Ministry of Electronics & IT
10 Lakh Citizens to Receive Free AI Training: Priority will be given to Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs)
AI Training, IRCTC Services, and State Integration Will Strengthen CSC Network: Union Minister Shri Vaishnaw
Massive Expansion of CSC Network from 83,000 to 5.5 Lakh in a Decade: Union Minister Shri Jitin Prasada
Digital India at the Grassroots: CSC SPV Celebrates CSC Diwas and 10 Years of Digital India
16 JUL 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Common Service Centre e-Governance Services India Limited (CSC SPV), under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), celebrated 10 Years of Digital India at the Yashobhoomi Convention Centre, Dwarka, New Delhi. The grand celebration marked a decade of transformative digital empowerment across the nation.
The event was graced by the august presence of Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Electronics & Information Technology; and Shri Jitin Prasada, Union Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugurated the program as the Chief Guest. In his address, the Hon’ble Minister said,“VLE brothers and sisters across the country have set a remarkable example by delivering the benefits of Digital India to every citizen. When the world questioned how a tea seller or a vegetable vendor could use digital payments, today that dream has come true—UPI payments have surpassed Visa transactions. This is the strength of 1.4 billion Indians.”
He highlighted that CSC has reached nearly 90% of villages in the country and said, “If there is any medium capable of reaching every village, it is CSC.”
Shri Vaishnaw cited inspiring stories of VLE Manjulata from Mayurbhanj district and VLE Rose Angelina from Meghalaya. Despite challenging circumstances, both women acquired digital skills and empowered their communities.
“Amidst the scenic hills and remote villages of East West Khasi Hills in Meghalaya, woman VLE Rose Angelina M. Kharsyntiew has scripted a digital revolution. Through her center in the Mairang area, she is not only delivering services but also setting an example of transformation, empowerment, and community service,” he added.
The Minister also made the following key announcements:
• Free AI training for 10 lakh individuals, with priority for all VLEs.
• Urged all VLEs to start offering IRCTC services.
• Committed to speaking with Chief Ministers to integrate state IT agencies with CSC-SPV.
Shri Jitin Prasada, Hon’ble Minister of State for Commerce & Industry and Electronics & Information Technology, underscored the role of CSCs in bridging the digital divide “The resolve to extend the benefits of Digital India to the last mile of society is being carried forward with the help of our VLE brothers and sisters. Ten years ago, when we began the Digital India initiative, the Hon’ble Prime Minister had the vision to lay the foundation for a developed India.”
He shared that in 2014, there were only 83,000 CSC centres, whereas today, their number has grown to nearly 5.50 lakh. He emphasized the integration of Primary Agriculture Credit Societies(PACS) with CSCs and acknowledged over 74,000 women VLEs who are setting new benchmarks in empowerment.
“We are now in the era of Artificial Intelligence, and it is advancing rapidly. With time, we must use new technologies to bring positive change in people’s lives and empower them,” he said.
He also highlighted the need to strengthen awareness, cybersecurity, and capacity building, especially in agriculture, health, and education sectors. He recommended allowing VLEs to deliver Update Client Lite and state government services to enhance their income.
Welcoming the dignitaries, Shri Sanjay Rakesh, Managing Director & CEO, CSC SPV, stated “With CSC, there is no need to visit cities to avail government services. CSC centres are providing G2C and B2B services at doorsteps in remote areas of the country, enabling digital empowerment.” He also said “In the past 10 years, CSC has emerged as a model of Digital India that represents a new paradigm of inclusion and empowerment. I am fully confident that by moving forward with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vishwas, we will take the country to new heights.”
Nationwide Celebrations Mark CSC Diwas
CSC Day was celebrated with great enthusiasm across the nation. In Delhi, a two-day celebration was held on July 15–16, 2025. On July 15, IT Secretaries from all states convened at Bharat Mandapam to deliberate on rural empowerment, the future of e-governance, and the role of CSCs.
Between July 1 and 15, CSCs across the country celebrated the occasion with active public participation. Top-performing VLEs were felicitated for their outstanding contributions to advancing digital inclusion.
Digital India and CSC: A Decade of Transformation
Launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2015, the Digital India program aimed to make technology accessible to every Indian. Over the decade (2015–2025), the initiative has bridged the digital divide and transformed governance, financial inclusion, and internet accessibility, making India the world’s third-largest digital economy.
