Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Sustainability Report Highlights Initiatives Taken for Environment Sustainability
15 JUL 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting its commitment towards environment sustainability, NHAI released its second consecutive ‘Sustainability Report’ for the fiscal year 2023-24. The comprehensive report details NHAI's robust framework for integrating Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) principles into every aspect of its operations. It also highlights NHAI’s alignment with India's global commitments and the vision of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for a sustainable future, as encapsulated in the 'Mission LiFE' (Lifestyle for Environment) initiative and circular economy. The report was recently released by Shri Nitin Gadkari, Hon’ble Minister for Road Transport and Highways.
The ‘Sustainability Report 2023-24’ underlines the effectiveness of various efforts made by NHAI for environmental protection and energy conservation. As per the report, despite a 20% increase in National Highway construction in FY 2023-24, NHAI successfully reduced its Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Intensity from 1.0 MTCO2e/km to 0.8 MTCO2e/km demonstrating a clear decoupling of construction growth from emissions.
The report also highlighted NHAI’s efforts to promote the circular economy, which is one of the main pillars of sustainability. In FY 2023-24, NHAI utilized over 631 lakh metric tonnes of recycled and reused materials, including fly-ash, plastic waste, and reclaimed asphalt, in National Highway construction. In addition to this, NHAI continued to undertake nationwide tree plantation drives along the National Highways. In FY 2023-24, NHAI planted over 56 lakh saplings and in 2024-25 it planted 67.47 lakh saplings, bringing the total tree plantation to over 4.69 crore since the implementation of the Green Highways (Plantation, Transplantation, Beautification and Maintenance), Policy 2015. This initiative has helped to create substantial carbon sinks and enhance the positive environmental sustainability along the highways.
NHAI has also undertaken conservation and rejuvenation of water bodies along the National Highways. Under the Amrit Sarovar Mission, NHAI has completed the development of 467 water bodies across the country. This initiative has not only rejuvenated local water sources but also provided nearly 2.4 crore cubic meters of soil for National Highway construction, resulting in estimated savings of approximately ₹16,690 crore.
Further, as per the report, the water use intensity of NHAI has reduced 74% in water stressed regions as compared to previous report. NHAI has integrated ‘Best Practice Guidance Document on Eco-friendly measures to mitigate impact of linear infrastructure on wildlife’, to alleviate man-animal conflict.
In addition to sustainable development, the report also highlights NHAI’s commitment to create inclusive and responsible work practices. As per the report, 100% of NHAI's direct employees and contract workers are covered under Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) Management Framework. NHAI also reported zero instances of workplace discrimination, reflecting its strong commitment to Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion.
Leveraging technology to enhance efficiency and Transparency, NHAI successfully implemented AI-powered 'Data Lake 3.0' platform, that has streamlined project management and helped resolve 155 conciliation claims, leading to an estimated savings of about ₹25,680 crore. Furthermore, the 98.5% penetration of FASTag has facilitated reducing congestion and vehicular emissions at toll plazas besides reducing carbon footprint.
The complete report is available on NHAI website at https://nhai.gov.in/nhai/sites/default/files/2025-07/Sustainability-Report-of-NHAI-for-FY-2023-24.pdf
NHAI has taken significant steps towards adopting sustainable and eco-friendly practices, including the use of renewable energy sources, promoting green highways, and adopting waste management practices. The release of the second Sustainability Report provides a transparent account of NHAI's performance and sets a clear roadmap for future initiatives aimed at balancing rapid infrastructure growth with environment sustainability.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی کی سسٹین ایبلٹی رپورٹ میں پائیدار ماحولیات کےلئے کئے گئے اقدامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی
