Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Records All Time Highest Addition of 20.06 Lakh Net Members during May 2025; 9.42 Lakh New Members Enrolled with EPFO
This historic achievement is the direct result of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visionary leadership and the government’s unwavering commitment to pro-youth, pro-worker reforms: Dr. Mandaviya
21 JUL 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees' Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) has released provisional payroll data for May 2025, revealing a net addition of 20.06 lakh members, marking the highest recorded addition since payroll data tracking began in April 2018. This figure depicts an increase of 4.79 % in net payroll additions during the current month as compared to the previous month of April 2025.
Further, the year-on-year analysis reveals a growth of 2.84 % in net payroll additions compared to May 2024, signifying increased employment opportunities and heightened awareness of employee benefits, bolstered by EPFO’s effective outreach initiatives.
Speaking about this achievement, Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said, “The EPFO has recorded an all-time high net member addition in May 2025, a testament to the growing strength of India’s formal employment landscape. This historic achievement is the direct result of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visionary leadership and the government’s unwavering commitment to pro-youth, pro-worker reforms. Under the Prime Minister’s guidance, our focus on ease of doing business and economic empowerment is yielding tangible outcomes, and we remain dedicated to building a robust and inclusive labour ecosystem for a Viksit Bharat."
Key highlights of the EPFO Payroll Data (May 2025) are as follows:
New Subscribers:
EPFO enrolled around 9.42 lakh new subscribers in May 2025, representing a 11.04% increase over April 2025. This increase in new subscribers can be attributed to growing employment opportunities, increased awareness of employee benefits, and EPFO's successful outreach programs.
Age Group 18-25 Leads Payroll Addition:
A noticeable aspect of the data is the dominance of the 18-25 age group. EPFO added 5.60 lakh new subscribers in the 18-25 age group, constituting a significant 59.48% of the total new subscribers added in May 2025. New subscribers in the 18-25 age group added in the month show an increase of 14.53% compared to the previous month of April 2025.
Further, the net payroll addition for the age group 18-25 for May 2025 is approximately 8.73 lakh reflecting an increase of 15.10% from the previous month of April 2025 and a growth of 0.11% from the previous year in May 2024. This is in consonance with the earlier trend which indicates that most individuals joining the organized workforce are youth, primarily first-time job seekers.
Rejoined Members:
Approximately 16.11 lakh members, who had exited earlier, rejoined EPFO in May 2025. This figure depicts a 2.12% increase over April 2025. It also displays a significant 14.27% year-over-year growth compared to May 2024. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus safeguarding long-term financial well-being and extending their social security protection.
Growth in Female Membership:
Around 2.62 lakhs new female subscribers joined EPFO in May 2025. It reflects an increase of 7.08% compared to the previous month of April 2025. It also depicts year-over-year growth of 5.84% compared to May 2024.
Further, the net female payroll addition during the month stood at around 4.25 lakh, with a month on month increase of 7.54% compared to April 2025 and a significant year over year growth of 15.04% compared to May 2024. The growth in female member additions is indicative of a broader shift towards a more inclusive and diverse workforce.
State-wise Contribution:
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that the top five states/ UTs constitute around 59.98% of net payroll addition, adding a total around 12.03 lakh net payroll during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 20.33% of net payroll during the month. The states/UTs of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Haryana, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh and Telangana individually added more than 5% of the total net payroll during the month.
Industry-wise Trends:
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays significant growth in the net payroll addition working in establishments engaged in the industries viz.
1. EXPERT SERVICES,
2. TEXTILES,
3. ESTABLISHMENTS ENGAGED IN CLEANING, SWEEPING SERVICES,
4. ELEC, MECH OR GEN ENGG PRODUCTS,
5. FINANCING ESTABLISHMENT,
6. GARMENTS MAKING
Of the total net payroll addition in the month of May 2025, around 44.61% is from expert services, out of which manpower suppliers constitute around 51.71%. Further, segregation of expert services is as follows:
Sub-Classification of Expert Services
Net Payroll
EXPERT SERVICES (NOT CLASSIFIED)
1,38,294
Manpower Suppliers
4,62,735
Miscellaneous Activities
1,09,234
Normal Contractors
87,378
Security Services
97,172
Sub Total
8,94,813
The above payroll data is provisional since data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data gets updated every month on account of:
