वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सीआईआई के साथ साझेदारी में एयूआरआईसी में 20,000 वर्ग फुट में कौशल विकास केंद्र की स्थापना की जाएगी; अगले सप्ताह समझौता ज्ञापन की उम्मीद: सचिव, डीपीआईआईटी
डीपीआईआई सचिव की अध्यक्षता में हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान उद्योग निकायों ने कनेक्टिविटी, लॉजिस्टिक्स, एमएसएमई भूमि और आवास पर प्रमुख सिफारिशें प्रस्तुत कीं
13 JUL 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के साथ साझेदारी में औरंगाबाद औद्योगिक शहर (एयूआरआईसी) में 20,000 वर्ग फुट में कौशल विकास केंद्र की स्थापना की जाएगी, जिसके लिए अगले सप्ताह एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर होने की उम्मीद है। उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के सचिव श्री अमरदीप सिंह भाटिया ने 12 जुलाई 2025 को छत्रपति संभाजी नगर दौरे के दौरान इस क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक बुनियादी ढांचे और स्टार्टअप विकास की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए इसका समर्थन किया।
सचिव ने वैश्विक क्षमता केंद्र (जीसीसी) निवेश को आकर्षित करने और क्षेत्र के नवाचार और औद्योगिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को और बढ़ाने के लिए एयूआरआईसी में अनुसंधान और विकास (आर एंड डी) केंद्रों के विकास को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। हितधारकों ने समावेशी आवासीय विकास के लिए एक व्यापक पैकेज की पेशकश करने के लिए राज्य आवास नीतियों के साथ पीएमएवाई 2.0 सब्सिडी के अभिसरण की भी सिफारिश की, जिससे एक अच्छी तरह से औद्योगिक टाउनशिप के विकास का समर्थन किया जा सके।
इस यात्रा में (एयूआरआईसी) हॉल में सचिव की अध्यक्षता में एक उद्योग संपर्क सत्र भी शामिल था, जिसमें एमएएसआईए, सीएमआईए, सीआईआई, फिक्की और एसोचैम जैसे उद्योग निकायों सहित प्रमुख हितधारकों की भागीदारी देखी गई। चर्चा के दौरान, हितधारकों ने औरंगाबाद-हैदराबाद-चेन्नई के बीच बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी, एमआरओ सुविधा का विकास और वंदे भारत टर्मिनल, बिडकिन में बेहतर रसद पहुंच, जालना और वालुज के बीच स्थानीय ट्रेन सेवाएं सिफारिशों में एमएसएमई के लिए भूमि आरक्षण को 10% से बढ़ाकर 40% करना, स्टार्टअप्स के लिए 10% भूमि आरक्षित करना और (एयूआरआईसी) में सॉफ्ट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और कौशल विकास को मज़बूत करना भी शामिल था। महाराष्ट्र सरकार के उद्योग विभाग के सचिव डॉ. पी. अनबालागन ने भी एमआईटीएल और एमएमएलपी जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से औद्योगिक विकास के लिए राज्य का रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया।
इस दौरे की शुरुआत मराठवाड़ा एक्सेलरेटर फॉर ग्रोथ एंड इनक्यूबेशन काउंसिल (मैजिक) में एक संवाद सत्र से हुई, जहाँ सचिव ने क्षेत्र के नवोदित उद्यमियों, इनक्यूबेटरों और स्टार्टअप संस्थापकों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने उनकी नवोन्मेषी भावना की सराहना की और स्टार्टअप इंडिया, फंड ऑफ फंड्स जैसी पहलों और विशेष रूप से टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों में स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट प्रोत्साहनों के माध्यम से सरकार के मजबूत समर्थन पर प्रकाश डाला।
सचिव ने बिडकिन औद्योगिक क्षेत्र का दौरा किया, जहाँ उन्होंने जेएसडब्ल्यू ग्रीन-टेक लिमिटेड, टोयोटा किर्लोस्कर संयंत्र और जल उपचार संयंत्र सहित प्रमुख बुनियादी ढाँचे की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने शेंद्रा औद्योगिक क्षेत्र तक दौरा किया, जहाँ उन्होंने एनएलएमके इंडिया, ह्योसंग टीएंडडी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और कोटॉल फिल्म्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड सहित प्रमुख औद्योगिक इकाइयों का भी दौरा किया। उन्होंने उच्च-मूल्य विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और रोजगार सृजन में उनकी भूमिका की प्रशंसा की, जो विकसित भारत@2047 के विजन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है।
श्री भाटिया ने (एयूआरआईसी) में औद्योगिक बुनियादी ढांचे का भी दौरा किया, जिसमें जल उपचार संयंत्र, एकीकृत कमान और नियंत्रण केंद्र (आईसीसीसी), अत्याधुनिक (एयूआरआईसी) हॉल और शेन्द्रा का 3डी शहर मॉडल शामिल है।
डीपीआईआईटी सचिव ने दोहराया कि महाराष्ट्र को विनिर्माण और नवाचार के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए सरकार और उद्योग के बीच सहयोग आवश्यक है। इस सत्र में उद्योग संघों और महाराष्ट्र सरकार की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई, जिससे क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक विकास को गति देने के लिए उनकी साझा प्रतिबद्धता और मजबूत हुई।
(एयूआरआईसी) के बारे में:
शेंद्रा और बिडकिन औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों को दो चरणों में विकसित किया जा रहा है, जो एक आधुनिक औद्योगिक केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए 4,000 हेक्टेयर (10,000 एकड़) को कवर करते हैं। ऑरिक स्मार्ट सिटी एक संतुलित विकास मॉडल का पालन करती है, जिसमें 60% भूमि उद्योगों को समर्पित है और शेष 40% वाणिज्यिक, आवासीय, शैक्षणिक और स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुविधाओं के लिए आवंटित की गई है। शेंद्रा (2,000 एकड़) और बिडकिन चरण-1 (2,500 एकड़) में जल आपूर्ति, बिजली, सीवेज सिस्टम और हाई-स्पीड इंटरनेट सहित आवश्यक बुनियादी ढाँचा विकसित किया गया है, जिसमें भूमिगत वितरण व्यक्तिगत औद्योगिक भूखंडों तक पहुँच रहा है। विशेष रूप से, 42% पानी की मांग उपचारित अपशिष्ट जल के माध्यम से पूरी की जाएगी। प्रभावी शासन के लिए शहर उन्नत एससीएडीए सिस्टम, सीसीटीवी निगरानी, वायु गुणवत्ता निगरानी सेंसर और यातायात नियंत्रण तंत्र से सुसज्जित है

