زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے جنوبی آندھرا پردیش کے خشک سالی سے متاثرہ اضلاع کا جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کیا
جناب چوہان نے آندھرا پردیش کے وزراء اور عہدیداروں کے ساتھ آرگینک کاشتکاری اور پام آئل مشن پر بھی وسیع تبادلہ خیال کیا
"خشک سالی سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر ایک انٹیگریٹڈ ایکشن پلان' تیار کیا جائے گا: جناب شیوراج سنگھ
محکمہ زراعت کے عہدیداروں اور سائنسدانوں کی ایک ٹیم بہتر حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے آندھرا پردیش کا دورہ کرے گی– جناب چوہان
پائیدار حل تک پہنچنے کے لیے مختصر اور طویل مدتی اقدامات کیے جائیں گے– جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
وزیر اعلیٰ چندرابابو نائیڈو کی قیادت میں کئے گئے ترقیاتی کام قابل ستائش ہیں– مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ
10 JUL 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج ریاست کے جنوبی حصوں میں خشک سالی سے متاثرہ اضلاع کے بارے میں آندھرا پردیش حکومت کے وزراء اور عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی۔ آرگینک فارمنگ اور پام آئل مشن پر بھی تفصیلی بات چیت کی گئی۔ میٹنگ سری ستھیا سائی ضلع کے پی جی آر ایس ہال، ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹریٹ، پوٹا پرتھی میں منعقد ہوئی۔
میٹنگ کے بعد میڈیا کے نمائندوں سے بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کہا، "آج پوٹا پرتھی میں، ہم نے آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر زراعت کے ساتھ خشک سالی سے متاثرہ اضلاع کے بارے میں ایک اہم میٹنگ کی۔ اس خطہ کو مخصوص چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے - کم بارش اور بار بار خشک سالی، جس نے کسانوں اور کسانوں کو پریشانی میں ڈال دیا ہے۔ ڈرپ اریگیشن کو فروغ دینے سے لے کر باغبانی کو فروغ دینے تک کئی اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے مزید کہا، "پچھلی حکومت نے مرکزی فنڈز کا رخ موڑ دیا، جو کسانوں کے ساتھ سخت ناانصافی تھی۔ لیکن موجودہ حکومت اسے تبدیل کرنے کے لیے سرگرمی سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ ایک بصیرت مند وزیر اعلی کے ساتھ، ہم نے رائلسیما کے ان اضلاع کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے قلیل مدتی اور طویل مدتی دونوں طرح کے منصوبے وضع کرنے کے بارے میں سوچا۔ ایک پائیدار حل تک پہنچنے کے لیے آج مرکزی حکومت اور مرکزی حکومت دونوں ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر بات چیت کرے گی۔ حل تلاش کریں۔
مختلف اقدامات میں، سب سے پہلے، مرکزی حکومت کی ایک ٹیم، جس میں آئی سی اے آر کے سائنسدان اور محکمہ زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے افسران شامل ہیں، آندھرا پردیش بھیجا جائے گا۔ وزیر نے کہا کہ ٹیم، جس میں زراعت، آئی سی اے آر ، دیہی ترقی، اور زمینی وسائل کے محکموں کے ماہرین شامل ہوں گے، بشمول واٹرشیڈ مینجمنٹ، خشک سالی کے شکار حالات میں بھی فصلوں کی کاشت کے لیے ایک منصوبہ تیار کرے گی۔
جناب چوہان نے مزید کہا،’ہم بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی، جنگلات پر بھی کام کریں گے، اور جل شکتی کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر اس بات کی کھوج کریں گے کہ کس طرح تنگابھادرا اور کرشنا ندیوں کا پانی اس خطے میں لایا جا سکتا ہے۔ مربوط کھیتی کے تحت، جس میں پھل، پھول، سبزیاں، زرعی جنگلات، شہد کی مکھیوں کی پالنا، اور مویشی پالنا شامل ہے، کئی نئے اقدامات کیے جائیں گے۔ وہ قسمیں جو خشک سالی کے حالات میں بھی اچھی پیداوار دیتی ہیں‘۔
آخر میں، مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کہا، ’ہم نے ایک مربوط ایکشن پلان کی تیاری پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ہے، جس پر ہم ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں گے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم خشک سالی سے متاثرہ اضلاع کے کسانوں کی ان چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے میں مدد کر سکیں گے۔‘

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan holds review meeting on drought-affected districts of southern Andhra Pradesh
Shri Chouhan also held extensive discussion with Andhra Pradesh ministers and officials on organic farming and Palm Oil Mission
“An ‘Integrated Action Plan’ will be developed in collaboration with the state government for drought-affected regions” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“A team of officials and scientists from the agriculture department will visit Andhra Pradesh to find better solutions” – Shri Chouhan
“Short- and long-term measures will be adopted to arrive at a sustainable solution” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Development work done under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri Chandrababu Naidu is commendable” – Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
10 JUL 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held a review meeting today with ministers and officials of the Andhra Pradesh government regarding the drought-affected districts in the southern parts of the state. Detailed discussions were also held on organic farming and the Palm Oil Mission. The meeting was held at the PGRS Hall, District Collectorate, Puttaparthi, in Sri Sathya Sai district.
Speaking to media persons after the meeting, the Union Agriculture Minister said, “Today in Puttaparthi, we had an important meeting with the Agriculture Minister of Andhra Pradesh regarding drought-affected districts. This region faces specific challenges — low rainfall and frequent droughts, which put farming and farmers in distress. Under the visionary leadership of Hon'ble Chief Minister Shri Chandrababu Naidu, the Andhra Pradesh government has taken several significant steps — from promoting drip irrigation to boosting horticulture.”
Shri Shivraj Singh further said, “The previous government diverted central funds, which was gravely unjust to the farmers. But the current government is actively working towards changing that. With a visionary Chief Minister in place, we thought about devising both short-term and long-term plans to resolve the problems of these Rayalaseema districts, to arrive at a sustainable solution. Today’s discussion concluded with a decision that both the state and central governments will work together to find solutions.”
Among the various measures, first, a team from the central government, including scientists from ICAR and officials from the agriculture department and rural development ministry, will be sent to Andhra Pradesh. The team, which will include experts from agriculture, ICAR, rural development, and land resources departments, including watershed management, will draft a plan for cultivating crops even in drought-prone conditions, the minister said.
Shri Chouhan further said, “We will also work on rainwater harvesting, afforestation, and explore with the Ministry of Jal Shakti how water from the Tungabhadra and Krishna rivers can be brought to this region. Under integrated farming, which includes fruit, flowers, vegetables, agroforestry, beekeeping, and animal husbandry, several new initiatives will be taken. Additionally, efforts will be made to develop seed varieties that yield well even in drought conditions.”
In conclusion, the Union Agriculture Minister said, “We have discussed preparing an Integrated Action Plan, on which we will work together with the state government. I am confident that we will be able to help farmers in the drought-affected districts overcome these challenges.”