Ministry of Women and Child Development
Zonal Meeting of Ministry of Women and Child Development chaired by Union Minister, Smt. Annpurna Devi will be held at Kevadia tomorrow
Ministers and senior officials from Departments of Women and Child Development of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Goa, and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu to participate in the meeting
Zonal Meeting envisaged as a platform for constructive Centre-State dialogue and convergence, with focused agenda on strengthening implementation of Ministry’s flagship schemes
Meeting will also feature presentation of best practices, innovative models, and successful interventions, encouraging cross-learning and replication across the region
Key deliberations will cover aspects of service delivery, integration of digital tools, use of emerging technologies, strategies for enhancing technology-enabled and integrated service delivery at the grassroots level
11 JUL 2025 9:17AM by PIB Delhi
As part of its continued efforts to strengthen Centre-State coordination and advance the vision of Viksit Bharat, the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, is convening the Zonal Meeting on 12th July 2025 at Kevadia, Gujarat.
The meeting will be chaired by Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister for Women and Child Development, in the august presence of Smt. Savitri Thakur, Minister of State for Women and Child Development,and Smt. Bhanuben Babariya, Minister, Women and Child Development, Government of Gujarat.
The participating States and Union Territories include Gujarat, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Goa, and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu. Ministers and senior officials from the Departments of Women and Child Development of these States/UTs will be attending. The meeting will also feature the presentation of best practices, innovative models, and successful interventions, encouraging cross-learning and replication across the region.
The Zonal Meeting is envisaged as a platform for constructive Centre-State dialogue and convergence, with a focused agenda on strengthening the implementation of the Ministry’s flagship schemes—Mission Shakti, Mission Vatsalya, and Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2.0. Key deliberations will cover aspects of service delivery, integration of digital tools such as the Poshan Tracker, use of emerging technologies like Face Recognition Systems (FRS), and strategies for enhancing technology-enabled and integrated service delivery at the grassroots level.
As part of the programme, the Ministry will undertake a plantation drive under the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” initiative. Delegates will also visit the Children’s Nutrition Park, the Statue of Unity, and participate in the Narmada Aarti and the Light & Sound Show, reflecting the Ministry’s commitment to a culturally rooted and integrated approach to development.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी की अध्यक्षता में महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की क्षेत्रीय बैठक कल केवड़िया में होगी
बैठक में गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, गोवा, दादरा एवं नगर हवेली तथा दमन एवं दीव के महिला एवं बाल विकास विभागों के मंत्री और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भाग लेंगे
क्षेत्रीय बैठक की केन्‍द्र-राज्य के बीच रचनात्मक संवाद और तालमेल के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कल्‍पना की गई है, जिसमें मंत्रालय की प्रमुख योजनाएं लागू करने को मजबूती प्रदान करने पर मुख्‍य रूप से चर्चा होगी
बैठक में सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों, नवीन मॉडलों और सफल हस्तक्षेपों की प्रस्तुति भी होगी, जिससे पूरे क्षेत्र में पारस्परिक शिक्षा और अनुकरण को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा
मुख्य विचार-विमर्श में सेवा वितरण, डिजिटल उपकरणों का एकीकरण, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग, जमीनी स्तर पर प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम और एकीकृत सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाने की रणनीतियों जैसे पहलुओं पर चर्चा होगी।
11 JUL 2025 9:17AM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्र और राज्य के बीच बेहतर तालमेल और विकसित भारत की कल्‍पना को आगे बढ़ाने के अपने निरंतर प्रयासों के तहत, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, 12 जुलाई 2025 को केवडिया, गुजरात में क्षेत्रीय बैठक आयोजित कर रहा है।
बैठक की अध्यक्षता केन्‍द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी करेंगी और इस अवसर पर महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर और गुजरात सरकार की महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती भानुबेन बाबरिया भी उपस्थित रहेंगी।
बैठक में भाग लेने वाले राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, गोवा, दादरा एवं नगर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव शामिल हैं। इन राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के महिला एवं बाल विकास विभागों के मंत्री और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इसमें भाग लेंगे। बैठक में सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों, नवीन मॉडलों और सफल हस्तक्षेपों की प्रस्तुति भी होगी, जिससे पूरे क्षेत्र में पारस्परिक शिक्षा और अनुकरण को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
क्षेत्रीय बैठक की केन्‍द्र और राज्य के बीच रचनात्मक संवाद और तालमेल के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कल्‍पना की गइ्र है, जिसमें मुख्य रूप से मंत्रालय की प्रमुख योजनाओं - मिशन शक्ति, मिशन वात्सल्य और सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी एवं पोषण 2.0 - के कार्यान्वयन को मजबूती प्रदान करना है। मुख्य विचार-विमर्श में सेवा वितरण, पोषण ट्रैकर जैसे डिजिटल उपकरणों का एकीकरण, फेस रिकग्निशन सिस्टम (एफआरएय) जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग, और जमीनी स्तर पर प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम और एकीकृत सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाने की रणनीतियों जैसे पहलुओं पर चर्चा होगी।
कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, मंत्रालय "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" पहल के तहत वृक्षारोपण अभियान चलाएगा। प्रतिनिधि बाल पोषण पार्क, स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी का भी दौरा करेंगे और नर्मदा आरती तथा प्रकाश एवं ध्वनि शो में भाग लेंगे, जो विकास के प्रति सांस्कृतिक रूप से निहित और एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।