وزارت دفاع
سی ڈی ایس نے ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج ، ویلنگٹن کا دورہ کیا
19 JUL 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی عملے کے سربراہ جنرل انل چوہان نے 19 جولائی 2025 کو ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج ، ویلنگٹن ، تمل ناڈو کا دورہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے 81 ویں اسٹاف کورس کے طلباء افسران ، کالج کے مستقل عملے اور ویلنگٹن کے اسٹیشن افسران سے خطاب کیا ۔
سی ڈی ایس نے آپریشن سندور پر ایک تقریر کی اور ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی کامیاب کارروائیوں کے دوران تینوں افواج کے ہم آہنگی کے اہم پہلوؤں پر زور دیا ۔
بعد میں ، کالج کے اساتذہ کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے ، جنرل انل چوہان نے انضمام اور اتحاد کے تقاضوں ، صلاحیت کے فروغ ، آتم نربھرتا اور فوج میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کی سمجھ پر زور دیا ۔
سی ڈی ایس کو ڈی ایس ایس سی کے کمانڈنٹ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل وریندر وتس نے، خاص طور پر ڈیپ پرپل ڈویژن کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے ساتھ کالج میں جاری تربیتی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں بھی بتایا، جہاں مشترکہ اور بین خدمات بیداری کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے ۔
کالج میں اس وقت 45 ہفتوں کا 81 واں اسٹاف کورس جاری ہے ۔ موجودہ کورس 500 طلباء افسران پر مشتمل ہے ، جن میں سے 45 کا تعلق 35 دوست ممالک سے ہے ۔

Ministry of Defence
CDS visits Defence Services Staff College, Wellington
19 JUL 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan visited the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington in Tamil Nadu on July 19, 2025. He addressed the student officers of 81st Staff Course, Permanent staff of the College and station officers of Wellington.
The CDS delivered a talk on Operation Sindoor and emphasised on important aspects of Tri-Services synergy demonstrated during the successful operations by the Indian Armed Forces.
Later, while interacting with the faculty of the college, General Anil Chauhan laid stress on Integration & Jointness imperatives, Capability Development, Aatmanirbharta and an in-depth understanding of the transformative changes being pursued in the military.
The CDS was also briefed by the DSSC Commandant Lt Gen Virendra Vats on the ongoing training activities at the College, where emphasis is being laid on fostering jointness & inter-services awareness, specifically with the institutionalisation of the Deep Purple Division.
The 45-week 81st Staff Course is presently underway at the College. The present course comprises 500 student officers, including 45 from 35 friendly countries.