Election Commission
ECI has established direct contact with nearly all electors in Bihar
80.11% electors of Bihar have already submitted their Enumeration Forms
New Verification module in ECINet has been fully activated
12 JUL 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
With 77,895 BLOs, an additional 20,603 newly appointed BLOs on ground, ECI is moving ahead to complete the collection of Enumeration Forms (EFs) well before the stipulated time of 25th July 2025. Field-level teams including 38 District Election Officers (DEOs), Electoral Registration Officers (EROs) across all 243 Assembly Constituencies, and 963 Assistant EROs (AEROs) are being closely monitored by the CEO for this purpose.
These efforts of ECI are being supplemented 1.5 Lakh BLAs appointed by all political parties who are also visiting door to door and leaving no stone unturned to ensure inclusion of each and every existing elector whose names are in the Electoral Roll in Bihar as on 24 June 2025. Special efforts are also being made to assist senior citizens, PwD electors, and other vulnerable groups by over 4 lakh volunteers.
Having completed 100% printing and near completion of distribution of EFs to all electors who were found at their addresses, as of 6.00 PM today collection crossed 6,32,59,497 or 80.11%. Which means 4 out of every 5 electors in Bihar has submitted the EF. With this pace, majority of EFs are likely to be collected much before 25th July 2025.
In order to get their names included in the draft electoral rolls to be published on 1st Aug, electors have to submit their EFs, preferably, along with eligibility documents. In case, any elector needs more time to submit the eligibility documents, he can submit them separately till 30 Aug i.e. the last date of filing claims and objections and take help of volunteers as well.
Achieving yet another step well in time, BLOs have already digitised and uploaded 4.66 crore Enumeration Forms in ECINet by 6 PM today. ECINet is the newly developed integrated software which has subsumed all the different 40 ECI Apps that had existed earlier.

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਈਸੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਸਾਰੇ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ 80.11 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਗਣਨਾ ਫਾਰਮ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ
ਈਸੀਆਈਨੈੱਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈਰੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
12 JUL 2025 7:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ 77,895 ਬੀਐੱਲਓ ਅਤੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ 20,603 ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਬੀਐੱਲਓ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਈਸੀਆਈ) 25 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ –ਸੀਮਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਫਾਰਮਾਂ (ਈਐੱਫ) ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੀਈਓ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਰੇ 243 ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 38 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਚੋਣ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ (ਡੀਈਓ), ਚੋਣ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ (ਈਆਰਓ) ਅਤੇ 963 ਸਹਾਇਕ ਈਆਰਓ (ਏਈਆਰਓ) ਸਮੇਤ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਾਰੀਕੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਈਸੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਬੀਐੱਲਏ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਜਾ ਕੇ 24 ਜੂਨ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੋਟਰ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਰੇਕ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵੋਟਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਕਸਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਛੱਡ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। 4 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ, ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
100 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਛਪਾਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ (ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰ ਦੇ ਪਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਮਿਲੇ) ਨੂੰ ਗਣਨਾ ਫਾਰਮ ਵੰਡਣ ਤੋ ਬਾਅਦ, ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ 6 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਗਣਨਾ ਫਾਰਮ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ 6,32,59,497 ਜਾਂ 80.11 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ 5 ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 4 ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਗਣਨਾ ਫਾਰਮ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ, ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਣਨਾ ਫਾਰਮ 25 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਣ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
1 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਵੋਟਰ ਸੂਚੀ ਦੇ ਡ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਨਾਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਗਣਨਾ ਫਾਰਮ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਜੇਕਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੋਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਧ ਸਮਾਂ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਉਹ 30 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੱਕ, ਯਾਨੀ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਤਰਾਜ਼ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੱਕ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਲਗ ਤੋਂ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵੀ ਲੈ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਕਦਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਬੀਐੱਲਓ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ 6 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ 4.66 ਕਰੋੜ ਗਣਨਾ ਫਾਰਮ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਈਸੀਆਈਨੈੱਟ ‘ਤੇ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਈਸੀਆਈਨੈੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੌਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਾਰੇ 40 ਈਸੀਆਈ ਐਪਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।