Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Sustainability Report Highlights Initiatives Taken for Environment Sustainability
15 JUL 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting its commitment towards environment sustainability, NHAI released its second consecutive ‘Sustainability Report’ for the fiscal year 2023-24. The comprehensive report details NHAI's robust framework for integrating Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) principles into every aspect of its operations. It also highlights NHAI’s alignment with India's global commitments and the vision of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for a sustainable future, as encapsulated in the 'Mission LiFE' (Lifestyle for Environment) initiative and circular economy. The report was recently released by Shri Nitin Gadkari, Hon’ble Minister for Road Transport and Highways.
The ‘Sustainability Report 2023-24’ underlines the effectiveness of various efforts made by NHAI for environmental protection and energy conservation. As per the report, despite a 20% increase in National Highway construction in FY 2023-24, NHAI successfully reduced its Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Intensity from 1.0 MTCO2e/km to 0.8 MTCO2e/km demonstrating a clear decoupling of construction growth from emissions.
The report also highlighted NHAI’s efforts to promote the circular economy, which is one of the main pillars of sustainability. In FY 2023-24, NHAI utilized over 631 lakh metric tonnes of recycled and reused materials, including fly-ash, plastic waste, and reclaimed asphalt, in National Highway construction. In addition to this, NHAI continued to undertake nationwide tree plantation drives along the National Highways. In FY 2023-24, NHAI planted over 56 lakh saplings and in 2024-25 it planted 67.47 lakh saplings, bringing the total tree plantation to over 4.69 crore since the implementation of the Green Highways (Plantation, Transplantation, Beautification and Maintenance), Policy 2015. This initiative has helped to create substantial carbon sinks and enhance the positive environmental sustainability along the highways.
NHAI has also undertaken conservation and rejuvenation of water bodies along the National Highways. Under the Amrit Sarovar Mission, NHAI has completed the development of 467 water bodies across the country. This initiative has not only rejuvenated local water sources but also provided nearly 2.4 crore cubic meters of soil for National Highway construction, resulting in estimated savings of approximately ₹16,690 crore.
Further, as per the report, the water use intensity of NHAI has reduced 74% in water stressed regions as compared to previous report. NHAI has integrated ‘Best Practice Guidance Document on Eco-friendly measures to mitigate impact of linear infrastructure on wildlife’, to alleviate man-animal conflict.
In addition to sustainable development, the report also highlights NHAI’s commitment to create inclusive and responsible work practices. As per the report, 100% of NHAI's direct employees and contract workers are covered under Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) Management Framework. NHAI also reported zero instances of workplace discrimination, reflecting its strong commitment to Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion.
Leveraging technology to enhance efficiency and Transparency, NHAI successfully implemented AI-powered 'Data Lake 3.0' platform, that has streamlined project management and helped resolve 155 conciliation claims, leading to an estimated savings of about ₹25,680 crore. Furthermore, the 98.5% penetration of FASTag has facilitated reducing congestion and vehicular emissions at toll plazas besides reducing carbon footprint.
The complete report is available on NHAI website at https://nhai.gov.in/nhai/sites/default/files/2025-07/Sustainability-Report-of-NHAI-for-FY-2023-24.pdf
NHAI has taken significant steps towards adopting sustainable and eco-friendly practices, including the use of renewable energy sources, promoting green highways, and adopting waste management practices. The release of the second Sustainability Report provides a transparent account of NHAI's performance and sets a clear roadmap for future initiatives aimed at balancing rapid infrastructure growth with environment sustainability.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई की सस्टेनेबिलिटी रिपोर्ट में पर्यावरण स्थिरता के लिए की गई पहलें रेखांकित की गईं
