Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question: - Mangrove Conservation
21 JUL 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
As per latest India State of Forest Report (ISFR) 2023, the total mangrove cover in the country is 4,991.68 km2, which accounts for 0.15 % of the country’s total geographical area. In comparison to ISFR 2019 and ISFR 2023, there has been a significant increase of 16.68 km2 in the country’s mangrove coverage. The State/UTs wise detail of mangrove cover as per ISFR 2019 and ISFR 2023 is given below in the table.
As a part of Budget Announcement 2023-24, the Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats & Tangible Incomes (MISHTI) has been launched on 5th June 2023 to restore and promote mangroves as unique, natural eco-system and for preserving and enhancing the sustainability of the coastal habitats. The objective of MISHTI is to restore mangrove forests by undertaking mangrove reforestation/ afforestation measures along the coast of India. The Coastal Zone Regulation Notification of 2019 (CRZ) under The Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 classifies Mangroves as Ecologically Sensitive Areas (ESAs) permitting only very limited activities in these areas. Additionally, provision of a 50-meter buffer zone along mangroves is also specified as CRZ-IA in case the mangrove cover is greater than 1,000 square meters. In such instances, if any mangroves are likely to be affected during the developmental process, three times the number of mangroves lost must be replanted as per the provisions of CRZ-2019 regulation. Further mangrove areas and mangrove ecosystems are also protected under the relevant provisions of the Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam, 1980, The Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972 and State specific laws
State and year wise break up of Mangrove Cover in the country
(in km2)
S. No
State/UTs
Mangrove Cover as per ISFR 2019
Mangrove Cover as per ISFR 2023
1
Andhra Pradesh
404.00
421.43
2
Goa
26.00
31.34
3
Gujarat
1177.00
1164.06
4
Karnataka
10.00
14.20
5
Kerala
9.00
9.45
6
Maharashtra
320.00
315.09
7
Odisha
251.00
259.06
8
Tamil Nadu
45.00
41.91
9
West Bengal
2,112.00
2119.16
10
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
616.00
608.29
11
Daman and Diu
3.00
3.86
12
Puducherry
2.00
3.83
Total
4,975.00
4991.68
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: - मैंग्रोव संरक्षण
21 JUL 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
नवीनतम भारत वन स्थिति रिपोर्ट (आईएसएफआर) 2023 के अनुसार देश में कुल मैंग्रोव आच्छादन 4,991.68 वर्ग किमी है, जो देश के कुल भौगोलिक क्षेत्र का 0.15 प्रतिशत है। आईएसएफआर 2019 और आईएसएफआर 2023 की तुलना में, देश के मैंग्रोव आच्छादन में 16.68 वर्ग किमी की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। आईएसएफआर 2019 और आईएसएफआर 2023 के अनुसार मैंग्रोव आच्छादन का राज्य/केंद्र शासित राज्यवार विवरण नीचे तालिका में दिया गया है।
बजट घोषणा 2023-24 के एक भाग के रूप में, मैंग्रोव को अद्वितीय, प्राकृतिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के रूप में बहाल करने, उसे बढ़ावा देने और तटीय आवासों की स्थिरता को संरक्षित करने और बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से 5 जून 2023 को मैंग्रोव पहल तटरेखा आवास और मूर्त आय (एमआईएसएचटीआई) का शुभारंभ किया गया है। एमआईएसएचटीआई का उद्देश्य भारत के तट पर मैंग्रोव पुनर्वनीकरण/वनीकरण उपायों को अपनाकर मैंग्रोव वनों को पुनर्स्थापित करना है। पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 के तहत तटीय क्षेत्र विनियमन अधिसूचना 2019 (सीआरजेड) मैंग्रोव को पारिस्थितिक रूप से संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों (ईएसएएस) के रूप में वर्गीकृत करती है, जिससे इन क्षेत्रों में केवल बहुत सीमित गतिविधियों की अनुमति मिलती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, मैंग्रोव के साथ 50 मीटर के बफर जोन का प्रावधान भी सीआरजेड-Iए के रूप में निर्दिष्ट किया गया है। यदि मैंग्रोव कवर 1,000 वर्ग मीटर से अधिक है ऐसे मामलों में, यदि विकास प्रक्रिया के दौरान किसी मैंग्रोव के प्रभावित होने की संभावना है, तो सीआरजेड-2019 विनियमन के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, नष्ट हुए मैंग्रोव की संख्या के तीन गुना अधिक मैंग्रोव का पुनःरोपण किया जाना चाहिए। इसके अलावा, मैंग्रोव क्षेत्रों और मैंग्रोव पारिस्थितिकी तंत्रों को वन (संरक्षण एवं संवर्धन) अधिनियम, 1980, वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 और राज्य-विशिष्ट कानूनों के प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों के तहत भी संरक्षित किया गया है।
देश में मैंग्रोव आच्छादन का राज्यवार और वर्षवार विवरण
(वर्ग किमी में )
क्र. सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश क्षेत्र
आईएसएफआर 2019 के अनुसार मैंग्रोव आवरण
आईएसएफआर 2023 के अनुसार मैंग्रोव आवरण
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
404.00
421.43
2
गोवा
26.00
31.34
3
गुजरात
1177.00
1164.06
4
कर्नाटक
10.00
14.20
5
केरल
9.00
9.45
6
महाराष्ट्र
320.00
315.09
7
ओडिशा
251.00
259.06
8
तमिलनाडु
45.00
41.91
9
पश्चिम बंगाल
2,112.00
2119.16
10
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
616.00
608.29
11
दमन और दीव
3.00
3.86
12
पुदुचेरी
2.00
3.83
कुल
4,975.00
4991.68
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में लोकसभा में दी।