared to May 2024. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus safeguarding long-term financial well-being and extending their social security protection.
Growth in Female Membership:
Around 2.62 lakhs new female subscribers joined EPFO in May 2025. It reflects an increase of 7.08% compared to the previous month of April 2025. It also depicts year-over-year growth of 5.84% compared to May 2024.
Further, the net female payroll addition during the month stood at around 4.25 lakh, with a month on month increase of 7.54% compared to April 2025 and a significant year over year growth of 15.04% compared to May 2024. The growth in female member additions is indicative of a broader shift towards a more inclusive and diverse workforce.
State-wise Contribution:
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that the top five states/ UTs constitute around 59.98% of net payroll addition, adding a total around 12.03 lakh net payroll during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 20.33% of net payroll during the month. The states/UTs of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Haryana, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh and Telangana individually added more than 5% of the total net payroll during the month.
Industry-wise Trends:
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays significant growth in the net payroll addition working in establishments engaged in the industries viz.
1. EXPERT SERVICES,
2. TEXTILES,
3. ESTABLISHMENTS ENGAGED IN CLEANING, SWEEPING SERVICES,
4. ELEC, MECH OR GEN ENGG PRODUCTS,
5. FINANCING ESTABLISHMENT,
6. GARMENTS MAKING
Of the total net payroll addition in the month of May 2025, around 44.61% is from expert services, out of which manpower suppliers constitute around 51.71%. Further, segregation of expert services is as follows:
Sub-Classification of Expert Services
Net Payroll
EXPERT SERVICES (NOT CLASSIFIED)
1,38,294
Manpower Suppliers
4,62,735
Miscellaneous Activities
1,09,234
Normal Contractors
87,378
Security Services
97,172
Sub Total
8,94,813
The above payroll data is provisional since data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data gets updated every month on account of:
1. ECRs being filed for previous months after generation of payroll report.
2. ECRs filed earlier being modified after generation of payroll report.
3. Date of exit for previous months being marked after generation of payroll report.
From the month of April 2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joined as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.