15 JUL 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण स्थायित्व के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हुए, एनएचएआई ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए अपनी लगातार दूसरी 'सस्टेनेबिलिटी रिपोर्ट' जारी की। इस व्यापक रिपोर्ट में एनएचएआई के प्रचालन के हर पहलू में पर्यावरण, सामाजिक और शासन (ईएसजी) सिद्धांतों को समेकित करने के लिए उसके मजबूत स्वरूप का विवरण दिया गया है। यह भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिबद्धताओं और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'मिशन लाइफ' (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली) पहल और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी में समाहित एक स्थायी भविष्य के विजन के साथ एनएचएआई के संयोजन को भी रेखांकित करती है। यह रिपोर्ट हाल ही में सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी द्वारा जारी की गई थी।
'सस्टेनेबिलिटी रिपोर्ट 2023-24' पर्यावरण संरक्षण और ऊर्जा संरक्षण के लिए एनएचएआई द्वारा किए गए विभिन्न प्रयासों की प्रभावशीलता को रेखांकित करती है। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग निर्माण में 20 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के बावजूद, एनएचएआई ने अपने ग्रीनहाउस गैस (जीएचजी) उत्सर्जन की तीव्रता को 1.0 एमटीसीओ2ई/किमी से घटाकर 0.8 एमटीसीओ2ई/किमी कर दिया है, जिससे निर्माण वृद्धि और उत्सर्जन में स्पष्ट अंतर प्रदर्शित होता है।
रिपोर्ट में एनएचएआई के सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया है, जो स्थायित्व के प्रमुख स्तंभों में से एक है। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में, एनएचएआई ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग निर्माण में फ्लाई-ऐश, प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट और पुनः प्राप्त डामर सहित 631 लाख मीट्रिक टन से अधिक पुनर्चक्रित और पुन: उपयोग की गई सामग्री का उपयोग किया। इसके अलावा, एनएचएआई ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर देशव्यापी वृक्षारोपण अभियान जारी रखा। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में एनएचएआई ने 56 लाख से अधिक पौधे लगाए और 2024-25 में 67.47 लाख पौधे लगाए, जिससे हरित राजमार्ग (वृक्षारोपण, प्रत्यारोपण, सौंदर्यीकरण और रखरखाव), नीति 2015 के कार्यान्वयन के बाद से कुल वृक्षारोपण 4.69 करोड़ से अधिक हो गया। इस पहल ने राजमार्गों के साथ पर्याप्त कार्बन सिंक बनाने और सकारात्मक पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ाने में मदद की है।
एनएचएआई ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के साथ जल निकायों के संरक्षण और पुनरुद्धार का भी कार्य आरंभ किया है। अमृत सरोवर मिशन के तहत, एनएचएआई ने देश भर में 467 जल निकायों का विकास पूरा किया है। इस पहल ने न केवल स्थानीय जल स्रोतों का पुनरुद्धार किया है, बल्कि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग निर्माण के लिए लगभग 2.4 करोड़ घन मीटर मिट्टी भी उपलब्ध कराई है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप लगभग 16,690 करोड़ रुपए की अनुमानित बचत हुई है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, पिछली रिपोर्ट की तुलना में जल संकटग्रस्त क्षेत्रों में एनएचएआई की जल उपयोग तीव्रता में 74 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। मानव-पशु संघर्ष को कम करने के लिए एनएचएआई ने 'वन्यजीवों पर रैखिक (राजमार्ग, रेल लाइन, नहर आदि) अवसंरचना के प्रभाव को कम करने हेतु पर्यावरण-अनुकूल उपायों पर सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणाली मार्गदर्शन दस्तावेज' को समेकित किया है।
सतत विकास के अतिरिक्त, यह रिपोर्ट समावेशी और उत्तरदायी कार्य पद्धतियां बनाने के लिए एनएचएआई की प्रतिबद्धता पर भी प्रकाश डालती है। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, एनएचएआई के 100 प्रतिशत प्रत्यक्ष कर्मचारी और संविदा कर्मचारी व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा (ओएचएस) प्रबंधन ढांचे के अंतर्गत आते हैं। एनएचएआई ने कार्यस्थल पर भेदभाव के शून्य मामलों की भी सूचना दी, जो विविधता, समानता और समावेशन के प्रति उसकी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
दक्षता और पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाते हुए, एनएचएआई ने एआई-संचालित 'डेटा लेक 3.0' प्लेटफ़ॉर्म को सफलतापूर्वक क्रियान्वित किया है, जिससे परियोजना प्रबंधन सुव्यवस्थित हुआ है और 155 सुलह दावों का समाधान करने में मदद मिली है, जिससे लगभग 25,680 करोड़ रुपए की अनुमानित बचत हुई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, फास्टटैग की 98.5 प्रतिशत पैठ ने टोल प्लाजा पर भीड़भाड़ और वाहनों से होने वाले उत्सर्जन को कम करने के साथ-साथ कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने में भी मदद की है।
पूरी रिपोर्ट एनएचएआई की वेबसाइट https://nhai.gov.in/nhai/sites/default/files/2025-07/Sustainability-Report-of-NHAI-for-FY-2023-24.pdf पर उपलब्ध है।
एनएचएआई ने अक्षय ऊर्जा स्रोतों के उपयोग, हरित राजमार्गों को बढ़ावा देने और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन कार्य प्रणालियों को अपनाने सहित टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल प्रक्रियाओं को अपनाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं। दूसरी स्थायित्व रिपोर्ट के जारी होने से एनएचएआई के निष्पादन का पारदर्शी विवरण मिलता है तथा पर्यावरणीय स्थायित्व के साथ तीव्र अवसंरचना विकास को संतुलित करने के उद्देश्य से भविष्य की पहलों के लिए स्पष्ट रूपरेखा तैयार होती है।