राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने आदिकवि सरला दास की जयंती समारोह में भाग लिया और कलिंग रत्न पुरस्कार 2024 प्रदान किया
15 JUL 2025 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (15 जुलाई, 2025) ओडिशा के कटक में आदिकवि सरला दास की जयंती समारोह में भाग लिया और केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान को कलिंग रत्न पुरस्कार-2024 प्रदान किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने आदिकवि सरला दास को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने कहा कि आदिकवि सरला दास ने महाभारत लिखकर भारतीय साहित्य को समृद्ध किया। उन्होंने महान कवि की जयंती मनाने और विभिन्न साहित्यिक कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन के लिए ‘सरला साहित्य संसद’ की प्रशंसा की।
राष्ट्रपति ने श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान को कलिंग रत्न पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने पर बधाई दी। उन्होंने श्री बिजय नाइक को भी बधाई दी, जिन्हें साहित्यिक पुरस्कार 'सरला सम्मान' प्रदान किया गया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारी विविधता इंद्रधनुष की तरह है। हमारी एकता सदियों से बहुत मजबूत रही है। हमारी भाषाएं अनेक हैं, लेकिन भावनाएं एक हैं। विश्व इस बात से आश्चर्यचकित है कि भारत इतनी सारी भाषाओं और धर्मों के बावजूद किस प्रकार एकजुट और एकीकृत बना हुआ है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय भाषाओं ने भारतीय शैक्षिक परंपरा को समृद्ध बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। यह प्रसन्नता की बात है कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 में मातृभाषा में शिक्षा प्रदान करने पर जोर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मातृभाषा में शिक्षा बच्चों को अपनी संस्कृति और परंपराओं से जोड़ने में मदद कर सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें मातृभाषा के अलावा अन्य भाषाएं भी सीखनी चाहिए।

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES BIRTH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATIONS OF ADIKABI SARALA DAS AND PRESENTS KALINGA RATNA AWARD-2024
15 JUL 2025 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the birth anniversary celebrations of Adikabi Sarala Das and presented the Kalinga Ratna Award-2024 to Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan at Cuttack, Odisha, today (July 15, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President paid her respects to Adikabi Sarala Das. She said that Adikabi Sarala Das has enriched Indian literature by composing the Mahabharata. She appreciated 'Sarala Sahitya Sansad' for celebrating the birth anniversary of the great poet and organizing various literary programs.
The President congratulated Shri Dharmendra Pradhan on receiving the Kalinga Ratna Award. She also congratulated Shri Bijaya Nayak, who received the literary award, ‘Sarala Samman’.
The President said that our diversity is like a rainbow. Our unity has been very strong for ages. We have many languages, but the sentiment is one. The world remains amazed at how India remains united and integrated amidst so many languages and so many religions.
The President said that Indian languages have contributed immensely in enriching the Indian educational tradition. It is a matter of happiness that in the National Education Policy 2020, emphasis has been laid on imparting education in the mother tongue. She said that education in the mother tongue could help children connect to their culture and tradition. She stated that one should also learn other languages besides their mother tongue.