Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Fifth Edition of National Startup Awards Opens for Applications
Awards to Honour Startups Driving Innovation, Impact, and Inclusive Growth Across India
14 JUL 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has opened applications for the fifth edition of the National Startup Awards (NSA), a flagship initiative under the Startup India program.
In line with the Government’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and the goal of a five-trillion-dollar economy, Startup India supports startups through initiatives such as startup recognition, tax exemptions, regulatory ease, funding access, and capacity building.
To celebrate and spotlight high-impact ventures, DPIIT launched the National Startup Awards in 2019. The awards recognise not just commercial success but also social impact, sustainability, and scalability. The most recent edition received over 2,300 applications, reflecting the deepening reach and growing reputation of the initiative.
Startups applying to NSA are evaluated through a rigorous multi-stage process involving eligibility screening, sectoral shortlisting, and assessment by expert panels comprising industry leaders, investors, academicians, and government officials. DPIIT leads the execution, with active involvement from concerned ministries and departments to ensure that winners reflect national priorities and sectoral diversity.
NSA covers a wide range of domains including agriculture, clean energy, fintech, aerospace, health, education, cybersecurity, and accessibility, among others. Each edition introduces new categories to align with evolving challenges and opportunities.
More than a cash prize, NSA recognition serves as a mark of national credibility, enabling winners to access partnerships, investors, policy support, global visibility, and mentoring opportunities. Several past winners have gone on to influence policy, receive major grants, and expand their footprint internationally.
Examples include:
• Innaumation Medical Devices: Recognised for innovation in voice prosthesis, later featured in Tata Social Enterprise Challenge and international platforms.
• Micob: Invited to the ‘President with Startups’ initiative and secured defence orders via iDEX.
• Blackfrog Technologies: Their product Emvolio, a WHO-prequalified vaccine carrier, is now used in 16 Indian states and in countries like Kenya, Nigeria, and Fiji.
The National Startup Awards 2025 continues to be a vital pillar in India’s innovation journey, recognising changemakers and helping shape a bold, inclusive, and self-reliant Viksit Bharat.
Applications are open now at: https://rb.gy/3bg0yf
Launched in 2016, Startup India has transformed India’s entrepreneurial landscape, fostering innovation and empowering youth, women, students, and first-time founders, particularly from Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities. Over 1.75 lakh startups have been recognised by DPIIT so far, representing nearly every district in India and spanning diverse sectors including agriculture, health, education, energy, and deep tech.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় স্টার্টআপ পুরস্কারের পঞ্চম সংস্করণের জন্য আবেদনপত্র নেওয়া শুরু হয়েছে
14 JUL 2025 6:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ জুলাই, ২০২৫
বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রকের শিল্প ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য প্রসার দপ্তর স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির আওতায় জাতীয় স্টার্টআপ পুরস্কারের পঞ্চম সংস্করণের জন্য আবেদনপত্র নেওয়া শুরু করেছে।
সরকারের আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি এবং ৫ ট্রিলিয়ন ডলারের অর্থনীতির লক্ষ্যের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া স্টার্টআপগুলির স্বীকৃতি দান, কর ছাড়, বিধিনিয়ম সহজ করা, অর্থের যোগান, সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির মতো বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
যেসব স্টার্টআপ গভীর প্রভাব ফেলছে, সেগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করে উৎসাহ দিতে শিল্প ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য প্রসার দপ্তর ২০১৯ সালে জাতীয় স্টার্টআপ পুরস্কারের সূচনা করে। এই পুরস্কার প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে শুধু বাণিজ্যিক সাফল্যই নয়, উদ্যোগের সামাজিক প্রভাব, সুস্থিতি ও মাত্রাও বিবেচনার মধ্যে রাখা হয়। সর্বশেষ সংস্করণে এই পুরস্কারের জন্য ২ হাজার ৩০০-রও বেশি আবেদন জমা পড়েছিল, যা এই পুরস্কারের পরিধি ও ক্রমশ বেড়ে চলা সুনামের ইঙ্গিত দেয়।
এই পুরস্কারের জন্য জমা পড়া আবেদনগুলির মূল্যায়ন হয় কঠোর বহুস্তরীয় প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে। শিল্প নেতা, বিনিয়োগকারী, শিক্ষাবিদ ও সরকারি আধিকারিকদের নিয়ে গঠিত বিশেষজ্ঞ প্যানেল যোগ্যতার শর্ত খতিয়ে দেখে ক্ষেত্র ভিত্তিক বাছাই করে।
কৃষি, দূষণমুক্ত জ্বালানি, আর্থিক প্রযুক্তি, বিমান পরিবহণ, স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা, সাইবার নিরাপত্তা সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের স্টার্টআপগুলিকে পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়। প্রতিটি সংস্করণেই নতুন নতুন চ্যালেঞ্জ ও সুযোগের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে নতুন বিভাগ প্রবর্তন করা হয়।
শুধু নগদ প্রাপ্তিই নয়, এই পুরস্কার জাতীয় বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতার এক প্রতীক হিসেবেও কাজ করে। বিজয়ীরা বিভিন্ন অংশীদারিত্বে যুক্ত হতে, বিনিয়োগকারীদের নাগাল পেতে, নীতিগত সহায়তা লাভ করতে, বিশ্ব মঞ্চে নিজেদের ছাপ রাখতে এবং বিভিন্ন সুযোগ গ্রহণে সমর্থ হন। বিগত সংস্করণগুলির অনেক বিজয়ী নীতি প্রণয়নে প্রভাব বিস্তার করতে, বড় মাপের আর্থিক সহায়তা পেতে এবং আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে নিজেদের প্রতিষ্ঠা করতেও সক্ষম হয়েছে।
কয়েকটি উদাহরণ দেওয়া হল :
• ইনাওমেশন মেডিকেল ডিভাইসেস : ভয়েস প্রস্থেসিসে উদ্ভাবনের জন্য বিখ্যাত এই স্টার্টআপ পরবর্তীকালে টাটা সোশ্যাল এন্টারপ্রাইজ চ্যালেঞ্জ এবং বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে অংশগ্রহণ করে।
• মাইকব : ‘স্টার্টআপগুলির সঙ্গে রাষ্ট্রপতি’ অনুষ্ঠানে আমন্ত্রিত হয় এবং iDEX-এর মাধ্যমে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে বরাত পায়।
• ব্ল্যাকফ্রগ টেকনোলজিস : তাদের পণ্য এমভোলিও টিকাবাহক হিসেবে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে। এটি বর্তমানে ভারতের ১৬টি রাজ্য এবং কেনিয়া, নাইজেরিয়া, ফিজির মতো দেশে ব্যবহৃত হয়।
ভারতের উদ্ভাবনী যাত্রায় জাতীয় স্টার্টআপ পুরস্কার ২০২৫ এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ হিসেবে কাজ করবে। এটি এক সাহসী, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক, স্বনির্ভর, বিকশিত ভারত গঠনে সহায়ক হবে।
আবেদন পত্র জমা দেওয়া যাবে এই ঠিকানায় : https://rb.gy/3bg0yf