15 JUL 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیاتی استحکام کے تئیں اپنی وابستگی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، این ایچ اے آئی نے مالی سال 2023-24 کے لیے اپنی مسلسل دوسری ’سسٹین ایبلٹی رپورٹ‘جاری کی۔ جامع رپورٹ میں این ایچ اے آئی کے ماحولیاتی، سماجی، اور گورننس (ای ایچ جی) اصولوں کو اس کے کام کے ہر پہلو میں مربوط کرنے کے لیے مضبوط فریم ورک کی تفصیلات دی گئی ہیں۔ یہ این ایچ اے آئی کی ہندوستان کے عالمی وعدوں اور پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے، جیسا کہ ’مشن لائیف ای‘ (لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ) پہل اور سرکلر اکانومی میں شامل ہے۔ یہ رپورٹ حال ہی میں سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے جاری کی ہے۔
’پائیداری رپورٹ 2023-24'‘ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور توانائی کے تحفظ کے لیے این ایچ اے آئی کی جانب سے کی جانے والی مختلف کوششوں کی تاثیر کو واضح کرتی ہے۔ رپورٹ کے مطابق، مالی سال 2023-24 میں قومی شاہراہ کی تعمیر میں 20 فیصد اضافے کے باوجود، این ایچ اے آئی نے اپنی گرین ہاؤس گیس (جی ایچ جی) کے اخراج کی شدت کو 1.0 MTCO2e/km سے کم کر کے 0.8 MTCO2e/km کر دیا، جس سے اخراج سے تعمیراتی نمو کی واضح ڈیکپلنگ کا مظاہرہ ہوتا ہے۔
رپورٹ میں سرکلر اکانومی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے این ایچ اے آئی کی کوششوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی، جو کہ پائیداری کے اہم ستونوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ مالی سال 2023-24 میں، این ایچ اے آئی نے قومی شاہراہ کی تعمیر میں 631 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ ری سائیکل شدہ اور دوبارہ استعمال شدہ مواد استعمال کیا، بشمول فلائی ایش، پلاسٹک کا کچرا، اور دوبارہ دعوی شدہ اسفالٹ۔ اس کے علاوہ، این ایچ اے آئی نے قومی شاہراہوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک گیر درخت لگانے کی مہم بھی جاری رکھی۔ مالی سال 2023-24 میں، این ایچ اے آئی نے 56 لاکھ سے زیادہ پودے لگائے اور 2024-25 میں اس نے 67.47 لاکھ پودے لگائے، جس سے گرین ہائی ویز (شجرکاری، پیوند کاری، تزئین کاری اور دیکھ بھال) پالیسی 2015کے نفاذ کے بعد سے کل درخت لگانے کی تعداد 4.69 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہو گئی، اس اقدام نے کافی کاربن سنک بنانے اور شاہراہوں کے ساتھ مثبت ماحولیاتی استحکام کو بڑھانے میں مدد کی ہے۔
این ایچ اے آئی نے قومی شاہراہوں کے ساتھ آبی ذخائر کے تحفظ اور بحالی کا کام بھی کیا ہے۔ امرت سروور مشن کے تحت، این ایچ اے آئی نے ملک بھر میں 467 آبی ذخائر کی ترقی مکمل کی ہے۔ اس اقدام نے نہ صرف مقامی آبی ذرائع کو زندہ کیا ہے بلکہ قومی شاہراہ کی تعمیر کے لیے تقریباً 2.4 کروڑ کیوبک میٹر مٹی بھی فراہم کی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں تقریباً 16,690 کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔
مزید، رپورٹ کے مطابق، این ایچ اے آئی کی پانی کے استعمال کی شدت میں پچھلی رپورٹ کے مقابلے پانی کے دباؤ والے علاقوں میں 74 فیصد کمی آئی ہے۔ این ایچ اے آئی نے انسانوں اور جانوروں کے تصادم کے خاتمے کے لیے 'جنگلی حیات پر لکیری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ماحول دوست اقدامات پر بہترین پریکٹس گائیڈنس دستاویز' کو مربوط کیا ہے۔
پائیدار ترقی کے علاوہ، رپورٹ این ایچ اے آئی کے جامع اور ذمہ دارانہ کام کے طریقوں کو بنانے کے عزم کو بھی اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ رپورٹ کے مطابق، این ایچ اے آئی کے 100فیصد براہ راست ملازمین اور کنٹریکٹ ورکرز پیشہ ورانہ صحت اور حفاظت (او ایچ ایس) مینجمنٹ فریم ورک کے تحت آتے ہیں۔ این ایچ اے آئی نے کام کی جگہ پر امتیازی سلوک کے صفر واقعات بھی رپورٹ کیے، جو کہ تنوع، مساوات اور شمولیت کے لیے اس کی مضبوط وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
کارکردگی اور شفافیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، این ایچ اے آئی نے مصنوعی ذہانت -اے آئی سے چلنے والے ’ڈاٹا لیک 3.0‘پلیٹ فارم کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا، جس نے پراجیکٹ کے انتظام کو ہموار کیا اور 155 مفاہمت کے دعووں کو حل کرنے میں مدد کی، جس سے تقریباً 25,680 کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی۔ اس کے علاوہ ، فاسٹیگ کی 98.5فیصد رسائی نے کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کو کم کرنے کے علاوہ ٹول پلازوں پر بھیڑ اور گاڑیوں کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔
مکمل رپورٹ این ایچ اے آئی کی ویب سائٹ https://nhai.gov.in/nhai/sites/default/files/2025-07/مالی سال 2023-24 کے لئے این ایچ اے آئی کی سسٹین ایبلٹی رپورٹ .pdf پر دستیاب ہے۔
این ایچ اے آئی نے پائیدار اور ماحول دوست طریقوں کو اپنانے کی سمت میں اہم قدم اٹھائے ہیں، بشمول قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع کا استعمال، سبز شاہراہوں کو فروغ دینا، اور فضلہ کے انتظام کے طریقوں کو اپنانا۔ پائیداری کی دوسری رپورٹ کا اجراء این ایچ اے آئی کی کارکردگی کا ایک شفاف اکاؤنٹ فراہم کرتا ہے اور مستقبل کے اقدامات کے لیے ایک واضح روڈ میپ مرتب کرتا ہے جس کا مقصد بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیز رفتار ترقی کو ماحولیاتی استحکام کے ساتھ متوازن کرنا ہے۔