Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question: - Mangrove Conservation
21 JUL 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
As per latest India State of Forest Report (ISFR) 2023, the total mangrove cover in the country is 4,991.68 km2, which accounts for 0.15 % of the country’s total geographical area. In comparison to ISFR 2019 and ISFR 2023, there has been a significant increase of 16.68 km2 in the country’s mangrove coverage. The State/UTs wise detail of mangrove cover as per ISFR 2019 and ISFR 2023 is given below in the table.
As a part of Budget Announcement 2023-24, the Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats & Tangible Incomes (MISHTI) has been launched on 5th June 2023 to restore and promote mangroves as unique, natural eco-system and for preserving and enhancing the sustainability of the coastal habitats. The objective of MISHTI is to restore mangrove forests by undertaking mangrove reforestation/ afforestation measures along the coast of India. The Coastal Zone Regulation Notification of 2019 (CRZ) under The Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 classifies Mangroves as Ecologically Sensitive Areas (ESAs) permitting only very limited activities in these areas. Additionally, provision of a 50-meter buffer zone along mangroves is also specified as CRZ-IA in case the mangrove cover is greater than 1,000 square meters. In such instances, if any mangroves are likely to be affected during the developmental process, three times the number of mangroves lost must be replanted as per the provisions of CRZ-2019 regulation. Further mangrove areas and mangrove ecosystems are also protected under the relevant provisions of the Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam, 1980, The Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972 and State specific laws
State and year wise break up of Mangrove Cover in the country
(in km2)
S. No
State/UTs
Mangrove Cover as per ISFR 2019
Mangrove Cover as per ISFR 2023
1
Andhra Pradesh
404.00
421.43
2
Goa
26.00
31.34
3
Gujarat
1177.00
1164.06
4
Karnataka
10.00
14.20
5
Kerala
9.00
9.45
6
Maharashtra
320.00
315.09
7
Odisha
251.00
259.06
8
Tamil Nadu
45.00
41.91
9
West Bengal
2,112.00
2119.16
10
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
616.00
608.29
11
Daman and Diu
3.00
3.86
12
Puducherry
2.00
3.83
Total
4,975.00
4991.68
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டின் மொத்த சதுப்பு நில பரப்பளவு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவு அதிகரிப்பு
21 JUL 2025 3:54PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வனநிலை அறிக்கை 2023-ன் படி நாட்டின் மொத்த சதுப்புநில(மாங்குரோவ்) பரப்பளவு 4,991.68 சதுர கிலோ மீட்டராக உள்ளது. இது 2019-ம் ஆண்டு இந்திய வனநிலை அறிக்கையுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது நாட்டின் சதுப்புநில பரப்பு 16.68 சதுர கிலோ மீட்டர் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
இந்திய வனநிலை அறிக்கை 2019 மற்றும் இந்திய வனநிலை அறிக்க 2023 ன் படி மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள சதுப்புநில பரப்பளவு விவரங்கள் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. அதன்படி, தமிழகத்தில் கடந்த 2019-ல் 45 சதுர கிலோமீட்டராக இருந்த சதுப்புநில பரப்பளவு 2023 அறிக்கையின்படி, 41.91 சதுர கிலோமீட்டராக உள்ளது.
2023-24-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான பட்ஜெட் அறிவிப்பின்படி, சதுப்பு நிலங்களை தனித்துவமான இயற்கை சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பாக பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் கடலோர வாழ்விடங்களில் நிலைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் கடற்கரை வாழ்விடங்கள் மற்றும் உறுதியான வருமானங்களுக்கான சதுப்புநில முன்முயற்சி 2023 ஜூன் 5 முதல் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
நாடு முழுவதும் கடற்கரை பகுதியில் சதுப்புநில காடு வளர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதன் மூலம், சதுப்பு நிலங்களை மீட்டெடுப்பதே இந்த முயற்சியின் நோக்கமாகும்.
இந்த தகவலை மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் காலநிலை மாற்ற இணையமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தின் வரதன் சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2146358