NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog launches third edition of “Trade Watch Quarterly” in New Delhi
“The latest edition of Trade Watch Quarterly, for Q3 of FY 2024-25, provides a timely and data-rich analysis of India’s merchandise and services trade, alongside an in-depth exploration of evolving US trade policies and their implications for India:” Dr. Arvind Virmani, Member, NITI Aayog
14 JUL 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Arvind Virmani, Member of NITI Aayog, released the third edition of the "Trade Watch Quarterly" publication for Quarter 3 of the financial year 2025 (October to December) on Jul 14, 2025, in New Delhi.
In addition to offering a comprehensive analysis of India’s trade position for the quarter, this edition’s thematic section focuses on recent shifts in US tariff structures, offering critical insights into the realignment of international trade and its implications for India’s export competitiveness.
India’s trade performance in Q3 FY25 (October–December 2024) reflected cautious resilience amidst geopolitical volatility. In Q3 FY25, merchandise exports grew 3% (to $108.7 bn) while imports rose 6.5% (to $187.5 bn), and a services surplus of $52.3 bn driven by 17% growth in services exports helped offset the deficit gap, underscoring India’s growing strength in the global services economy. Export composition remains stable with some products such as aircraft, spacecraft and parts entering the top ten exports with over 200% year-on-year growth. Additionally, India ranked as the world’s fifth-largest exporter, with $269 billion in Digitally Delivered Services (DDS) exports in 2024. High-tech merchandise exports have also gained momentum since 2014, led by electrical machinery and arms/ammunition, growing strongly at 10.6% CAGR.
The thematic focus of this quarter’s edition is the evolving US trade and tariff structures and their implications for India’s export competitiveness. India’s relative tariff advantage vis-à-vis major competitors presents a strategic window to expand market share in the US market, especially in sectors such as pharmaceuticals, textiles, and electrical machinery, among others. The evolving global trade environment demands agile policymaking to capitalise on new trade alignments.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Virmani congratulated the entire team for coming up with a comprehensive trade publication capturing the latest trade dynamics with sharp analytical depth and expressed that India’s evolving trade engagement reflects a deeper advancement of the economy anchored in driven by rising competitiveness, innovation, and strategic efforts to strengthen its presence in key markets such as the United States, in alignment with recent shifts in U.S. trade policy.
Dr. Virmani also highlighted that, at a time when global trade is being reshaped by geopolitical shifts, technological change, and policy uncertainty, this edition serves as a valuable resource for policymakers, industry, and academia. It offers forward-looking recommendations to enhance overall trade facilitation, enabling stronger participation in global markets.
The full publication can be accessed at:
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-07/Trade-Watch-Quarterly.pdf

নীতিআয়োগ
নতুন দিল্লিতে “ট্রেড ওয়াচ কোয়ার্টারলি”র তৃতীয় সংস্করণ প্রকাশ করল নীতি আয়োগ
14 JUL 2025 2:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ জুলাই, ২০২৫
নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ ২০২৫ অর্থবর্ষে তৃতীয় ত্রৈমাসিক (অক্টোবর – ডিসেম্বর) – এর ট্রেড ওয়াচ কোয়ার্টারলির সংস্করণটি প্রকাশ করলেন নীতি আয়োগের সদস্য ডঃ অরবিন্দ ভীরমানি।
ঐ ত্রৈমাসিকে বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অবস্থান এবং মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের সাম্প্রতিক শুল্ক কাঠামোয় পরিবর্তনের প্রেক্ষিতে আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্যে ও ভারতের রপ্তানী ক্ষেত্রে তার প্রভাব নিয়ে আলোচনা রয়েছে।
অক্টোবর – ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪ ত্রৈমাসিকে ভূ-রাজনৈতিক অস্থিরতা সত্ত্বেও আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্যে ভারতের অবস্থান মোটামুটি সুস্থিত ছিল। ঐ সময়ে রপ্তানী বৃদ্ধির হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ৩ শতাংশে (পৌঁছেছে ১০৮.৭ বিলিয়ণ ডলারে)। আমদানী বেড়েছে ৬.৫ শতাংশ (দাঁড়িয়েছে ১৮৭.৫ বিলিয়ন ডলার)। পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে রপ্তানী বেড়েছে ১৭ শতাংশ। এই ক্ষেত্রে ঘাটতি মুছে গিয়ে উদ্বৃত্তের পরিমাণ দাঁড়িয়েছে ৫২.৩ বিলিয়ন ডলার। রপ্তানী পণ্যের বিন্যাস মোটামুটি অপরিবর্তিত রয়েছে। তবে, এই পণ্যগুলির তালিকায় প্রথম দশের মধ্যে জায়গা করে নিয়েছে বিমান ও মহাকাশযান। এইসব পণ্যের ক্ষেত্রে বছর – বছর ভিত্তিতে রপ্তানী ২০০ শতাংশ বেড়েছে। প্রতিবেদনটিতে আরও বলা হয়েছে যে, ভারত রপ্তানীকারক দেশগুলির তালিকায় পঞ্চম স্থানে এসেছে। ২০২৪ – এ ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে প্রেরিত পরিষেবা রপ্তানীর পরিমাণ দাঁড়ায় ২৬৯ বিলিয়ন ডলার। অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি সরঞ্জাম রপ্তানীর পরিমাণও ২০১৪’র পর বেড়ে চলেছে। এক্ষেত্রে সর্বাগ্রে রয়েছে বৈদ্যুতিক যন্ত্রপাতি এবং অস্ত্রশস্ত্র/গোলাবারুদ – বার্ষিক যৌগিক বৃদ্ধির হার ১০.৬ শতাংশ।
মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের বিবর্তনশীল শুল্ক কাঠামোর প্রেক্ষিতে ভারতের রপ্তানীর অভিমুখ প্রসঙ্গে বলা হয়েছে, বড় প্রতিযোগী পক্ষগুলির তুলনায় শুল্ক সংক্রান্ত ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সুবিধাজনক অবস্থান মার্কিন বাজারে ভারতীয় পণ্যের গ্রহণযোগ্যতা বাড়িয়ে তুলবে। ওষুধপত্র, বস্ত্র, বৈদ্যুতিক যন্ত্রপাতি প্রভৃতি পণ্যের ক্ষেত্রে এই বিষয়টি বেশি প্রযোজ্য। বিবর্তনশীল বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য চালচিত্রের সুবিধা নিতে সময়ের দাবি অনুযায়ী নীতি প্রণয়নে তৎপরতা জরুরি।
অনুষ্ঠানে ডঃ ভীরমানি বলেন, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের বাণিজ্য নীতিতে সাম্প্রতিক পরিবর্তনের প্রেক্ষিতে ভারত উদ্ভাবনা ও কৌশলগত পদক্ষেপকে হাতিয়ার করে আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্যিক কর্মকান্ডে নিজের অবস্থান দৃঢ় করতে সক্ষম হবে। এই সংস্করণটি নীতি প্রণেতা, শিল্প মহল এবং শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত গবেষকদের পক্ষে বিশেষ সহায়ক বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেছেন।
এই সংস্করণটি জানতে এই লিঙ্কটি দেখুন - https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-07/Trade-Watch-Quarterly.pdf