Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Fifth Edition of National Startup Awards Opens for Applications
Awards to Honour Startups Driving Innovation, Impact, and Inclusive Growth Across India
14 JUL 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has opened applications for the fifth edition of the National Startup Awards (NSA), a flagship initiative under the Startup India program.
In line with the Government’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and the goal of a five-trillion-dollar economy, Startup India supports startups through initiatives such as startup recognition, tax exemptions, regulatory ease, funding access, and capacity building.
To celebrate and spotlight high-impact ventures, DPIIT launched the National Startup Awards in 2019. The awards recognise not just commercial success but also social impact, sustainability, and scalability. The most recent edition received over 2,300 applications, reflecting the deepening reach and growing reputation of the initiative.
Startups applying to NSA are evaluated through a rigorous multi-stage process involving eligibility screening, sectoral shortlisting, and assessment by expert panels comprising industry leaders, investors, academicians, and government officials. DPIIT leads the execution, with active involvement from concerned ministries and departments to ensure that winners reflect national priorities and sectoral diversity.
NSA covers a wide range of domains including agriculture, clean energy, fintech, aerospace, health, education, cybersecurity, and accessibility, among others. Each edition introduces new categories to align with evolving challenges and opportunities.
More than a cash prize, NSA recognition serves as a mark of national credibility, enabling winners to access partnerships, investors, policy support, global visibility, and mentoring opportunities. Several past winners have gone on to influence policy, receive major grants, and expand their footprint internationally.
Examples include:
• Innaumation Medical Devices: Recognised for innovation in voice prosthesis, later featured in Tata Social Enterprise Challenge and international platforms.
• Micob: Invited to the ‘President with Startups’ initiative and secured defence orders via iDEX.
• Blackfrog Technologies: Their product Emvolio, a WHO-prequalified vaccine carrier, is now used in 16 Indian states and in countries like Kenya, Nigeria, and Fiji.
The National Startup Awards 2025 continues to be a vital pillar in India’s innovation journey, recognising changemakers and helping shape a bold, inclusive, and self-reliant Viksit Bharat.
Applications are open now at: https://rb.gy/3bg0yf
Launched in 2016, Startup India has transformed India’s entrepreneurial landscape, fostering innovation and empowering youth, women, students, and first-time founders, particularly from Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities. Over 1.75 lakh startups have been recognised by DPIIT so far, representing nearly every district in India and spanning diverse sectors including agriculture, health, education, energy, and deep tech.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कारों के पांचवें संस्करण के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित
भारत में नवाचार, सामाजिक प्रभाव और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाले स्टार्टअप को सम्मानित करने के लिए पुरस्कार
14 JUL 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने स्टार्टअप इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत एक प्रमुख पहल, राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार (एनएसए) के पांचवें संस्करण के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए हैं।
सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन और पांच ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था के लक्ष्य के अनुरूप स्टार्टअप इंडिया, स्टार्टअप को मान्यता, कर छूट, नियामक संबंधी सुगमता, वित्त पोषण तक पहुंच और क्षमता निर्माण जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप की मदद करता है।
उच्च-प्रभाव वाले उद्यमों का उत्सव मनाने और उन्हें स्पॉटलाइट में लाने के लिए, डीपीआईआईटी ने 2019 में राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कारों की शुरुआत की। ये पुरस्कार न केवल व्यावसायिक सफलता, बल्कि सामाजिक प्रभाव, स्थिरता और विस्तार को भी मान्यता देते हैं। इसके नवीनतम संस्करण में 2,300 से ज़्यादा आवेदन प्राप्त हुए, जो इस पहल की बढ़ती पहुंच और प्रतिष्ठा को दर्शाता है।
राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार (एनएसए) में आवेदन करने वाले स्टार्टअप का मूल्यांकन एक कड़ी बहु-चरणीय प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया जाता है, जिसमें पात्रता की जांच, क्षेत्र-वार चयन और उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों, निवेशकों, शिक्षाविदों और सरकारी अधिकारियों से लैस विशेषज्ञ पैनल द्वारा मूल्यांकन शामिल होता है। डीपीआईआईटी संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ क्रियान्वयन का नेतृत्व करता है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि विजेता राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं और क्षेत्र-वार विविधता को दर्शाते हैं।
एनएसए कृषि, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, वित्तीय प्रौद्योगिकी, एयरोस्पेस, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, साइबर सुरक्षा और सुगम्यता सहित कई क्षेत्रों को कवर करता है। प्रत्येक संस्करण में उभरती चुनौतियों और अवसरों के अनुरूप नई श्रेणियां शामिल की जाती हैं।
नकद पुरस्कार से कहीं बढ़कर, एनएसए मान्यता प्रदान करने का राष्ट्रीय विश्वसनीयता का प्रतीक है, जिससे विजेताओं को साझेदारियों, निवेशकों, नीतिगत समर्थन, वैश्विक स्तर पर उपस्थिति और मार्गदर्शन के अवसरों तक पहुंच प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलती है। कई पूर्व विजेताओं ने नीतियों को प्रभावित किया है, प्रमुख अनुदान प्राप्त किए हैं और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अपनी उपस्थिति का विस्तार किया है।
उदाहरणों में शामिल हैं:
• इननामेशन मेडिकल डिवाइसेस: वॉयस प्रोस्थेसिस में नवाचार के लिए मान्यता प्राप्त, बाद में टाटा सोशल एंटरप्राइज चैलेंज और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर प्रदर्शित किया गया।
• माइकॉब: 'प्रेसिडेंट विद स्टार्टअप्स' पहल के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया और आईडीईएक्स के माध्यम से रक्षा ऑर्डर प्राप्त किए।
• ब्लैकफ्रॉग टेक्नोलॉजीज: उनका उत्पाद एमवोलियो, जो विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन द्वारा प्रीक्वालीफाइड वैक्सीन कैरियर है, अब 16 भारतीय राज्यों और केन्या, नाइजीरिया और फिजी जैसे देशों में उपयोग किया जाता है।
राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार 2025 भारत की नवाचार यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ बना हुआ है, जो बदलाव लाने वालों मान्यता देता है और एक साहसिक, समावेशी और आत्मनिर्भर विकसित भारत के निर्माण में मदद करता है।
अभी भी आवेदन किए जा सकते हैं: https://rb.gy/3bg0yf
2016 में स्टार्टअप इंडिया को लॉन्च किया गया। इसने भारत के उद्यमशीलता परिदृश्य को बदल दिया है, नवाचार को बढ़ावा दिया है और खासकर श्रेणी- 2 और श्रेणी-3 शहरों के युवाओं, महिलाओं, छात्रों और पहली बार स्टार्टअप शुरू करने वालों को सशक्त बनाया है। अब तक डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा 1.75 लाख से ज़्यादा स्टार्टअप को मान्यता दी जा चुकी है, जो भारत के लगभग हर ज़िले का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं और कृषि, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, ऊर्जा और डीप टेक सहित विविध क्षेत्रों में फैले हुए हैं।