CSC SPV, established in 2009 under MeitY, has emerged as one of the world’s largest digital service delivery ecosystems, with over 5.5 lakh operational centres. Each CSC is operated by a Village Level Entrepreneur (VLE), a local changemaker who provides citizen-centric services including:
• Aadhaar enrollment and updates
• PAN card and passport services
• Banking and insurance
• Telemedicine and education services
• Skill development and legal aid through Tele-Law
• Agriculture services, Grameen eStore (B2B), utility bill payments, and more

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
10 लाख नागरिकों को मिलेगा निशुल्क एआई प्रशिक्षण: ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमियों (वीएलई) को दी जाएगी प्राथमिकता
एआई प्रशिक्षण, आईआरसीटीसी सेवाएं और राज्य एकीकरण सीएससी नेटवर्क को मजबूत करेंगे: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
एक दशक में सीएससी नेटवर्क का 83,000 से 5.5 लाख तक व्यापक विस्तार हुआ : केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद
जमीनी स्तर पर डिजिटल इंडिया : सीएससी एसपीवी ने सीएससी दिवस और डिजिटल इंडिया के 10 साल पूरे होने का उत्सव मनाया
16 JUL 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर ई-गवर्नेंस सर्विसेज इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीएससी एसपीवी) ने यशोभूमि कन्वेंशन सेंटर, द्वारका, नई दिल्ली में डिजिटल इंडिया के 10 वर्ष पूरे होने का उत्सव मनाया। इस भव्य समारोह ने देश भर में परिवर्तनकारी डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण के एक दशक को प्रदर्शित किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रही।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। अपने संबोधन में, श्री वैष्णव ने कहा, "देश भर के वीएलई भाई-बहनों ने डिजिटल इंडिया का लाभ प्रत्येक नागरिक तक पहुँचाकर एक उल्लेखनीय उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया है। जब दुनिया यह सवाल उठा रही थी कि एक चायवाला या सब्ज़ीवाला डिजिटल भुगतान कैसे कर सकता है, तो आज वह सपना साकार हो गया है—यूपीआई भुगतान वीज़ा लेनदेन से अधिक हो रहे हैं। यह 1.4 अरब भारतीयों की ताकत है।"
उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सीएससी देश के लगभग 90 प्रतिशत गांवों तक पहुंच चुका है और कहा, "यदि हर गांव तक पहुंचने में सक्षम कोई माध्यम है, तो वह सीएससी है।"
श्री वैष्णव ने मयूरभंज ज़िले की वीएलई मंजुलता और मेघालय की वीएलई रोज़ एंजेलिना की प्रेरक कहानियों का उदाहरण दिया। चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों के बावजूद, दोनों महिलाओं ने डिजिटल कौशल प्राप्त किए और अपने समुदायों को सशक्त बनाया।
उन्होंने आगे कहा, "मेघालय के ईस्ट वेस्ट खासी हिल्स की मनोरम पहाड़ियों और सुदूर गांवों के बीच, महिला वीएलई रोज़ एंजेलिना एम. खारसिंट्यू ने एक डिजिटल क्रांति की पटकथा लिखी है। मैरांग क्षेत्र में अपने केंद्र के माध्यम से, वह न केवल सेवाएँ प्रदान कर रही हैं, बल्कि परिवर्तन, सशक्तिकरण और सामुदायिक सेवा की एक मिसाल भी कायम कर रही हैं।"
श्री वैष्णव ने निम्नलिखित प्रमुख घोषणाएं भी कीं:
• 10 लाख व्यक्तियों के लिए निशुल्क एआई प्रशिक्षण, सभी वीएलई को प्राथमिकता।
• सभी वीएलई से आईआरसीटीसी सेवाएं शुरू करने का आग्रह।
• राज्य आईटी एजेंसियों को सीएससी-एसपीवी के साथ एकीकृत करने के लिए मुख्यमंत्रियों से बात करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने डिजिटल अंतराल को समाप्त करने में सीएससी की भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा, "डिजिटल इंडिया के लाभों को समाज के अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंचाने का संकल्प हमारे वीएलई भाइयों और बहनों की मदद से आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है। दस साल पहले, जब हमने डिजिटल इंडिया पहल शुरू की थी, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एक विकसित भारत की नींव रखने का दृष्टिकोण रखा था।"
