Election Commission
ECI has established direct contact with nearly all electors in Bihar
80.11% electors of Bihar have already submitted their Enumeration Forms
New Verification module in ECINet has been fully activated
12 JUL 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
With 77,895 BLOs, an additional 20,603 newly appointed BLOs on ground, ECI is moving ahead to complete the collection of Enumeration Forms (EFs) well before the stipulated time of 25th July 2025. Field-level teams including 38 District Election Officers (DEOs), Electoral Registration Officers (EROs) across all 243 Assembly Constituencies, and 963 Assistant EROs (AEROs) are being closely monitored by the CEO for this purpose.
These efforts of ECI are being supplemented 1.5 Lakh BLAs appointed by all political parties who are also visiting door to door and leaving no stone unturned to ensure inclusion of each and every existing elector whose names are in the Electoral Roll in Bihar as on 24 June 2025. Special efforts are also being made to assist senior citizens, PwD electors, and other vulnerable groups by over 4 lakh volunteers.
Having completed 100% printing and near completion of distribution of EFs to all electors who were found at their addresses, as of 6.00 PM today collection crossed 6,32,59,497 or 80.11%. Which means 4 out of every 5 electors in Bihar has submitted the EF. With this pace, majority of EFs are likely to be collected much before 25th July 2025.
In order to get their names included in the draft electoral rolls to be published on 1st Aug, electors have to submit their EFs, preferably, along with eligibility documents. In case, any elector needs more time to submit the eligibility documents, he can submit them separately till 30 Aug i.e. the last date of filing claims and objections and take help of volunteers as well.
Achieving yet another step well in time, BLOs have already digitised and uploaded 4.66 crore Enumeration Forms in ECINet by 6 PM today. ECINet is the newly developed integrated software which has subsumed all the different 40 ECI Apps that had existed earlier.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
নির্বাচন কমিশন বিহারের প্রায় সকল ভোটারের সঙ্গে সরাসরি যোগাযোগ স্থাপন করেছে
12 JUL 2025 7:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ জুলাই ২০২৫
বিহারে ৭৭,৮৯৫ জন বিএলও এবং আরও ২০,৬০৩ জন নবনিযুক্ত বিএলও নিয়ে নির্বাচন কমিশন ২৫ জুলাই ২০২৫ তারিখের নির্ধারিত সময়ের অনেক আগেই গণনা ফর্ম (ইএফ) সংগ্রহ সম্পন্ন করার লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে যাচ্ছে। এই উদ্দেশ্যে সিইও কর্তৃক নিয়োজিত ৩৮ জন জেলা নির্বাচন কর্মকর্তা (ডিইও), নির্বাচনী নিবন্ধন কর্মকর্তা (ইআরও) এবং ৯৬৩ জন সহকারী ইআরও (এআরও) নিবিড়ভাবে পর্যবেক্ষণ করছেন।
নির্বাচন কমিশনের এই প্রচেষ্টার সঙ্গে সকল রাজনৈতিক দল কর্তৃক নিযুক্ত ১.৫ লক্ষ কর্মী বিএলএ-এর সম্পূরক হিসেবে কাজ করছেন, যাঁরা ২৪ জুন ২০২৫ তারিখে বিহারের ভোটার তালিকায় নাম থাকা প্রত্যেক ভোটারের নাম অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার জন্য বাড়িতে বাড়িতে গিয়ে কাজ করছেন। তাছাড়া ৪ লক্ষেরও বেশি স্বেচ্ছাসেবক প্রবীণ নাগরিক, প্রতিবন্ধী ভোটার এবং অন্যান্য ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে সাহায্য করার জন্যও বিশেষ প্রচেষ্টা চালাচ্ছেন।
ইতিমধ্যেই ইএফ এর ১০০% মুদ্রণ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। ভোটারদের ঠিকানায় পাওয়া প্রত্যেক ভোটারের কাছে ইএফ বিতরণের প্রক্রিয়া প্রায় সমাপ্তির পর, আজ সন্ধ্যা ৬.০০ টা পর্যন্ত ইএফ সংগ্রহ ৬,৩২,৫৯,৪৯৭ বা ৮০.১১% ছাড়িয়ে গেছে। অর্থাৎ, বিহারের প্রতি ৫ জন ভোটারের মধ্যে ৪ জন ইএফ জমা দিয়েছেন। এই গতিতে কাজ চললে, বেশিরভাগ ইএফ ২৫ জুলাই ২০২৫ এর অনেক আগেই সংগ্রহ করা সম্ভব হবে।
১ আগস্ট প্রকাশিতব্য খসড়া ভোটার তালিকায় তাঁদের নাম অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার জন্য, ভোটারদের যোগ্যতার নথিপত্র সহ তাঁদের ইএফ জমা দিতে হবে।যদি কোনও ভোটারের যোগ্যতার নথিপত্র জমা দেওয়ার জন্য আরও সময় প্রয়োজন হয়, তবে তিনি ৩০ আগস্ট পর্যন্ত অর্থাৎ দাবি এবং আপত্তি দাখিলের শেষ তারিখ পর্যন্ত আলাদাভাবে জমা দিতে পারেন এবং স্বেচ্ছাসেবকদের সাহায্যও নিতে পারেন।
ইতিমধ্যেই আরও একটি ধাপ এগিয়ে, বিএলও-রা ১২ জুলাই, ২০২৫ সন্ধ্যা ৬ টা পর্যন্ত ইসিআইনেট-এ ৪.৬৬ কোটি গণনা ফর্ম ডিজিটাইজড এবং আপলোড করেছেন। ইসিআইনেট হল নতুনভাবে তৈরি সমন্বিত সফ্টওয়্যার যা আগে চালু থাকা ৪০ টি ইসিআই অ্যাপকে একত্রিত করেছে।