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
20,000 sq. ft. Skill Development Centre to be set up at AURIC in partnership with CII; MoU expected next week: Secretary, DPIIT
Industry bodies present key recommendations on connectivity, logistics, MSME land, and housing during stakeholder interaction chaired by Secretary, DPIIT
13 JUL 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
A 20,000 sq. ft. Skill Development Centre is set to be established at the Aurangabad Industrial City (AURIC) in partnership with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), with a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) expected to be signed next week.This was endorsed by Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia, during his visit to Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar on 12 July 2025 to review the progress of industrial infrastructure and startup development in the region.
The Secretary emphasized the need to attract Global Capability Centre (GCC) investments and foster the development of Research & Development (R&D) centres at AURIC to further enhance the region’s innovation and industrial ecosystem.Stakeholders also recommended the convergence of PMAY 2.0 subsidies with state housing policies to offer a comprehensive package for inclusive residential development, thereby supporting the growth of a well-rounded industrial township.
The visit also included an industry interaction session chaired by the Secretary at AURIC Hall, which witnessed participation from key stakeholders including industry bodies such as MASSIA, CMIA, CII, FICCI, and ASSOCHAM. During the discussion, stakeholders suggested measures such as improved connectivity between Aurangabad–Hyderabad–Chennai, development of an MRO facility and Vande Bharat terminal, better logistics access at Bidkin, local train services between Jalna and Waluj, affordable housing via MHADA, and a dedicated chemical zone. Recommendations also included increasing MSME land reservation from 10% to 40%, reserving 10% land for startups, and strengthening soft infrastructure and skill development at AURIC. Dr. P. Anbalagan, Secretary, Industries Department, Government of Maharashtra, also presented the state’s strategic vision for industrial growth through initiatives like MITL and MMLP.
The visit began with an interactive session at the Marathwada Accelerator for Growth and Incubation Council (MAGIC), where the Secretary engaged with budding entrepreneurs, incubators, and startup founders from the region. He appreciated their innovative spirit and highlighted the Government’s strong support through initiatives like Startup India, Fund of Funds, and sector-specific incentives aimed at boosting the startup ecosystem, especially in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities.
The secretary visited the Bidkin Industrial Area, where he reviewed key infrastructure sites including JSW green-tech Ltd, Toyota Kirloskar facility, and Water Treatment Plant. His visit further progressed to the Shendra Industrial Area, where he toured key industrial units including NLMK India, Hyosung T&D Pvt. Ltd., and Coatall Films Pvt. Ltd. He appreciated their role in driving high-value manufacturing and generating employment, contributing significantly to the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
Shri Bhatia also visited industrial infrastructure at AURIC, including the Water Treatment Plant, Integrated Command and Control Centre (ICCC), the state-of-the-art AURIC Hall, and the 3D city model of Shendra.
Secretary, DPIIT reiterated that collaboration between government and industry is essential to position Maharashtra as a global hub for manufacturing and innovation. The session witnessed active participation from Industry Associations and Government of Maharashtra, reinforcing their shared commitment to catalyzing industrial growth in the region.
About AURIC:
Shendra and Bidkin Industrial Areas are being developed in two phases, covering 4,000 hectares (10,000 acres) to establish a modern industrial hub. Auric Smart City follows a balanced development model, with 60% of the land dedicated to industries and the remaining 40% allocated for commercial, residential, educational, and healthcare facilities. Essential infrastructure, including water supply, electricity, sewage systems, and high-speed internet, has been developed in Shendra (2,000 acres) and Bidkin Phase-1 (2,500 acres), with underground distribution reaching individual industrial plots. Notably, 42% of the water demand will be met through treated wastewater. The city is equipped with advanced SCADA systems, CCTV surveillance, air quality monitoring sensors, and traffic control mechanisms for effective governance. Additionally, the implementation of the e-Land Management system ensures a transparent process for industrial land allotment. With its electricity distribution license, Auric Smart City provides power at lower tariffs, enhancing its appeal to investors.