Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question: - Mangrove Conservation
21 JUL 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
As per latest India State of Forest Report (ISFR) 2023, the total mangrove cover in the country is 4,991.68 km2, which accounts for 0.15 % of the country’s total geographical area. In comparison to ISFR 2019 and ISFR 2023, there has been a significant increase of 16.68 km2 in the country’s mangrove coverage. The State/UTs wise detail of mangrove cover as per ISFR 2019 and ISFR 2023 is given below in the table.
As a part of Budget Announcement 2023-24, the Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats & Tangible Incomes (MISHTI) has been launched on 5th June 2023 to restore and promote mangroves as unique, natural eco-system and for preserving and enhancing the sustainability of the coastal habitats. The objective of MISHTI is to restore mangrove forests by undertaking mangrove reforestation/ afforestation measures along the coast of India. The Coastal Zone Regulation Notification of 2019 (CRZ) under The Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 classifies Mangroves as Ecologically Sensitive Areas (ESAs) permitting only very limited activities in these areas. Additionally, provision of a 50-meter buffer zone along mangroves is also specified as CRZ-IA in case the mangrove cover is greater than 1,000 square meters. In such instances, if any mangroves are likely to be affected during the developmental process, three times the number of mangroves lost must be replanted as per the provisions of CRZ-2019 regulation. Further mangrove areas and mangrove ecosystems are also protected under the relevant provisions of the Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam, 1980, The Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972 and State specific laws
State and year wise break up of Mangrove Cover in the country
(in km2)
S. No
State/UTs
Mangrove Cover as per ISFR 2019
Mangrove Cover as per ISFR 2023
1
Andhra Pradesh
404.00
421.43
2
Goa
26.00
31.34
3
Gujarat
1177.00
1164.06
4
Karnataka
10.00
14.20
5
Kerala
9.00
9.45
6
Maharashtra
320.00
315.09
7
Odisha
251.00
259.06
8
Tamil Nadu
45.00
41.91
9
West Bengal
2,112.00
2119.16
10
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
616.00
608.29
11
Daman and Diu
3.00
3.86
12
Puducherry
2.00
3.83
Total
4,975.00
4991.68
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال:- مینگروو درختوں کاتحفظ
21 JUL 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ تازہ ترین انڈیا اسٹیٹ آف فاریسٹ رپورٹ (آئی ایس ایف آر) 2023 کے مطابق، ملک میں مینگروو درختوں کا کل احاطہ 4,991.68 مربع کلومیٹر ہے، جو ملک کے کل جغرافیائی رقبے کا 0.15فیصدہے۔آئی ایس ایف آر 2019 اور آئی ایس ایف آر 2023 کے مقابلے میں، ملک کے مینگروو درختوں کی کوریج میں مربع کلو میٹر کا نمایاں اضافہ درج کیاگیاہے۔ آئی ایس ایف آر 2019 اور آئی ایس ایف آر 2023 کے مطابق مینگروو کوریج کی ریاست؍مرکز کے زیر انتظاخطوں کے حساب سے تفصیلات درج ذیل ٹیبل میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
بجٹ اعلان24 -2023کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ساحلی پناہ گاہوں اور ٹھوس آمدنی کے لیے مینگروو پہل (مشٹی) کا آغاز 5 جون 2023 کو کیا گیا ہے تاکہ مینگروو کو منفرد، قدرتی ماحولیاتی نظام کے طور پر بحال کیاجاسکےاور فروغ دیا جا سکے اور ساحلی پناہ گاہوں کی پائیداری کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے۔ مشٹی(ایم آئی ایس ایچ ٹی آئی) کا مقصد ہندوستان کے ساحل کے ساتھ مینگروو کے جنگلات کی بحالی/جنگلات رقبے کو بڑھانے کے اقدامات کرنا ہے۔ ساحلی علاقوں کے لیے ضوابط سے متعلق نوٹیفکیشن (سی آر زیڈ) 2019 ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1986 کے تحت مینگرووز کو ماحولیاتی طور پر حساس علاقوں (ای ایس اے) کے طور پر درجہ بندی کرتا ہے جو ان علاقوں میں صرف بہت محدود سرگرمیوں کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اگر مینگروو کا احاطہ 1,000 مربع میٹر سے زیادہ ہو تومینگرووز کے ساتھ 50 میٹر کے بفر زون کی فراہمی کو بھی سی آر زیڈ-آ ئی اے کے طور پر بیان کیا گیا ہے ۔ایسی صورتوں میں اگر ترقیاتی عمل کے دوران کسی بھی مینگرووز کے متاثر ہونے کا خدشہ ہے، توسی آر زیڈ 2019 کے ضابطے کے مطابق کھوئے گئے مینگرووز کی تین گنا تعداد کو دوبارہ لگایا جانا چاہیے۔ اسکے ساتھ ہی مینگروو درختوں والے علاقوں اور مینگروو ماحولیاتی نظام کو بھی ون (سنرکشن ایوم سموردھن) ادھینیم، 1980، جنگلی حیاتیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1972 اور ریاستی مخصوص قوانین سے متعلقہ دفعات کے تحت تحفظ حاصل ہے۔
ملک میں مینگرووکےاحاطے کی ریاست اور سال وار تفصیلات ۔
(میں کلو میٹر2)
نمبرشمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں
آئی ایس ایف آر 2019 کے مطابق مینگروو کا درختوں کااحاطہ
آئی ایس ایف آر 2023 کے مطابق مینگروو کا درختوں کااحاطہ
1
آندھرا پردیش
404.00
421.43
2
گوا
26.00
31.34
3
گجرات
1177.00
1164.06
4
کرناٹک
10.00
14.20
5
کیرالہ
9.00
9.45
6
مہاراشٹر
320.00
315.09
7
اڈیشہ
251.00
259.06
8
تمل ناڈو
45.00
41.91
9
مغربی بنگال
2,112.00
2119.16
10
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
616.00
608.29
11
دمن اور دیو
3.00
3.86
12
پڈوچیری
2.00
3.83
میزان
4,975.00
4991.68