Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Fifth Edition of National Startup Awards Opens for Applications
Awards to Honour Startups Driving Innovation, Impact, and Inclusive Growth Across India
14 JUL 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has opened applications for the fifth edition of the National Startup Awards (NSA), a flagship initiative under the Startup India program.
In line with the Government’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and the goal of a five-trillion-dollar economy, Startup India supports startups through initiatives such as startup recognition, tax exemptions, regulatory ease, funding access, and capacity building.
To celebrate and spotlight high-impact ventures, DPIIT launched the National Startup Awards in 2019. The awards recognise not just commercial success but also social impact, sustainability, and scalability. The most recent edition received over 2,300 applications, reflecting the deepening reach and growing reputation of the initiative.
Startups applying to NSA are evaluated through a rigorous multi-stage process involving eligibility screening, sectoral shortlisting, and assessment by expert panels comprising industry leaders, investors, academicians, and government officials. DPIIT leads the execution, with active involvement from concerned ministries and departments to ensure that winners reflect national priorities and sectoral diversity.
NSA covers a wide range of domains including agriculture, clean energy, fintech, aerospace, health, education, cybersecurity, and accessibility, among others. Each edition introduces new categories to align with evolving challenges and opportunities.
More than a cash prize, NSA recognition serves as a mark of national credibility, enabling winners to access partnerships, investors, policy support, global visibility, and mentoring opportunities. Several past winners have gone on to influence policy, receive major grants, and expand their footprint internationally.
Examples include:
• Innaumation Medical Devices: Recognised for innovation in voice prosthesis, later featured in Tata Social Enterprise Challenge and international platforms.
• Micob: Invited to the ‘President with Startups’ initiative and secured defence orders via iDEX.
• Blackfrog Technologies: Their product Emvolio, a WHO-prequalified vaccine carrier, is now used in 16 Indian states and in countries like Kenya, Nigeria, and Fiji.
The National Startup Awards 2025 continues to be a vital pillar in India’s innovation journey, recognising changemakers and helping shape a bold, inclusive, and self-reliant Viksit Bharat.
Applications are open now at: https://rb.gy/3bg0yf
Launched in 2016, Startup India has transformed India’s entrepreneurial landscape, fostering innovation and empowering youth, women, students, and first-time founders, particularly from Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities. Over 1.75 lakh startups have been recognised by DPIIT so far, representing nearly every district in India and spanning diverse sectors including agriculture, health, education, energy, and deep tech.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈز کے پانچویں ایڈیشن کے لئے درخواستوں کا عمل شروع ہوگیا ہے
ہندوستان بھر میں اسٹارٹ اپ ڈرائیونگ جدت طرازی، اثر اور جامع ترقی کو اعزاز دیئے جانے کے لئے ایوارڈز
14 JUL 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
کامر اور صنعت کی وزارت کے تحت صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)نے، جواسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت ایک اہم اقدام ہے، نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈز (این ایس اے) کے پانچویں ایڈیشن کے لیے درخواستوں کا عمل شروع کیا ہے۔
آتم نربھر بھارت کے حکومت کے وژن اور پانچ ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت کے ہدف سے مطابقت رکھتے ہوئے،ا سٹارٹ اپ کو تسلیم کرنے ٹیکس میں چھوٹ ضابطوں میں نرمی ، فنڈ میں رسائی اور صلاحیت سازی جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اسٹارٹ اپس کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
اعلیٰ اثر والے منصوبوں کو منانے اور اس کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے 2019 میں نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈز کا آغاز کیا۔ مذکورہ ایوارڈز نہ صرف تجارتی کامیابی بلکہ سماجی اثرات، پائیداری، اور توسیع پذیری کو بھی تسلیم کرتے ہیں۔ سب سے حالیہ ایڈیشن کو 2,300 سے زیادہ درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں، جو اس پہل کی گہرا ئی تک پہنچ اور بڑھتی ہوئی ساکھ کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
این ایس اے میں درخواست دینے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کی جانچ ایک سخت ملٹی اسٹیج پروسیس کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے جس میں اہلیت کی اسکریننگ، سیکٹرل شارٹ لسٹنگ اور ماہرانہ پینلز کی تشخیص شامل ہوتی ہے جس میں صنعت کے رہنما، سرمایہ کار، ماہرین تعلیم اور سرکاری افسران شامل ہوتے ہیں۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی متعلقہ وزارتوں اور محکموں کی سرگرم شمولیت کے ساتھ عملدرآمد کی قیادت کرتا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ فاتح قومی ترجیحات اور شعبہ جاتی تنوع کی عکاسی ہو۔
این ایس اے ڈومینز کی ایک وسیع رینج کا احاطہ کرتا ہے جس میں زراعت، صاف توانائی، فنٹیک، ایرو اسپیس، صحت، تعلیم، سائبر سیکیورٹی، اور رسائی شامل ہیں۔ ہر ایڈیشن میں نئے زمرے متعارف کرائے جاتے ہیں تاکہ ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں اور مواقع سے ہم آہنگی حاصل ہوسکے۔
نقد انعام سے زیادہ، این ایس اے کی پہچان قومی ساکھ کے نشان کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے، جو جیتنے والوں کو شراکت، سرمایہ کاروں، پالیسی مدد، عالمی مرئیت اور رہنمائی کے مواقع تک رسائی کے اہل بناتی ہے۔ ماضی کے کئی فاتحین نے پالیسی پر اثر انداز ہونے، بڑے گرانٹس حاصل کرنے اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر اپنی ساکھ کو بڑھایا ہے۔
مثالوں میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• انومیشن میڈیکل ڈیوائسز: آواز کے مصنوعی اعضاء میں جدت کے لیے پہچانا گیا، بعد میں ٹاٹا سوشل انٹرپرائز چیلنج اور بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارمز میں نمایاں کیا گیا۔
• میکوب: اسٹارٹ اپ کے ساتھ صدارت کے لئے اقدام میں مدعو کیا گیا اور آئی ڈیکس کے ذریعے دفاعی آرڈرز حاصل کیے گئے۔
• بلیک فروگ ٹیکنالوجیز: ان کی پروڈکٹ ایموولیو، جو کہ ڈبلیو ایچ او کی جانب سے پہلے سے تیار کردہ ویکسین کیریئر ہے، اب 16 ہندوستانی ریاستوں اور کینیا، نائیجیریا اور فجی جیسے ممالک میں استعمال ہوتی ہے۔
نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈز 2025 ہندوستان کے اختراعی سفر میں ایک اہم ستون کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے، تبدیلی کرنے والوں کی شناخت کرتا ہے اور ایک جرات مندانہ، جامع نیز خود انحصار وِکست بھارت کی تشکیل میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
درخواستیں وصول کرنے کاعمل ذیل پر جاری ہے:
https://rb.gy/3bg0yf
2016 میں شروع کئے گئے ،ا سٹارٹ اپ انڈیا نے ہندوستان کے کاروباری منظر نامے کو تبدیل کر دیا ہے، جدت طرازی کو فروغ دیا ہے اور خاص طور پر نوجوانوں، خواتین، طلباء، اور پہلی بار کے بانی افرادکو جن کا تعلق دوسرے درجے اور تیسرے درجے کے شہروں سے ہے، بااختیار بنایا ہے۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعہ اب تک 1.75 لاکھ سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو تسلیم کیا گیا ہے، جو ہندوستان کے تقریباً ہر ضلع کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں اور مختلف شعبوں بشمول زراعت، صحت، تعلیم، توانائی، اور گہری ٹیکنالوجی کو عام کرتے ہیں۔