महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अन्नपूर्णा देवी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली उद्या केवडिया येथे केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास विभागाची विभागीय बैठक
महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, मध्यप्रदेश, राजस्थान, गोवा यांच्यासह दादरा आणि नगर हवेली तसेच दमण आणि दीव यांचे महिला आणि बालविकास विभागातील ज्येष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीत सहभागी होणार
11 JUL 2025 9:17AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र आणि राज्यसरकारे यांच्यातील समन्वय अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठीच्या प्रयत्नांचा भाग म्हणून तसेच विकसित भारत संकल्पनेला पुढे नेण्यासाठी उदया 12 जुलै 2025 रोजी गुजरातमध्ये केवडिया येथे केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास विभागाची विभागीय बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे.
केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्री अन्नपूर्णा देवी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली होणाऱ्या या बैठकीत केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास राज्यमंत्री सावित्री ठाकूर आणि गुजरात सरकारमधील महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्री भानुबेन बाबरिया देखील सहभागी होणार आहेत.
महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, मध्यप्रदेश, राजस्थान, गोवा यांच्यासह दादरा आणि नगर हवेली तसेच दमण आणि दीव या राज्यांच्या तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनांच्या महिला आणि बालविकास विभागातील ज्येष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीत सहभागी होणार आहेत. यावेळी मंत्रालयाच्या प्रशासनातील सर्वोत्तम पद्धती, नाविन्यपूर्ण नमुने आणि यशस्वी हस्तक्षेप याविषयीची सादरीकरणे देखील केली जाणार असून त्याद्वारे या प्रदेशातील परस्परांकडून अध्ययन आणि त्याबरहुकूम कामकाजाच्या पद्धतींची अंमलबजावणी यांना प्रोत्साहन दिले जाईल.
मंत्रालयातर्फे राबवण्यात येणाऱ्या शक्ती अभियान, वात्सल्य अभियान, सक्षम अंगणवाडी तसेच पोषण 2.0 यांसारख्या महत्त्वाच्या योजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीला बळकटी देण्यावर अधिक लक्ष एकाग्र करून केंद्र सरकार आणि विविध राज्य सरकारे यांच्यातील रचनात्मक संवाद आणि एकत्रीकरणासाठीचा मंच म्हणून या विभागीय बैठकीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. सेवा वितरण, पोषण ट्रॅकर सारख्या डिजिटल साधनांचा समावेश, चेहेरा ओळख प्रणाली (एफआरएस) सारख्या उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानांचा वापर तसेच पायाभूत स्तरावर तंत्रज्ञानासह सक्षम आणि समावेशक सेवा वितरण सुधारण्यासाठीची धोरणे उत्यादी विषयांवर या बैठकीत विचार विनिमय केला जाईल. तसेच “एक पेड माँ के नाम” उपक्रमाअंतर्गत वृक्षारोपण मोहीम देखील राबवण्यात येईल.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Zonal Meeting of Ministry of Women and Child Development chaired by Union Minister, Smt. Annpurna Devi will be held at Kevadia tomorrow
Ministers and senior officials from Departments of Women and Child Development of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Goa, and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu to participate in the meeting
Zonal Meeting envisaged as a platform for constructive Centre-State dialogue and convergence, with focused agenda on strengthening implementation of Ministry’s flagship schemes
Meeting will also feature presentation of best practices, innovative models, and successful interventions, encouraging cross-learning and replication across the region
Key deliberations will cover aspects of service delivery, integration of digital tools, use of emerging technologies, strategies for enhancing technology-enabled and integrated service delivery at the grassroots level
11 JUL 2025 9:17AM by PIB Delhi
As part of its continued efforts to strengthen Centre-State coordination and advance the vision of Viksit Bharat, the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, is convening the Zonal Meeting on 12th July 2025 at Kevadia, Gujarat.
The meeting will be chaired by Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister for Women and Child Development, in the august presence of Smt. Savitri Thakur, Minister of State for Women and Child Development,and Smt. Bhanuben Babariya, Minister, Women and Child Development, Government of Gujarat.
The participating States and Union Territories include Gujarat, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Goa, and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu. Ministers and senior officials from the Departments of Women and Child Development of these States/UTs will be attending. The meeting will also feature the presentation of best practices, innovative models, and successful interventions, encouraging cross-learning and replication across the region.
The Zonal Meeting is envisaged as a platform for constructive Centre-State dialogue and convergence, with a focused agenda on strengthening the implementation of the Ministry’s flagship schemes—Mission Shakti, Mission Vatsalya, and Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2.0. Key deliberations will cover aspects of service delivery, integration of digital tools such as the Poshan Tracker, use of emerging technologies like Face Recognition Systems (FRS), and strategies for enhancing technology-enabled and integrated service delivery at the grassroots level.
As part of the programme, the Ministry will undertake a plantation drive under the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” initiative. Delegates will also visit the Children’s Nutrition Park, the Statue of Unity, and participate in the Narmada Aarti and the Light & Sound Show, reflecting the Ministry’s commitment to a culturally rooted and integrated approach to development.