1. ECRs being filed for previous months after generation of payroll report.
2. ECRs filed earlier being modified after generation of payroll report.
3. Date of exit for previous months being marked after generation of payroll report.
From the month of April 2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joined as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन ने मई 2025 तक कुल 20.06 लाख सदस्यों का रिकॉर्ड बनाया; ईपीएफओ में 9.42 लाख नए सदस्य जोड़े गए
ईपीएफओ की यह ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और युवा तथा श्रमिक केंद्रित सुधारों के प्रति सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रत्यक्ष परिणाम है: डॉ. मांडविया
21 JUL 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) ने मई 2025 के लिए अनंतिम पेरोल डेटा जारी किया है जिसमें अप्रैल 2018 में पेरोल डेटा ट्रैकिंग शुरू होने के बाद से 20.06 लाख सदस्यों के साथ अब तक सबसे अधिक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। यह आंकड़ा पिछले महीने अप्रैल 2025 की तुलना में वर्तमान में पेरोल परिवर्धन में 4.79 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी को दर्शाता है।
इसके अलावा, वर्ष-दर-वर्ष विश्लेषण ईपीएफओ की प्रभावी पहुंच के परिणामस्‍वरूप मई 2024 की तुलना में शुद्ध वेतन वृद्धि में 2.84 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि, रोजगार के अवसरों में वृद्धि और कर्मचारी लाभों के बारे में बढ़ती जागरूकता को दर्शाता है।
ईपीएफओ की इस उपलब्धि का उल्‍लेख करते हुए केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि मई 2025 में ईपीएफओ में अब तक सबसे अधिक सदस्यों का जुड़ना देश के औपचारिक रोजगार परिदृश्य की बढ़ती शक्ति का प्रमाण है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ईपीएफओ की यह ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और युवा तथा श्रमिक स‍मर्थित सुधारों के प्रति सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रत्यक्ष परिणाम है। प्रधानमंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में, व्यापार में आसानी और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण पर हमारा ध्यान अच्‍छे परिणाम दे रहा है और हम विकसित भारत के लिए एक मजबूत और समावेशी श्रम इकोसिस्‍टम के निर्माण के लिए समर्पित हैं।
ईपीएफओ पेरोल डेटा (मई 2025) की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
नये सदस्‍य:
ईपीएफओ से मई 2025 में लगभग 9.42 लाख नए सदस्‍यों जुडें हैं, जो अप्रैल 2025 की तुलना में 11.04 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी को दर्शाता है। नए सदस्‍यों की संख्‍या में यह वृद्धि बढ़ते रोजगार के अवसरों, कर्मचारी लाभों के बारे में बढ़ती जागरूकता और ईपीएफओ के सफल आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों का परिणाम है।
आयु समूह 18-25 लीड्स पेरोल एडिशन:
ईपीएफओ ने 18-25 आयु वर्ग के 5.60 लाख नए सदस्‍य जोड़े, जो मई 2025 में जुड़े कुल नए सदस्‍यों का 59.48 प्रतिशत है। इस महीने में जुड़े 18-25 आयु वर्ग के नए सदस्‍यों की संख्या पिछले महीने अप्रैल 2025 की तुलना में 14.53 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
इसके अतिरिक्‍त मई 2025 के लिए 18-25 आयु वर्ग के लिए शुद्ध पेरोल वृद्धि लगभग 8.73 लाख है, जो अप्रैल 2025 के पिछले महीने से 15.10 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि और मई 2024 में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 0.11 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाती है। यह वृद्धि दर्शाती है कि पहली बार नौकरी करने वाले और संगठित कार्यबल में शामिल होने वाले अधिकांश व्यक्ति युवा हैं।
ईपीएफओ से दोबारा जुडे सदस्य:
