நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
பெண்களால் மட்டுமே நடத்தப்படும் முதலாவது மருத்துவமனையை இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது
14 JUL 2025 3:43PM by PIB Chennai
பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிக்கும் வலுவான நடைமுறையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக பெண்களால் மட்டுமே நடத்தப்படும் வசந்த் விஹார் மருத்துவமனை பிலாஸ்பூரில் உள்ள தென்கிழக்கு நிலக்கரி நிறுவனத்தில் துவங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனத்தின் முதலாவது மருத்துவமனையாகும்.
இந்த மருத்துவமனையை தென்கிழக்கு நிலக்கரி நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவரும், நிர்வாக இயக்குநருமான திரு ஹரீஷ் துஹான் திறந்துவைத்தார். நிலக்கரி துறையில் பெண்களின் தலைமைத்துவத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்முயற்சியை இது குறிக்கிறது. மருத்துவர்கள், செவிலியர்கள், மருந்தாளுநர்கள், உதவிப்பணியாளர்கள் என 16 பெண்களைக் கொண்ட குழுவினரால் இந்த மருத்துவமனை நடத்தப்படும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு ஹரீஷ் துஹான்நிலக்கரி துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிஷன் ரெட்டியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப இந்த நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றார். எதிர்காலத்தில் பெண்களுக்கு தலைமைத்துவ வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கவும், நிலக்கரி துறையில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிக்கவும் இதுபோன்ற மேலும் பல நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இதில் புறநோயாளிகள் பிரிவு, அவசர மருத்துவ சேவைகள் பிரிவு உட்பட பலவகையான மருத்துவ சேவைகள் அளிப்பதற்கான வசதி உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2144513

Ministry of Coal
Coal India's First Fully Women-Operated Dispensary Inaugurated at SECL
Women Take the Helm at Vasant Vihar Dispensary at SECL Headquarters, Bilaspur
14 JUL 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Taking a strong step towards women empowerment, Vasant Vihar Dispensary at the SECL Headquarters, Bilaspur, was today formally inaugurated as Coal India’s first dispensary to be operated entirely by women.
Shri Harish Duhan, Chairman-cum-Managing Director, SECL inaugurated the dispensary in the august presence of Shri N. Franklin Jayakumar, Director Technical (Operations & Project/Planning), Shri Biranchi Das, Director (HR), Shri D. Sunil Kumar, Director (Finance), and Shri Himanshu Jain, Chief Vigilance Officer, SECL and other senior officers.
This initiative marks a significant stride in promoting women’s leadership within the coal sector. The Vasant Vihar Dispensary will now be fully operated by a 14-member team of women, comprising of doctors, nurses, pharmacists, and support staff.
Speaking on the occasion, CMD Shri Harish Duhan said that it is a matter of great pride that Coal India’s first fully women-operated dispensary has been launched at SECL. The Minister of Coal Shri G Kishan Reddy envisions enhanced participation of women in the coal sector and the creation of leadership opportunities for them. This initiative is a step in that direction, and we are committed to taking many more such steps in the future, said Shri Duhan.
The dispensary offers the medical services such as OPD Services, Casualty & Emergency Medical Services, and hosts Dressing and Injection Room, ECG Facilities, Blood Collection Centre for Pathology Tests and OPD Pharmacy.
This initiative is not only expected to enhance the quality and sensitivity of healthcare services but will also serve as a pioneering platform for showcasing women’s leadership capabilities.