उन्होंने बताया कि वर्ष 2014 में जहां केवल 83,000 सीएससी केंद्र थे, जबकि आज उनकी संख्या बढ़कर लगभग 5.50 लाख हो गई है। उन्होंने प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (पीएसीएस) को सीएससी के साथ एकीकृत करने पर ज़ोर दिया और 74,000 से ज़्यादा महिला वीएलई का ज़िक्र किया जो सशक्तिकरण के नए आयाम स्थापित कर रही हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, "हम अब आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के युग में हैं और यह तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। समय के साथ, हमें लोगों के जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने और उन्हें सशक्त बनाने के लिए नई तकनीकों का उपयोग करना चाहिए।"
उन्होंने जागरूकता, साइबर सुरक्षा और विशेष रूप से कृषि, स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण को मजबूत करने की जरूरत पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने वीएलई को अपनी आय बढ़ाने के लिए अपडेट क्लाइंट लाइट और राज्य सरकार की सेवाएं प्रदान करने की अनुमति देने की सिफारिश की।
गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत करते हुए, सीएससी एसपीवी के प्रबंध निदेशक एवं सीईओ श्री संजय राकेश ने कहा, "सीएससी के साथ सरकारी सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए शहरों का चक्कर लगाने की आवश्यकता नहीं है। सीएससी केंद्र देश के दूरदराज के इलाकों में घर-घर जाकर जी2सी और बी2बी सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहे हैं, जिससे डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण को बल मिल रहा है।" उन्होंने यह भी कहा, "पिछले 10 वर्षों में सीएससी डिजिटल इंडिया के एक ऐसे मॉडल के रूप में उभरा है जो समावेशिता और सशक्तिकरण के एक नए प्रतिमान का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि प्रधानमंत्री के सबका साथ, सबका विश्वास के मंत्र के साथ आगे बढ़ते हुए, हम देश को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएँगे।"
सीएससी दिवस पर राष्ट्रव्यापी समारोह
पूरे देश में सीएससी दिवस बड़े उत्साह के साथ मनाया गया। दिल्ली में 15-16 जुलाई, 2025 को दो दिवसीय समारोह आयोजित किया गया। 15 जुलाई को सभी राज्यों के आईटी सचिव भारत मंडपम में ग्रामीण सशक्तिकरण, ई-गवर्नेंस के भविष्य और सीएससी की भूमिका पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए एकत्रित हुए।
1 से 15 जुलाई के बीच, देश भर के सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों (सीएससी) ने सक्रिय जनभागीदारी के साथ इस अवसर का उत्सव मनाया। डिजिटल समावेशन को आगे बढ़ाने में उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले वीएलई को सम्मानित किया गया।
डिजिटल इंडिया और सीएससी: परिवर्तन का एक दशक
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा वर्ष 2015 में शुरू किए गए डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य प्रत्येक भारतीय के लिए तकनीक को सुलभ बनाना था। बीते एक दशक (2015-2025) में, इस पहल ने डिजिटल अंतर को समाप्त किया है और शासन, वित्तीय समावेशन और इंटरनेट सुगमता में व्यापक बदलाव लाकर भारत को दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था बना दिया है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2009 में स्थापित सीएससी एसपीवी, 5.5 लाख से अधिक परिचालन केंद्रों के साथ, दुनिया के सबसे बड़े डिजिटल सेवा वितरण प्रणाली में से एक के रूप में उभरा है। प्रत्येक सीएससी का संचालन एक ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमी (वीएलई) द्वारा किया जाता है, जो एक स्थानीय परिवर्तनकर्ता है और नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवाएं प्रदान करता है, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• आधार नामांकन और अद्यतन
• पैन कार्ड और पासपोर्ट सेवाएं
• बैंकिंग और बीमा
• टेलीमेडिसिन और शिक्षा सेवाएं
• टेली-लॉ के माध्यम से कौशल विकास और कानूनी सहायता
• कृषि सेवाएं, ग्रामीण ई-स्टोर (बी2 बी), उपयोगिता बिल भुगतान, और अन्य सेवाएं।