लगभग 16.11 लाख सदस्य मई 2025 में ईपीएफओ में दोबारा जुडे हैं। यह आंकड़ा अप्रैल 2025 की तुलना में 2.12 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। यह मई 2024 की तुलना में 14.27 प्रतिशत की महत्वपूर्ण वर्ष दर वर्ष वृद्धि भी दर्शाता है। इन सदस्यों ने अपनी नौकरी बदल ली और ईपीएफओ के दायरे में आने वाले प्रतिष्ठानों में फिर से शामिल हो गए और अंतिम निपटान के लिए आवेदन करने के बजाय अपने संचय को स्थानांतरित करने का विकल्प चुना और दीर्घकालिक वित्तीय कल्याण की रक्षा की और अपनी सामाजिक सुरक्षा संरक्षण का विस्तार किया।
महिला सदस्‍यों की संख्‍या में वृद्धि:
मई 2025 में लगभग 2.62 लाख नई महिला सदस्‍य ईपीएफओ में शामिल हुईं। यह अप्रैल 2025 के पिछले महीने की तुलना में 7.08 प्रतिशत और मई 2024 की तुलना में 5.84 प्रतिशत की वर्ष दर वर्ष वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
इसके अतिरिक्‍त माह के दौरान शुद्ध महिला वेतन-सूची में लगभग 4.25 लाख की वृद्धि हुई, जो अप्रैल 2025 की तुलना में 7.54 प्रतिशत की मासिक वृद्धि और मई 2024 की तुलना में 15.04 प्रतिशत की महत्वपूर्ण वर्ष-दर-वर्ष वृद्धि है। महिला सदस्यों की संख्या में वृद्धि एक अधिक समावेशी और विविध कार्यबल की ओर व्यापक बदलाव का संकेत है।
राज्यवार योगदान:
पेरोल आंकड़ों के राज्यवार विश्लेषण शीर्ष पांच राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की लगभग 59.98 प्रतिशत शुद्ध पेरोल वृद्धि दर्शाता है, जिससे महीने के दौरान कुल लगभग 12.03 लाख शुद्ध पेरोल से जुड़े। सभी राज्यों में, महाराष्ट्र महीने के दौरान 20.33 प्रतिशत शुद्ध पेरोल के साथ सबसे आगे है। महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, गुजरात, हरियाणा, दिल्ली, उत्तर प्रदेश और तेलंगाना राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में महीने के दौरान कुल शुद्ध पेरोल में 5 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई।
उद्योग-वार रुझान:
उद्योग-वार आंकड़ों की माह-दर-माह तुलना उद्योगों में लगे प्रतिष्ठानों में कार्यरत शुद्ध वेतन वृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि दर्शाती है। इनमें शामिल हैं-
1. विशेषज्ञ सेवाएं,
2. वस्त्र,
3. सफाई सेवाओं में लगे प्रतिष्ठान,
4. इलेक्ट्रिक, मैकेनिकल या जनरल इंजीनियरिंग उत्पाद,
5. वित्तपोषण प्रतिष्ठान,
6. वस्त्र निर्माण
मई 2025 में कुल शुद्ध वेतन वृद्धि में से लगभग 44.61 प्रतिशत विशेषज्ञ सेवाओं से प्राप्‍त होगा, जिसमें जनशक्ति आपूर्तिकर्ताओं से लगभग 51.71 प्रतिशत योगदान शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, विशेषज्ञ सेवाओं का वर्गीकरण इस प्रकार है:
विशेषज्ञ सेवाओं का उप-वर्गीकरण
शुद्ध वेतन
विशेषज्ञ सेवाएं (वर्गीकृत नहीं)
1,38,294
जनशक्ति आपूर्तिकर्ता
4,62,735
विविध गतिविधिया
1,09,234
सामान्य ठेकेदार
87,378
सुरक्षा सेवाएं
97,172
उप-योग
8,94,813
उपरोक्त पेरोल डेटा अनंतिम है क्योंकि डेटा निर्माण एक सतत प्रक्रिया है, और कर्मचारी रिकॉर्ड को अपडेट करना भी एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। पिछला डेटा हर महीने निम्नलिखित कारणों से अपडेट किया जाता है:
1. पेरोल रिपोर्ट तैयार होने के बाद पिछले महीनों के लिए ईसीआर दाखिल की जा रही है।
2. पहले दायर की गई ईसीआर को पेरोल रिपोर्ट तैयार होने के बाद संशोधित किया जा रहा है।
3. पिछले महीनों के लिए निकासी की तारीख वेतन रिपोर्ट तैयार होने के बाद अंकित की जाएगी।
अप्रैल 2018 से, ईपीएफओ सितंबर 2017 से आगे की अवधि के पेरोल आंकड़े जारी कर रहा है। मासिक पेरोल आंकड़ों में, आधार सत्यापित यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) के माध्यम से पहली बार ईपीएफओ में शामिल होने वाले सदस्यों, ईपीएफओ से बाहर निकलने वाले मौजूदा सदस्यों और दोबारा जुड़ने वाले सदस्‍यों की संख्‍या की गणना करके शुद्ध मासिक पेरोल निकाला जाता है।